Back to Dashboard

ONW

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn ONW

VietnamCyclicalsDu lịch và Giải tríDu lịch & Giải tríUPCOMCT
6.000
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−4.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
6.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
5.748

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The closing price is too old for comparison.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Du lịch và Giải trí→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Du lịch và Giải trí” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→6.000
Calibrated value vs last close→−4.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
5.748
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDAyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3970.20.020.1·0.20.89108
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.60.100.020.010.02·0.060.030.40.020.06
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·100.2860,1550·00000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·357000.1·0.20.89108
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·260.090.010.010.03·22120.8
Net Inventories
·10000·00000
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·10000·00000
Other current assets
·0.400.010.010.00·000.030.010.1
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·50000·010.922
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000·00.040.200
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000·00.040.200
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·50000·000.000.010.03
Tangible fixed assets
·50000·000.000.010.03
Other non-current assets
·00000·010.722
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·00000·010.711
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·4470.20.020.1·0.22101210
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·4170.50.40.5·12532
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·3770.50.40.5·12532
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·350.70.50.10·000.0910.7
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·000.0400·00.3000
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·40000·00.1000
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·40000·00.1000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·30.1−0.3−0.4−0.4·−10.1588
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·30.1−0.3−0.4−0.4·−10.1588
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·2020202020·2020202020
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−17−20−20−20−20·−21−20−15−12−11
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·4470.20.020.1·0.22101210
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·2020202020·2020202020

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
0
Poor
Accrual Quality
0
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 5.28 · 99th pctile vs VN companies
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
6.220
GMI
0.145
AQI
1.000
SGI
0.791
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
2.164
TATA
0.807
LVGI
0.950

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−9.933rd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
59.3%99th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.85×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The forensic indicators point to materially aggressive accounting signals: a Beneish M-Score of 5.2758 (99th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) driven by a very high DSRI (6.2199) and large SGAI (2.1640), and an Earnings-Quality score of 0/100 across all subcomponents. Financial distress measures are weak: an Altman Z-Score of 0.39 (distress zone) while operational cash conversion over three years is -9.93 (3rd percentile).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 5.2758 (99th percentile vs Vietnamese peers). The M-Score is a composite that screens for earnings manipulation risk; against Vietnamese peers this score is extremely high (note the -1.78 US cutoff is not directly transferable).
  • DSRI (Days Sales in Receivables Index) = 6.2199. DSRI measures changes in receivables relative to sales — a very large reading indicates receivables (or revenue recognition patterns) have grown much faster than reported sales.
  • SGAI (Sales, General & Administrative index) = 2.1640. SGAI measures changes in operating expenses relative to sales — this elevated value suggests operating expense behavior that departs from peers or past trends.
  • AQI and DEPI = 1.0000 each. AQI (asset quality index) = 1.0000 flags changes in the composition of assets (growth in non-current/other assets such as prepayments, loans receivable or capitalised costs). DEPI (depreciation index) = 1.0000 indicates changes in depreciation policy or estimates that affect reported profit.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.8068. TATA measures accruals intensity; a high positive number indicates profits are being supported by accruals rather than cash.
  • Earnings-Quality Score = 0.0/100 with Accruals quality 0.0/100, Cash conversion 0.0/100, Receivables quality 0.0/100, Margin quality 0.0/100. These component scores indicate extremely poor measured earnings quality by the chosen framework.
  • Altman Z-Score = 0.39 (distress zone). The Z-Score estimates bankruptcy distance; 0.39 places the company in the distress range used by the model.
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = -9.93 (3rd percentile). This shows reported profits have not converted into operating cash flow over the last three years.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 59.3% of total assets (99th percentile). A very large share of assets are ‘non-trade’ receivables (prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable, long-term receivables), which increases reliance on related-party balances or non-core claims.
  • Accumulated losses = 0.85 × paid-in capital. The balance sheet shows retained losses amounting to 85% of paid-in capital, a material accumulated loss position.
Positive Signals
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9. The Piotroski score is neutral (neither strongly healthy nor strongly weak) on nine fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency).
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 0.7908 (below 1). SGI < 1 indicates reported sales have not accelerated relative to the prior year, which reduces one common motive for aggressive revenue recognition tied to rapid growth.
  • LVGI (Leverage/Volume/Goodwill index) = 0.9497 (near 1). LVGI close to 1 suggests no extreme change in leverage or goodwill write-offs in the M-Score components.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated in a small group of individuals: three shareholders hold 23.2%, 21.8% and 20.3% respectively, and the top five together control ~82% (top five: 23.2%, 21.8%, 20.3%, 8.9%, 7.9%). Director-deal disclosures show 1 sale registration and 4 purchase registrations (436,200 shares total, with most registrations without specified volumes) between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 — these are registered intentions with the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 schedule or note that discloses 'receivables and prepayments' to the balance-sheet line for total assets to verify the 59.3% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle and identify counterparty types (related parties, suppliers, employees).
  • Reconcile the cash-flow statement (operating cash flows) and the income-statement net profit for the last three years to reproduce the cash-conversion ratio of -9.93 and trace major reconciling items (non-cash accruals, changes in working capital, one-offs).
  • Review the related-party transactions note for loans receivable, advances to suppliers, guarantees or other off-cycle claims to assess the composition behind the high DSRI (6.2199) and AQI = 1.0000.
  • Inspect the equity/retained-earnings line and the auditor’s report/notes to confirm accumulated losses equal 0.85× paid-in capital and to see whether any statutory or disclosure items reference the company’s listing status (note: the statutory loss test for HOSE/HNX delisting does not apply on UPCoM).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
0.39
Distress Zone
Sharpe
0.50
Positive
Composite
18
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.82×Interest Burden0.99×Op. Margin0.15×Turnover0.52×Leverage14.99=ROE95.7%
Price Risk
Momentum
−7.9%
Volatility
136.0%
Max Drawdown
−37.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.84P/E
P/B
11.33
P/S
1.45
ROE
183.5%
ROA
10.9%
EPS
507
BVPS
530
Gross Margin
21.6%
Net Margin
12.3%
D/E
13.24
Current Ratio
1.05
EV/EBITDA
15.57
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
5.5M
Charter Capital
55.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Du lịch và Giải trí
Industry (ICB L3)
Du lịch & Giải trí
Sub-industry
Dịch vụ giải trí
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →