Back to Dashboard

HSV

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn HSV Việt Nam

VietnamCyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiUPCOMCT
3.700
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+23.3%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
3.700
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
4.562

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tài nguyên Cơ bản→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Tài nguyên Cơ bản” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→12.44B
Fair EV/EBITDA→17.7x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→3.700
Calibrated value vs last close→+23.3%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
4.562
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA12.4 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021201920182017
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·478379248306165642149
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·4934224814721
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·925702320000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·25922716816294401543
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·79957070502080
Net Inventories
·77625772361644
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·77625774361644
Other current assets
·0.10.20.420.810.40.5
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·9925803035754
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·2225803023654
Tangible fixed assets
·1214191912654
Intagible fixed assets
·10106011110.500
Investment in properties
·370000000
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·4000012000
Investments in associate companies
·4000012000
Other non-current assets
·0.20.20.30.60.20.60.10.2
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.20.20.30.60.20.60.10.2
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·577404328337200712654
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·39923115817138191745
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·39923115817138191743
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3852291501683717149
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·400000.0600
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0000000.62
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000000.62
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·1781731691661625299
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1781731691661625299
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·157157157157150501010
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·2016128122−1−1
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·577404328337200712654
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·001500000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·157157157157150501010

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
48
Weak
Accrual Quality
75
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
40
Revenue Quality
13

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 2.19 · 98th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +3.33
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.651
GMI
1.733
AQI
10.000
SGI
1.759
DEPI
0.955
SGAI
0.549
TATA
0.062
LVGI
1.212

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−5.755th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
13.7%86th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The Beneish M-Score is 2.1921 (98th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +3.33, signalling unusually aggressive accounting metrics relative to Vietnamese companies and a recent upward trajectory. Earnings-quality components show very weak cash conversion (0.0/100) and low revenue quality (13.1/100), while accruals and receivables quality scores are relatively strong (75.2/100 and 100.0/100). The Altman Z-Score of 3.15 places the company in the ‘safe’ bankruptcy-distance zone, but the Piotroski F-Score is low at 3/9, indicating weak operational/financial fundamentals.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score 2.1921 (98th percentile among Vietnamese peers): the absolute score exceeds the US -1.78 cutoff and the peer percentile is high; the M-Score components driving this include a very high AQI of 10.0000 and an SGI of 1.7592.
  • Year-over-year M-Score change +3.33: the M-Score has moved sharply this year, which is notable even though M-Scores have low year-to-year correlation.
  • Earnings-quality — Cash conversion 0.0/100 and 3-year cash conversion ratio -5.75 (5th percentile): operating cash flow has not converted reported profits into cash over three years (operating cash flow / net profit = -5.75).
  • Earnings-quality — Revenue quality 13.1/100 and TATA 0.0621: revenue quality is low and total accruals (TATA) are non-trivial, suggesting reliance on noncash items and possible recognition timing effects.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle 13.7% of total assets (86th percentile): a sizeable portion of assets are prepayments/loans/long-term receivables rather than trade receivables, which can obscure cash flows and create related-party or working-capital complexity.
  • Piotroski F-Score 3/9: weak score on fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency signals are limited).
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality 100.0/100: the model rates the trade-receivables-related quality measures highly despite the high share of receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Accruals quality 75.2/100 and TATA 0.0621: accruals quality is relatively strong and total accruals are modest in absolute terms (TATA = 0.0621), which reduces some concern that earnings are heavily accrual-driven.
  • Altman Z-Score 3.15: places the company in the safe zone for bankruptcy distance under the Altman framework.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated among individuals: the five largest shareholders are Nguyễn Văn Quân 10.5%, Lê Thị Hằng 9.4%, Nguyễn Hồng Tảo 8.7%, and two others at 4.9% each. Director-deal registrations show 3 purchase registrations (2,400,000 shares total, 3 traders, 2 of the registrations without a volume) and 0 sale registrations between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30; these are declarations of intent filed with the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 note(s) on 'Receivables and prepayments' to quantify the 13.7% of total assets labelled as receivables outside the trade cycle and identify counterparties and related-party disclosures.
  • Reconcile the consolidated statement of cash flows with the income statement to verify the 3-year cash conversion figure (operating cash flow / net profit = -5.75) and inspect major noncash items in the cash-flow reconciliation.
  • Review the 'Other receivables / Loans to related parties' schedules and the notes on related-party transactions to see the composition, maturity and terms of non-trade receivables.
  • Examine the auditor’s report and the statutory notes regarding accumulated losses and parent-company profit to confirm that undistributed earnings are not negative and that the company reports 0 consecutive years of parent net loss up to FY2025.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
3.15
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.14
Negative
Composite
49
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden1.13×Op. Margin0.00×Turnover2.80×Leverage3.25=ROE2.5%
Price Risk
Momentum
−7.5%
Volatility
49.5%
Max Drawdown
−22.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
26.45P/E
P/B
0.66
P/S
0.07
ROE
2.5%
ROA
0.9%
EPS
144
BVPS
5.778
Gross Margin
1.4%
Net Margin
0.3%
D/E
2.17
Current Ratio
1.20
Rev Growth
+75.9%
Profit Growth
+11.0%
EV/EBITDA
21.91
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
30.7M
Charter Capital
307B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →