Back to Dashboard

L40

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng 40

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuHNXCT
22.300
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+3.0%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
22.300
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
22.959

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→4.43B
Fair EV/EBITDA→6.5x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→22.300
Calibrated value vs last close→+3.0%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
22.959
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA4.4 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201420132011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·861176124881221167964···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·479451347512518···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·32658556849494631···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·121526246210.52···
Net Inventories
·4852413122014815···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·4852413122014815···
Other current assets
·3045620.10.2···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1798626771714546···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·130000.2000···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·130000000···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·58535459653937···
Tangible fixed assets
·58353641472119···
Intagible fixed assets
·00181818181818···
Investment in properties
·00220000···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·1600000000···
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·1600000000···
Other non-current assets
·00778324···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·00778324···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,040184186155193187124110···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·41976121911291186047···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·31672116871251146046···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·5505100000···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·6321784887622014···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·103444440.80.6···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.5000000.80.6···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·621108656465696363···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·621108656465696363···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·10836363636363636···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0.019999653···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·35052989161113···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,040184186155193187124110···
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000022···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·10836363636363636···
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·1630000000···

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
1
Poor
Accrual Quality
5
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 2.95 · 98th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +3.41
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
5.431
GMI
0.265
AQI
1.000
SGI
1.031
DEPI
0.316
SGAI
0.792
TATA
0.360
LVGI
0.775

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.0821st pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
2.4%53rd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is 2.9495 (98th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +3.41, indicating aggressive accounting indicators relative to peers and a recent upward trajectory. Several Beneish components are extreme: DSRI = 5.4311 (suggesting receivables/sales growth versus inventory/sales), TATA = 0.3595 (total accruals to assets), and DEPI = 0.3162 (depreciation index), while the Earnings-Quality composite is very low at 1.3/100 and the cash-conversion metric over three years is -0.08 (21st percentile), showing profits have not translated into operating cash; Altman Z = 2.85 (grey zone) and Piotroski F = 4/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 2.9495 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation based on financial-ratio signals); the company sits at the 98th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting) and the M-Score rose by +3.41 year-over-year (the trajectory is a secondary cue).
  • DSRI = 5.4311 (days sales receivable index component of Beneish measures the change in receivables relative to sales and inventory activity) — an unusually high value consistent with receivables growing faster than sales or with receivables being outside the ordinary trade cycle.
  • TATA = 0.3595 (total accruals to assets; part of the Beneish score) and Accruals quality = 5.4/100 (measures the reliability of accruals) — both indicate a high level of accrual-based profit relative to assets and weak accrual quality.
  • Earnings-Quality = 1.3/100 with Cash conversion = 0.0/100, Receivables quality = 0.0/100, Margin quality = 0.0/100, Revenue quality = 0.0/100 (these components measure how much reported earnings are supported by cash, receivable behaviour, margins and revenue patterns) — collectively they flag weak support for reported profits.
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = -0.08 (21st percentile among VN non-financials) — indicates that, over three years, operating cash flow was lower than net profit and places the company in the lower quintile for converting profit into cash.
  • DEPI = 0.3162 (depreciation index component of Beneish; a value below 1 can indicate slower reported depreciation relative to historical rates) and AQI = 1.0000 (asset quality index) — signals to examine fixed-asset and intangible capitalization and depreciation policies.
Positive Signals
  • SGI = 1.0313 (sales growth index; measures sales growth year-over-year) — modest sales growth rather than extreme expansion.
  • LVGI = 0.7749 (leverage index component in Beneish; a value below 1 indicates leverage did not increase aggressively) — no large upward leverage signal from this metric.
  • Altman Z-Score = 2.85 (measures distance to bankruptcy; the company sits in the 'grey zone' rather than the distress zone), and Piotroski F-Score = 4/9 (measures nine fundamental signals) — neither score indicates acute financial distress or very strong fundamentals; Piotroski is neutral.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 2.4% of total assets (53rd percentile among Vietnamese peers) — the level of prepayments/loans/long-term receivables is around the median for local peers, not unusually large.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated among individuals: five named individuals together hold 65.9% (Bùi Trung Thu 20.8%, Đỗ Tấn Cường 18.6%, Đinh Văn Xuân 10.4%, Đinh Đức Trung 9.5%, Lê Văn Thịnh 6.6%), which indicates concentrated control and potential for related‑party transactions typical in Vietnamese group structures and family ownership.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year-over-year change in trade receivables and 'loans and receivables' in the FY2025 balance sheet to sales in the revenue note and to the receivables aging schedule to explain DSRI = 5.4311.
  • Reconcile total accruals (profit before tax minus cash from operations) to TATA = 0.3595 and inspect the notes on provisions, capitalization policies and depreciation to understand DEPI = 0.3162 and AQI = 1.0000.
  • Verify the components of operating cash flow in the cash-flow statement and the reconciliation to net profit to confirm the three-year cash conversion = -0.08 and to identify which items (changes in working capital, non-cash adjustments) drive the negative conversion.
  • Check the related‑party schedules, prepayments and 'other receivables' notes for amounts that make up the 2.4% of total assets listed as receivables outside the trade cycle, and match those to the largest shareholders or group disclosures.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
2.85
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−1.95
Negative
Composite
59
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.90×Interest Burden7.20×Op. Margin0.18×Turnover0.25×Leverage1.67=ROE50.5%
Price Risk
Momentum
−53.7%
Volatility
38.8%
Max Drawdown
−55.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
1.68P/E
P/B
1.16
P/S
2.03
ROE
112.1%
ROA
51.9%
EPS
29.405
BVPS
42.439
Gross Margin
21.1%
Net Margin
119.5%
D/E
0.09
Current Ratio
2.73
Rev Growth
+3.2%
Profit Growth
+636.8%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
1.0%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
23.8M
Charter Capital
238B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →