Back to Dashboard

KCB

Công ty Cổ phần Khoáng Sản và Luyện Kim Cao Bằng

VietnamCyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángUPCOMCT
9.800
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+9.2%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
9.800
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
10.701

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
51.5%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+2.0percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tài nguyên Cơ bản→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Tài nguyên Cơ bản” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→15.78B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.0x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→9.800
Calibrated value vs last close→+9.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
10.701
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA15.8 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·114958683735038726154696772
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·149132416214295220
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·294725101000000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·5725373740258413011353623
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.710.810.700.60.60.70.60.610.7
Net Inventories
·1114111272328272933302828
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·11141112122631333539353433
Other current assets
·30.000.010.010.20.040.30.040.10.80.000.50.9
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.50.9
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·322632353647536469768595119
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·4332199876500
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·4332199876500
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·221621212224314148556988114
Tangible fixed assets
·22162020222431414753667291
Leased assets
·000000000.50.9288
Intagible fixed assets
·0.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.5
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·000000.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·000000.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Other non-current assets
·2326541345574
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·2326541345520.8
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1461201181181109791136130129154162190
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·46221923253026433739687284
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·42221923232923383434625663
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·300.61262791114913
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·000.00600,00000.30306,80030.020.050.050.03
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·40.010.070.621.0353561621
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·4000.621.0353561621
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·1009899958567669393908690106
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·95939388775856838287767586
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·80808080808080808080808080
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·6666666666655
Other Reserves
·0.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.8
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·9662−9−28−30−3−40.5−11−110
Budget sources and other funds
·556788910113101520
Budget sources and other funds
··00000000310150
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1461201181181109791136130129154162190
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·80808080808080808080808080

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
28
Poor
Accrual Quality
63
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
66

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.14 · 87th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.38
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.098
GMI
1.187
AQI
0.822
SGI
1.102
DEPI
0.980
SGAI
0.938
TATA
0.093
LVGI
1.707

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.9543rd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
3.3%58th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The accounting-warning metrics are mixed. The Beneish M-Score is -1.1399 (87th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +2.38, indicating accounting measures have moved toward more aggressive values relative to VN peers even though the raw M-Score is above the US -1.78 manipulaton cutoff; the Altman Z-Score is 3.09 (in the ‘safe’ zone for bankruptcy distance) while the Piotroski F-Score is a weak 3/9. Earnings-quality sub-scores show specific weaknesses: cash conversion and receivables quality are both 0.0/100, while accruals and margin quality are middling (62.9/100 and 66.2/100 respectively).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.1399 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight financial ratios); this is at the 87th Vietnam-peer percentile (higher indicates more aggressive accounting relative to VN peers) and rose by +2.38 year-over-year (the YoY move is a separate signal because consecutive-year M-Scores correlate weakly). Note: the -1.78 cutoff originates from a US sample and about 28% of Vietnamese companies exceed it.
  • DSRI = 2.0982 (Days’ Sales in Receivables Index; a rise suggests receivables are growing faster than sales or sales are being recorded earlier), which is a substantial elevation versus typical ranges.
  • TATA = 0.0928 (Total Accruals to Total Assets; positive accruals here contribute to weaker cash conversion and indicate earnings are supported by accruals rather than cash).
  • LVGI = 1.7067 (Leverage Index; an increase in leverage relative to prior periods is present), and GMI = 1.1869 (Gross Margin Index >1 indicates gross margins have deteriorated year-over-year).
  • Earnings-quality composite = 28.3/100, with Cash conversion = 0.0/100 and Receivables quality = 0.0/100 (these two scores flag very low cash generation relative to reported profit and concerns about the composition/timing of receivables or other non-trade receivables).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9 (measures nine signals of operational/earnings health; a score of 3 indicates weak fundamental profitability/efficiency signals).
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 3.09 (measures bankruptcy distance; a score above ~2.6 is commonly interpreted as the 'safe' zone for financial distress), which points to no immediate bankruptcy-distance concern under that model.
  • AQI (1 - Asset Quality Index) = 0.8220 (the AQI component is below 1; lower AQI often implies less investment in long-lived assets relative to revenues compared with prior year), and SGAI = 0.9382 (Selling, General & Admin Index slightly below 1, indicating SG&A did not increase relative to sales).
  • Accumulated losses: none (undistributed earnings are positive) and owner’s equity attributable to parent is positive — both are clear balance-sheet facts that remove statutory loss flags.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 3.3% of total assets (58th percentile among VN non-financials) — this is not extreme in the Vietnamese universe and suggests other non-trade receivables/prepayments are present but not unusually large relative to peers.
Ownership Risk

Control is concentrated: Tổng Công ty Khoáng sản TKV (KSV) holds 51.9% (control). The company sits inside a listed group where the same parent controls other listed subsidiaries (BCV, CBI, TMG), which can imply intra-group transactions, related-party balances or strategic accounting choices influenced by the parent; two named individuals hold 5.4% and effectively 0.0% respectively.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year‑by‑year movement in trade receivables and the note for 'loans and other receivables / prepayments' to reconcile the DSRI = 2.0982 and the 3.3% of assets figure.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow and reported net profit in the consolidated cash‑flow statement and notes (the three‑year cash conversion ratio = 0.95 and the Earnings‑Quality Cash conversion = 0.0/100 indicate profit is not converting to cash).
  • Inspect related‑party schedules and the notes on transactions with KSV and group companies for balances, terms, and whether intercompany receivables or advances explain non‑trade receivables or increased accruals.
  • Check the composition of total accruals and the accounting policy note for revenue recognition and provisions to understand contributors to TATA = 0.0928 and DSRI elevation.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
3.09
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.21
Negative
Composite
54
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.64×Interest Burden0.99×Op. Margin0.10×Turnover0.93×Leverage1.46=ROE8.6%
Price Risk
Momentum
−12.9%
Volatility
46.9%
Max Drawdown
−40.7%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.22P/E
P/B
0.79
P/S
0.59
ROE
8.7%
ROA
6.5%
EPS
1.074
BVPS
12.518
Gross Margin
32.5%
Net Margin
6.4%
D/E
0.07
Current Ratio
2.73
EV/EBITDA
2.52
Div Yield
5.1%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
8.0M
Charter Capital
80.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Sub-industry
Khai khoáng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →