Back to Dashboard

MKP

Công ty Cổ phần Hóa - Dược phẩm Mekophar

VietnamConsumerY tếDược phẩmUPCOMCT
25.100
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+11.9%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
25.100
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
28.077

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

Also note

  • A release of working capital contributes to cash flow.
  • Historical growth has declined.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Y tế→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Y tế” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.910
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.10%
Ke
11.10%
x
E/(D+E)
100.00%
+
Kd(1-t)
0.00%
x
D/(D+E)
0.00%
=
WACC
11.10%
2
Growth Estimate
historical blend4.00%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→57.07B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→25.100
Calibrated value vs last close→+11.9%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
28.077
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)11.10%
Growth rate4.00%growth method: historical blend
Base cash flow57.1 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth1.0%2.5%4.0%5.5%7.0%
9.1%29.30929.30929.30929.30929.309
10.1%28.13628.13628.13628.13628.136
11.1%28.07728.07728.10428.13628.136
12.1%28.07728.07728.07728.07728.077
13.1%28.07728.07728.07728.07728.077
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,031961834879853696640522630923779599491
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·22717413062491205666402309327179
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3256567125620491111117131700
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·116566391183124162152292301134104163
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·2615311912421221221491495
Net Inventories
·641662574638350242249221221210231213242
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·671692593646350242249221221210231213242
Other current assets
·15141117145827166123107
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.40.3
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·628670715741775802825753670226113166161
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·6026426827147497335352617176113125
Tangible fixed assets
·59563467570574072343455363688294
Intagible fixed assets
·88889101077782829
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·24242424242424304857255133
Investments in associate companies
·0000000252534202020
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·242424242424246242463719
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·00000000000−5−5
Other non-current assets
·24842568400.0923
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·24842568400.0923
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,6591,6321,5491,6201,6281,4981,4651,2761,3011,150891764652
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·390347288353379235201206259171195181180
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·18816012320023210287104154102141138142
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·00087400000000
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·4649413422151711129152214
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·20218716515314813311410210568544338
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·00001218220200000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·1,2691,2851,2611,2681,2491,2621,2641,0701,041979697583471
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1,2691,2851,2611,2681,2491,2621,2641,0701,041979696583471
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·255255255255255232232194194194151131106
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·582579577575573571546505448404404338256
Other Reserves
·000000000000.40
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·3755344225648990119101000
Budget sources and other funds
·0000000000.10.100.4
Budget sources and other funds
·0000000000.10.100.4
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,6591,6321,5491,6201,6281,4981,4651,2761,3011,150891764652
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·255255255255255232232194194194151131106

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
50
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.66 · 76th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.89
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.047
GMI
1.022
AQI
0.904
SGI
1.021
DEPI
1.710
SGAI
0.981
TATA
−0.036
LVGI
1.154

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
2.0276th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
1.6%44th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M‑Score is -1.6614 (76th percentile vs Vietnamese peers), indicating its overall profile is more aggressive than most local peers and has moved materially year-over-year (+0.89). Key component signals include a high DSRI (2.0473) and DEPI (1.7105), while accruals and cash conversion metrics are strong (Earnings‑Quality score 50/100 with 100/100 for accruals and cash conversion).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M‑Score -1.6614 (76th percentile among Vietnamese peers; YoY change +0.89): the score combines eight inputs to flag the likelihood of earnings manipulation relative to peers; the YoY rise shows accounting behavior has shifted recently (note: the -1.78 US cutoff is less informative in Vietnam where ~28% cross it).
  • Days Sales Receivable Index (DSRI) = 2.0473: this measures the change in receivables relative to sales; a value above 1 implies receivables grew faster than sales and may reflect revenue recognition or collection issues.
  • Depreciation Index (DEPI) = 1.7105: this measures the change in the rate of depreciation; a value above 1 indicates depreciation expense has fallen relative to gross PPE, which can inflate reported earnings compared with prior periods.
  • LVGI = 1.1544 (Leverage Index): indicates rising leverage year over year, which increases pressure on profits and can influence accounting choices.
  • Earnings‑Quality component failures: Receivables quality 0/100, Margin quality 0/100, Revenue quality 0/100 — these three scores indicate concerns about the composition and sustainability of reported revenue and margins despite strong accruals and cash conversion scores.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality 100/100 and Cash conversion 100/100 (Earnings‑Quality subscores): operating cash flow is consistent with reported profits and accruals appear low or stable, reducing concern that earnings are driven by noncash accruals.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = -0.0365: a small negative aggregate accruals ratio, consistent with the accruals‑quality score and suggesting limited earnings propping via accruals.
  • Altman Z‑Score = 2.22 (grey zone): not in immediate distress (<1.8) but distance to default is limited; combined with a Piotroski F‑Score of 5/9 (neutral fundamentals) this points to neither strong deterioration nor clear financial distress.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle are modest at 1.6% of total assets (44th percentile): the absolute level in the filings is low relative to many peers, which tempers some concerns from the DSRI.
Ownership Risk

Top shareholders are concentrated: Huỳnh Thị Lan holds 24.4% and the state‑linked Tổng Công ty Dược Việt Nam holds 18.2%, with a few other individuals/institutions (7.1%, 4.9%, 3.0%). This structure shows significant insider and state‑related ownership, which can influence related‑party transactions, dividend policy and accounting choices under Vietnamese group and VAS contexts.

To check in the filings
  • Compare year‑over‑year trade receivables and revenue notes: reconcile the DSRI (2.0473) by checking sales growth versus the receivables aging and note disclosures.
  • Inspect the fixed‑asset note for changes in depreciation methods, useful lives or revaluations that could explain DEPI = 1.7105 and the lower reported depreciation expense.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to net profit and the components of accruals in the cash‑flow note to confirm the cash conversion metric (3‑year operating cash flow / net profit = 2.02).
  • Review related‑party schedules and the notes on receivables/long‑term receivables to verify the composition of the 1.6% of assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
2.22
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.65
Negative
Composite
31
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.75×Interest Burden1.28×Op. Margin0.00×Turnover0.57×Leverage1.31=ROE0.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
−17.2%
Volatility
67.3%
Max Drawdown
−37.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
135.11P/E
P/B
0.46
P/S
0.62
ROE
0.3%
ROA
0.3%
EPS
170
BVPS
50.240
Gross Margin
26.4%
Net Margin
0.5%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
5.49
Rev Growth
+7.6%
Profit Growth
−65.9%
EV/EBITDA
19.95
Div Yield
2.2%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
25.3M
Charter Capital
253B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Dược phẩm
Sub-industry
Dược phẩm
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →