Back to Dashboard

HSL

Công ty Cổ phần Công nghệ Sinh học Helios

VietnamConsumerThực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmHOSECT
7.180
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+1.4%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
7.180
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
7.279

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

Also note

  • Historical growth has declined.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Thực phẩm và đồ uống→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Thực phẩm và đồ uống” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.910
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.10%
Ke
11.10%
x
E/(D+E)
97.76%
+
Kd(1-t)
7.19%
x
D/(D+E)
2.24%
=
WACC
11.01%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend4.00%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→7.71B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→7.180
Calibrated value vs last close→+1.4%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
7.279
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)11.01%
Growth rate4.00%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow7.7 tỷone off strip ratio: 0.58

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth1.0%2.5%4.0%5.5%7.0%
9.0%7.6697.6697.6697.6697.669
10.0%7.2797.2797.2797.6697.669
11.0%7.2797.2797.2797.2797.279
12.0%7.2797.2797.2797.2797.279
13.0%7.2797.2797.2797.2797.279
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2902532663071671271721491249731
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·71806446871128220.1
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·8561000.0002415000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1331071842491481001289760382
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.0482195181931490.4
Net Inventories
·03155112181326363627
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·03155112181326363627
Other current assets
·22330.80.70.60.20.30.31
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·264216214182161132745546483
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·159989800000000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·159989800000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·354246501310111327303
Tangible fixed assets
·353236381310111327303
Leased assets
·01011120000000
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·687468129145119593914140
Investments in associate companies
·687435129145119593914140
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·003200000000
Other non-current assets
·22333334440
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·12333334440
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·55446948048932726024620417014434
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1022340606514111320.1021
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·991932456514111320.1021
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·463238000007
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0000.200200.400
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·248150000000
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·048150000000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·45244744042926224623519116814413
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·45244744042926224623519116814413
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·38638635435417217215715712612612
Other Reserves
·40404040404000000
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·44444431000
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·121237264429743342180.7
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·55446948048932726024620417014434
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·072535790100000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·38638635435417217215715712612612
Good will (Bn. VND)
·0.30000000000
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·105552200000

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
29
Poor
Accrual Quality
83
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
52

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M −0.45 · 91st pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.73
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
3.761
GMI
2.799
AQI
1.113
SGI
0.330
DEPI
2.066
SGAI
3.001
TATA
0.044
LVGI
3.721

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.0045th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
28.6%94th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -0.4494, which is above the US benchmark cutoff but sits at the 91st percentile versus Vietnamese peers and has moved +2.73 year-over-year — indicating accounting metrics have become materially more aggressive relative to local peers. Earnings-quality sub-scores show particular weaknesses in cash conversion, receivables and margins (cash conversion 0/100; receivables quality 0/100; margin quality 0/100) while accruals quality is relatively strong (82.6/100). Other risk signals include a high DSRI (3.7611), elevated LVGI (3.7211) and SGAI (3.0014); the Altman Z-Score of 2.10 places the company in the ‘grey zone’ for bankruptcy distance and the Piotroski F-Score is weak at 3/9.

Red Flags
  • High Beneish peer percentile: M-Score -0.4494 at the 91st percentile vs Vietnamese peers (the score rose by +2.73 YoY) — this measures a composite of eight earnings/manipulation-related ratios and shows the firm is more aggressive than most local peers.
  • Days Sales Receivable Index (DSRI) = 3.7611 — measures abnormal increases in receivables relative to sales and suggests receivables grew much faster than revenue.
  • Leverage-related and inventory indicators: LVGI = 3.7211 and DEPI = 2.0664 — LVGI measures changes in leverage and liquidity patterns; DEPI measures changes in depreciation policies/asset aging. Both are elevated.
  • Selling, general & admin expense index (SGAI) = 3.0014 — measures changes in SG&A relative to sales and indicates SG&A rose strongly versus revenue.
  • Tangible accruals (TATA) = 0.0436 and AQI (accrual quality index) = 1.1134 combined with low cash conversion (0.0/100) — the company reports profits that are not converting into operating cash flow.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 28.6% of total assets (94th percentile) — a large share of assets are in prepayments, loans receivable or other long-term receivables rather than trade receivables.
  • Earnings-quality composite is low at 28.5/100 with revenue quality only 52.2/100 and margin quality 0.0/100 — indicates weak underlying profitability metrics.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9 — weak fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency signals are limited).
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 82.6/100 — measures the extent to which reported earnings are supported by cash-based accruals; this is a relatively strong score within the earnings-quality components.
  • No accumulated losses and owner’s equity (excluding minority interest) is positive — the statements do not show retained losses and equity is not negative.
  • Statutory loss tests under Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) (as amended) are not met — the company’s audited annual statements did not trigger the listed-company statutory loss condition.
  • Director-deal activity is limited to registrations: 2 sale registrations (2,826,900 shares) and 2 purchase registrations (no volumes reported for the purchases) between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 — these are exchange-registered intentions, not executed trades.
Ownership Risk

Shareholdings are relatively dispersed among individuals with the largest holder at 6.2% (Đỗ Hà Anh) and several other individuals between 2.3%–3.9%; there is no single dominant shareholder listed. Director-deal registrations include 2 sale registrations totaling 2,826,900 shares and 2 purchase registrations (no volumes disclosed), which are registered intentions rather than executed transactions.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2025 schedule/note for receivables and prepayments to the balance-sheet total to confirm the 28.6% of assets in non-trade receivables and identify counterparties and related-party labels.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to reported net profit in the cash-flow statement and the accounting-policy note to verify why the three-year cash conversion metric is 1.00 (45th percentile) and to identify large non-cash adjustments.
  • Inspect the notes on related-party transactions, loans receivable and long-term receivables to see the nature, terms and counterparties of amounts outside the trade cycle.
  • Review the accounting-policy and fixed-asset schedules for depreciation methods and useful lives to assess drivers of DEPI = 2.0664 and the AQI/TATA reconciliation in the financial-statement notes.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
2.10
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.29
Negative
Composite
17
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.03×Interest Burden−3.04×Op. Margin−0.04×Turnover0.08×Leverage1.23=ROE0.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
+8.1%
Volatility
57.9%
Max Drawdown
−55.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
17761.96P/E
P/B
0.63
P/S
6.04
ROE
0.0%
ROA
0.0%
EPS
0
BVPS
11.449
Gross Margin
2.9%
Net Margin
0.3%
D/E
0.01
Current Ratio
2.92
Rev Growth
−66.8%
Profit Growth
−97.6%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
38.6M
Charter Capital
386B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →