Back to Dashboard

KSQ

Công ty Cổ phần CNC Capital Việt Nam

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
800
VND · Close 30 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+39.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
800
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
1.113

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

Also note

  • The model’s gap was capped before calibration.
  • Trading liquidity is low.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→−1.27B
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→800
Calibrated value vs last close→+39.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
1.113
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA−1.3 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·273371532436324113052032181586429
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·20.60.30.30.710.080.0332230.90.2
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000.0001260000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·2701015323363114130517518588350.4
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·261120.0633960.040.061216280.30.3
Net Inventories
·0.30.2000000.022531472826
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·0.30.2000000.022531472826
Other current assets
·0.5260.20.10.10.060.10.000.040.050.30.042
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000000.9
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·0.0227430000743182511111510012913
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0233000000000.061001000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0233000000000.061001000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·0.020.03000000000912
Tangible fixed assets
·0.020.03000000000912
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0000074318251111150200.2
Investments in associate companies
·0000074318253838000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000078780200.2
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·00000000−4−0.5000
Other non-current assets
·0000000.010.0300.050.10.061
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0000000.010.0300.050.101
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·27331131532436331632033031433325819342
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·2464662413817519953511
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2464662413817519953511
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·03436363900.051211344
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·002200.00000062500.2
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·27126526926132231231231330931416315831
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·27126526926132231231231330931416315831
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·30030030030030030030030030030015015030
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·111111111110.20.2
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−30−36−32−40211111128131281
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·27331131532436331632033031433325819342
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·30030030030030030030030030030015015030
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
50
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 3.49 · 99th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +5.37
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
10.000
GMI
0.134
AQI
0.000
SGI
0.414
DEPI
0.784
SGAI
5.110
TATA
−0.107
LVGI
0.047

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
19.3198th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
95.6%100th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.10×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows a very high Beneish M-Score of 3.4942 (98th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +5.37, driven by extreme DSRI (10.0000) and SGAI (5.1101). At the same time, solidity signals include an Altman Z-Score of 20.03 (safe zone) and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, while the statutory listing loss test for HOSE/HNX does not apply because the company trades on UPCoM.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 3.4942. The M-Score is a composite designed to signal likely earnings manipulation; at -1.78 Beneish flagged US manipulators, but in Vietnam ~28% exceed that cutoff. This company ranks at the 98th percentile among Vietnamese peers and its M-Score rose by +5.37 year-over-year (the YoY trajectory is an additional cue).
  • DSRI (Days’ Sales in Receivables Index) = 10.0000. DSRI measures receivables growth relative to sales; an extreme DSRI suggests receivables have grown much faster than sales or sales are being recorded without accompanying collectibility.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 95.6% of total assets (100th percentile). This check measures amounts classified as prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables rather than trade receivables; 95.6% indicates nearly all assets are in non-trade receivable categories.
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = 19.31 (98th percentile). This metric shows profit is not converting into cash; a low percentage indicates earnings are not producing cash inflows.
  • Earnings-quality component weaknesses: Receivables quality = 0/100, Margin quality = 0/100, Revenue quality = 0/100. These sub-scores indicate concerns about the sustainability and quality of reported revenue, margins and receivables.
  • SGAI (Sales, General & Administrative expenses Index) = 5.1101. SGAI measures growth in SG&A relative to sales; a high SGAI can indicate unusual expense recognition patterns or cost behavior not in line with sales.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 20.03. The Z-Score is a bankruptcy-distance measure combining profitability, leverage, liquidity and activity; 20.03 places the company well inside the ‘safe’ zone on default risk.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 7/9. The F-Score summarizes nine fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency); a 7 indicates generally strong fundamentals by that measure.
  • Accruals quality = 100/100 and Cash-conversion subscore (within the Earnings Quality Score) = 100/100. The accruals metric measures the extent to which earnings are driven by accounting accruals versus cash; a perfect score suggests low accrual manipulation on that specific measure used in the earnings-quality model.
  • AQI = 0.0000 and LVGI = 0.0470. AQI (Asset Quality Index) of zero in the Beneish components suggests no worsening in the proportion of long-term assets to total assets under that index, and LVGI (Leverage Index) near zero indicates modest leverage change per the Beneish inputs.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated among five individuals: Nguyễn Thị Định (21.5%) and four other individuals holding 16.7%, 16.7%, 16.7% and 13.3%. Concentrated insider ownership and a tightly held group structure increase the likelihood that related-party transactions, group financing or intra-group receivables appear in the financial statements; director-deal activity shows one sale registration for 702,000 shares (registered volume = -2.34% of shares outstanding) in the 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30 window (registrations are intentions disclosed to the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line items that make up 'receivables' and 'other long-term receivables' in the FY2025 balance sheet with the related-party note to identify prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and intra-group balances.
  • Reproduce operating cash flow / net profit for 2023–2025 from the consolidated cash flow statement and income statement to verify the three-year cash conversion ratio (19.31) and reconcile timing differences or non-cash items.
  • Inspect the revenue recognition note and the schedule for ageing of receivables and related-party balances to see whether high DSRI (10.0000) is driven by new sales terms, delayed collections or reclassification to non-trade receivables.
  • Examine the SG&A disclosure and its reconciliation to profit before tax to understand the drivers of SGAI = 5.1101 and whether SG&A contains transfers to related parties, capitalization, or one-off items.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
20.03
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−1.28
Negative
Composite
68
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin1.93×Turnover0.01×Leverage1.01=ROE2.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
−57.7%
Volatility
110.4%
Max Drawdown
−73.1%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.05P/E
P/B
0.09
P/S
7.78
ROE
2.2%
ROA
2.0%
EPS
197
BVPS
9.024
Gross Margin
8.6%
Net Margin
191.8%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
143.18
Rev Growth
−58.6%
Profit Growth
+233.2%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
30.0M
Charter Capital
300B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →