Back to Dashboard

NXT

Công ty Cổ phần Nextracorp

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
2.700
VND · Close 29 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+30.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
2.700
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
3.516

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→6.86B
Fair EV/EBITDA→9.5x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→2.700
Calibrated value vs last close→+30.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
3.516
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA6.9 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
··27735540592121
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
··0.560.810.711.0
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
··0.30.60.30.30.30.20.2
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
··71413244611
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
··0.04411130.10.4
Net Inventories
··1850403514149
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
··1850403514149
Other current assets
··0.820.50.80.20.30.08
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
··74817253584951
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
··0.1100000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
··0.1100000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
··46775153564944
Tangible fixed assets
··46775153564944
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
··00210300
Investment in joint ventures
··00210000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
··0000300
Other non-current assets
··0.00300.090.30.40
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
··0.00300.090.30.40
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
··101154127931177172
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
··13634445763232
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
··11453432601816
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
··914111010128
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
··119144390.040
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
··218913161316
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
··218913161316
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
··88918348413940
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
··88918348413940
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
··66666633333330
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
··0000002
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
··22241715868
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
··101154127931177172
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
··0000007
Common shares (Bn. VND)
··66666633333330
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
··0100000
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2024
74
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
25
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2024
Highest band
M 2.02 · 97th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +5.40
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.517
GMI
3.394
AQI
10.000
SGI
0.998
DEPI
1.022
SGAI
0.475
TATA
−0.058
LVGI
0.327

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2024

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.9448th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.1%14th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows a high Beneish M‑Score of 2.0165 (97th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year‑over‑year increase of +5.40, signalling that its accounting profile has moved toward more aggressive patterns relative to peers. This stands alongside a mixed earnings‑quality picture: strong accruals, cash conversion and receivables metrics (each 100/100) but very weak revenue quality (0/100) and low margin quality (25/100); solvency and fundamentals appear healthy (Altman Z‑Score 3.77; Piotroski F‑Score 7/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M‑Score = 2.0165 (measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight financial ratios); the company is at the 97th percentile vs Vietnamese peers, meaning its score is higher (more aggressive) than 97% of local peers.
  • Year‑over‑year M‑Score change = +5.40 (measures the trajectory of the M‑Score); a large positive change indicates the accounting profile moved materially in the last year.
  • AQI (quality of receivables index) = 10.0000 (component of the M‑Score measuring unusual receivable behaviour) — unusually high compared with typical M‑Score component ranges.
  • Revenue quality = 0.0/100 (from the Earnings Quality Score; measures persistence and reliability of reported revenue) — the weakest pocket in the earnings‑quality map.
  • Margin quality = 25.0/100 (measures stability and sustainability of margins) — indicates margins may be driven by non‑recurring items or volatile components.
  • GMI (gross margin index) = 3.3939 (M‑Score component: rising GMI >1 can indicate deteriorating gross margins) — this value is well above 1 and consistent with worsening margin trends.
  • DSRI (days sales receivable index) = 0.5173 (M‑Score component measuring changes in receivables relative to sales) — an unusual value that contributed to the M‑Score movement and should be checked against receivable composition.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100 (Earnings Quality Score: measures the level and sustainability of accruals) — indicates accruals are not a source of concern under the applied metrics.
  • Cash conversion = 100.0/100 (Earnings Quality Score: operating cash flow relative to profit) and three‑year operating cash flow / net profit = 0.94 (48th percentile) — operating cash flow broadly supports reported profits over three years, though the percentile shows room for improvement versus peers.
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 and receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.1% of total assets (14th percentile) — low non‑trade receivables and a high receivables‑quality score indicate limited reliance on related‑party loans or long‑dated receivables.
  • TATA (total accruals to total assets) = -0.0579 (M‑Score component; negative/low accruals reduce manipulation signalling) — consistent with the high accruals‑quality score.
  • LVGI (living gross index?) = 0.3270 (M‑Score component as provided) and DEPI = 1.0219, SGAI = 0.4747, SGI = 0.9982 — mixed component signals but several are near 1 or low, limiting some manipulation indicators.
  • Altman Z‑Score = 3.77 (models distance to bankruptcy) — falls in the safe zone, indicating low bankruptcy risk by that model.
  • Piotroski F‑Score = 7/9 (measures improvements in profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency) — indicates generally strong reported fundamentals.
Ownership Risk

Ownership appears dispersed among several individual shareholders: Đặng Hoàng Kim Anh 7.0%, Nguyễn Trung Kiên 6.3%, Nguyễn Bá Duy 5.4%, Trần Đình Quyết 5.0%, and Phạm Thị Thuý 5.0%. No state majority or single‑party control is evident from the top five; no director‑deal registrations were provided in the input (registrations are intentions filed with the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2024 revenue line and the revenue‑recognition note: reconcile the components of revenue growth (domestic vs export, product vs service) and check for large one‑off or timing items that explain the Revenue quality = 0.0/100.
  • Reconcile profit to cash flow in the consolidated cash‑flow statement and the notes: verify the items driving the three‑year operating cash flow / net profit = 0.94 and inspect working‑capital changes, non‑cash adjustments and related‑party cash flows.
  • Inspect the detailed receivables and related‑party disclosure (note/schedule): verify the composition supporting receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.1% of total assets and confirm there are no significant long‑term loans to related parties or large prepayments.
  • Review the notes on gross margin and selling/administrative expenses and any one‑off items: explain GMI = 3.3939 and Margin quality = 25/100, and reconcile SGA movements (SGAI = 0.4747) to recurring expense patterns.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
3.77
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.24
Negative
Composite
54
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden0.97×Op. Margin0.03×Turnover1.15×Leverage1.15=ROE2.8%
Price Risk
Momentum
−16.7%
Volatility
155.5%
Max Drawdown
−61.5%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
0.0%
ROA
0.0%
Gross Margin
0.0%
Net Margin
0.0%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
0.00
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
6.6M
Charter Capital
66.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →