Back to Dashboard

KKC

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Thành Thái

VietnamCyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiHNXCT
5.900
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+36.5%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
5.900
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
8.054

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

Also note

  • Net cash exceeds the market value of the company; the step from enterprise value to equity needs a check.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tài nguyên Cơ bản→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Tài nguyên Cơ bản” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→552.78M
Fair EV/EBITDA→20.1x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→5.900
Calibrated value vs last close→+36.5%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
8.054
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA552.8 triệuebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·112744963264115121155103166114252197···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.50.80.330.510733694314380···
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·11000014415810180000···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·0.2602026614030671920302017···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.120.000.0042550.70.930.060.080.08···
Net Inventories
·01227305247727029515317683···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·01227305247737131525818083···
Other current assets
·112363550.11.00.061418···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000815···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3420611121315141312119···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·00150010000000···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000010000000···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·2346681012101212119···
Tangible fixed assets
·2345468108101095···
Intagible fixed assets
·0001122222222···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0000433330000···
Other non-current assets
·0.9110.50.90.10.20.20.20.50.30.30.2···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.9110.50.90.10.20.20.20.50.30.30.2···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·115787069274127134170117178126263206···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·603128282015271102338672179122···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·593028282015271102338672179122···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·5712202316930628423634517268···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.060.060.080.12930.220.83130.83···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0.80.800000000000···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·55474241747663688393548484···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·55474241747663688393548484···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·52525252525252525252525252···
Other Reserves
·5555555555543···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·001111111110.50.5···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·0.7−7−14−1523251218324343535···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·115787069274127134170117178126263206···
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·044000000000.0400···
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00150000000000···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·52525252525252525252525252···
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
26
Poor
Accrual Quality
0
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
57

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −0.79 · 89th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.24
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.013
GMI
0.416
AQI
0.591
SGI
0.207
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
3.530
TATA
0.924
LVGI
1.324

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−2.149th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.1%9th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -0.7884 (89th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year‑over‑year increase of +1.24, indicating accounting metrics that are more aggressive than most local peers and a material upward trajectory. Other signals: Altman Z‑Score is 1.29 (distress zone for bankruptcy distance), Piotroski F‑Score is 4/9 (neutral fundamentals), and the Earnings‑Quality composite is low at 25.7/100 with very weak accruals, cash conversion and margin components but strong receivables quality (100/100). Statutory loss tests are not met and there are no accumulated losses in the published statements.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M‑Score = -0.7884 (measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight ratios); company ranks at the 89th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting vs VN peers) and M‑Score rose by +1.24 year‑over‑year (an upward trajectory in the model’s signal). Note: the -1.78 US cutoff is not directly calibrated to Vietnam; peer percentile and YoY change are emphasized.
  • Earnings‑Quality = 25.7/100 (an aggregate measure of accruals, cash conversion, receivables, margins and revenue quality); specifically accruals quality = 0/100 and cash conversion = 0/100, indicating reported profit is not supported by cash flows or clean accrual metrics.
  • Cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit, 3‑year) = -2.14, ranked in the 9th percentile among Vietnamese non‑financial companies (measures whether reported profits convert into cash; a low/negative value suggests profits have not translated into cash).
  • Altman Z‑Score = 1.29 (measures distance to bankruptcy using balance‑sheet and earnings inputs); this falls in the model’s distress zone, signalling elevated insolvency risk by that metric.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.1% of total assets (9th percentile among Vietnamese peers) — a low ratio of prepayments/long‑term receivables/loans receivable outside normal trade, reducing concern about off‑balance‑sheet receivable buildup.
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 (measures whether receivables appear high‑risk or manipulated); the company scores maximally on this component.
  • Revenue quality = 56.7/100 (a moderate score measuring persistence and cash support for revenue) and LVGI = 1.3243 (sales growth volatility index — part of Beneish inputs) do not show extreme revenue anomalies.
  • No accumulated losses and owner's equity (ex‑minority) is positive; statutory loss tests under Decree 155/2020 (as amended) are not met in the audited statements — these are explicit facts from the published financials.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Công ty Cổ Phần Tập Đoàn T&d Group holds 85.7% (institutional majority). The remaining top individuals each hold small stakes (2.2%, 0.1%, 0.1%, 0.1%). This dominant majority position implies group control and potential related‑party dynamics characteristic of Vietnamese listed groups.

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 operating cash flow and parent net profit in the cash flow statement and the notes to reconcile the 3‑year cash conversion ratio (operating cash flow / net profit = -2.14).
  • Inspect the notes for 'receivables', 'prepayments to suppliers', and 'loans receivable' to confirm the composition that produces receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.1% of total assets.
  • Review the related‑party transactions note and any schedules of balances with group companies to assess whether large intercompany balances, guarantees or prepayments could explain weak cash conversion and the M‑Score components (e.g., SGAI = 3.5304, TATA = 0.9236).
  • Verify the statutory loss test disclosures and the statement of changes in equity to confirm 'no accumulated losses' and that none of the Decree 155/2020 (as amended) loss triggers are met in the audited annual statements.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.29
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.03
Negative
Composite
66
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden1.01×Op. Margin0.43×Turnover0.16×Leverage2.09=ROE14.6%
Price Risk
Momentum
−3.4%
Volatility
86.8%
Max Drawdown
−38.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.80P/E
P/B
0.56
P/S
1.67
ROE
15.8%
ROA
8.3%
EPS
1.553
BVPS
10.619
Gross Margin
11.7%
Net Margin
44.0%
D/E
1.02
Current Ratio
1.89
Rev Growth
−79.3%
Profit Growth
+17.1%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
5.2M
Charter Capital
52.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →