Back to Dashboard

HVH

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Công nghệ HVC

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuHOSECT
10.600
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close near calibrated value
−3.7%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
10.600
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
10.210

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
47.9%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

−4.2percentage points
Construction12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Construction peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−11.7+5.7
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→39.86B
Fair EV/EBITDA→8.9x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→10.600
Calibrated value vs last close→−3.7%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
10.210
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA39.9 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·6503433663854482433152432191256731
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·939873635057715265225
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·242600015333559000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·42012620419826016214211882212711
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·373126213077147177
Net Inventories
·112918712113057597250503615
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·112918712113057597250503615
Other current assets
·0.731484342210.5
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3223512962952702276685412383
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.030.0300.010.050.090.200000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.030.0300.010.050.090.200000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·4749535358616548211543
Tangible fixed assets
·4749525358616548211543
Intagible fixed assets
·0.000.010.020.020.030000000
Investment in properties
·330000000000
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·1201201201201201200250000
Investments in associate companies
·12012012012012000250000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·00000120000000
Other non-current assets
·11120.80.51220.80.50.4
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.91.0120.80.51220.80.50.4
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·9726946616807184693813282601487434
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·381143173203257152866143495822
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·381143173203257152866143495822
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·14028359488660.010020223
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·110436024611918111562414
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·00000000000.30
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·591551488477460317295267216991713
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·591551488477460317295267216991713
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·435406406369369219200200200881212
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·111977910577859267161150.6
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·9726946616807184693813282601487434
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·358111000000000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·435406406369369219200200200881212
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·5052771817110.60.60.300

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
20
Poor
Accrual Quality
53
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
45
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M −0.56 · 91st pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.96
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.880
GMI
1.343
AQI
0.652
SGI
1.780
DEPI
1.005
SGAI
0.586
TATA
0.128
LVGI
1.906

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.6634th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
7.4%75th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -0.5595 (90th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.96, signalling that several Beneish components have moved in the direction associated with more aggressive accounting relative to Vietnamese peers. Earnings-quality metrics are weak overall (Earnings Quality 19.9/100) with very low cash-conversion and receivables/revenue-quality scores, while solvency and fundamentals are mixed: Altman Z-Score 2.31 (grey zone) and Piotroski F-Score 2/9 (weak).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -0.5595 (90th percentile vs Vietnamese peers; note the -1.78 US cutoff is not VN-calibrated) — measures an aggregate likelihood of earnings manipulation based on eight financial ratios; the high peer percentile and a YoY change of +1.96 indicate the company has shifted toward the signature of more aggressive accounting relative to peers.
  • DSRI 1.8803 — the Days' Sales Receivable Index (growth in receivables relative to sales) is elevated, which can indicate revenue recognition or collectability issues.
  • LVGI 1.9056 — the leverage/asset growth index is high, signalling rapid growth in liabilities or leverage relative to assets, a component associated with pressure on reported earnings.
  • GMI 1.3426 — the Gross Margin Index (>1 means margins deteriorated year-over-year), suggesting margin pressure that can create incentives to manage earnings.
  • TATA 0.1280 — Total Accruals to Total Assets is positive, indicating accruals contributed to earnings (accruals-based earnings), which reduces cash quality of reported profit.
  • Earnings-Quality sub-scores extremely low: Cash conversion 0.0/100 and Receivables quality 0.0/100 and Revenue quality 0.0/100 — these quantify that operating profit is not converting into cash, receivables show poor quality, and revenue exhibits low quality signals.
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 0.66 (34th percentile among VN non-financials) — profits are not being converted to cash at a strong rate compared with peers.
Positive Signals
  • AQI 0.6515 — the Asset Quality Index below 1 suggests no large shift toward long-lived asset reclassification that would commonly inflate short-term profits; AQI measures changes in the proportion of non-current assets not subject to depreciation.
  • DEPI 1.0052 and SGAI 0.5860 — Depreciation Index close to 1 (DEPI ~1.0052) indicates no major change in depreciation policy, and SGAI <1 (0.5860) shows selling/general/admin expenses did not spike relative to sales, both moderating some manipulation vectors.
  • No accumulated losses; owner's equity (ex-minorities) is positive and the parent has 0 years of net loss up to FY2025 — these are accounting facts that signal the company is not in statutory loss territory and has positive retained earnings.
  • Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) as amended) — none met in the published statements, i.e. the audited statements do not meet the exchange cancellation criteria referenced.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated among individuals: Nguyễn Mỹ Dung 16.9%, Trần Hữu Đông 15.4%, and three other individuals holding between 5.0–8.6%. This concentrated, individual-owner structure can be associated with strong controlling influence by insiders; no state or corporate-block shareholder is listed in the top five.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 note(s) on trade and non-trade receivables to the revenue note: confirm the composition and ageing of receivables and quantify any receivables labelled as 'prepayments to suppliers', 'loans receivable' or 'other long-term receivables' that make up the reported 7.4% of total assets.
  • Reconcile consolidated operating cash flow and parent net profit for FY2023–FY2025 to reproduce the 3-year cash-conversion ratio (0.66): inspect the cash-flow statement and the reconciliation of profit to cash from operating activities (the accrual adjustments and working-capital movements).
  • Inspect the related-party transactions and group schedules in the annual report for balances and terms of any receivable or payable to related parties, given the high DSRI (1.8803) and LVGI (1.9056) which can reflect receivables and related-party financing.
  • Review the auditor's report and the accounting-policy notes for depreciation and revenue recognition to confirm there were no disclosed changes in depreciation methods or revenue policies (DEPI ~1.0052 and SGAI 0.5860 suggest no major policy shifts).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
2/9
Weak
Z-Score
2.31
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.72
Negative
Composite
37
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.08×Turnover0.72×Leverage1.64=ROE7.1%
Price Risk
Momentum
−14.9%
Volatility
30.5%
Max Drawdown
−26.1%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
18.50P/E
P/B
1.43
P/S
1.11
ROE
8.1%
ROA
5.0%
EPS
660
BVPS
8.531
Gross Margin
12.1%
Net Margin
6.0%
D/E
0.24
Current Ratio
1.71
Rev Growth
+78.0%
Profit Growth
+38.7%
EV/EBITDA
14.69
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
71.7M
Charter Capital
717B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →