Back to Dashboard

HLO

Công Ty Cổ Phần Công Nghệ Ha Lô

VietnamCyclicalsHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpĐiện tử & Thiết bị điệnUPCOMCT
16.000
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−4.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
16.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
15.329

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Điện tử & Thiết bị điện→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Điện tử & Thiết bị điện” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→10.20B
Fair EV/EBITDA→7.7x
Years of data→4
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→16.000
Calibrated value vs last close→−4.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
15.329
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA10.2 tỷebitda source: sector normalized thin historyyears of data: 4
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·112115104120
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·14262929
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3624153
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·19191620
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·2333
Net Inventories
·39454264
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·41464367
Other current assets
·5214
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·67604648
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·8000.01
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·8000.01
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·30313234
Tangible fixed assets
·30313234
Intagible fixed assets
·0.30.40.40.2
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·161500
Investments in associate companies
·191900
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−3−400
Other non-current assets
·13131414
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·13131414
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·179175150168
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·18341841
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·18341741
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.010.0200
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·4110.66
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·00.20.50.5
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·161141132127
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·161141132127
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·100808080
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·57574843
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·179175150168
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·100808080
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
46
Weak
Accrual Quality
58
Cash Conversion
5
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
30

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.67 · 76th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.17
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.749
GMI
0.941
AQI
1.257
SGI
1.310
DEPI
0.904
SGAI
0.801
TATA
0.108
LVGI
0.514

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.0548th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
5.3%69th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -1.672, which is above the US -1.78 cutoff but sits at the 76th percentile versus Vietnamese peers and has risen by +1.17 year-over-year, indicating accounting measures trending more aggressive relative to most local peers. Earnings-quality components show mixed signals: very weak cash conversion (5.0/100) and low margin quality (29.6/100), but strong receivables quality (100/100); solvency and fundamentals look strong with an Altman Z-Score of 9.21 and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.672 (76th percentile vs Vietnam; YoY change +1.17). The absolute level is close to the -1.78 US threshold, but the high peer percentile and the +1.17 increase suggest the company’s accounting earnings have become more aggressive relative to Vietnamese peers.
  • Earnings-quality: Cash conversion score 5.0/100 and three-year operating cash flow / net profit = 1.05 (48th percentile). Cash conversion metrics point to weak conversion of reported profit into operating cashflows.
  • Earnings-quality: Margin quality 29.6/100. Low margin-quality indicates the persistence or composition of reported margins may be a concern.
  • AQI (Accruals Quality Index) = 1.2574 and TATA (total accruals) = 0.1085. AQI >1 and positive TATA indicate accruals are contributing to reported earnings rather than cash.
  • LVGI (sales growth persistence metric) = 0.5144 and SGI (sales growth index) = 1.3104. Sales are growing (SGI >1) but LVGI below 1 suggests the growth may be less persistent, which can amplify earnings-quality concerns if combined with rising M-Score.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 and ‘receivables outside the trade cycle’ = 5.3% of total assets (68th percentile). Receivables appear well-supported and a relatively modest share of assets are non-trade receivables or long-term receivables.
  • DSRI (days sales receivable index) = 0.7489. A DSRI below 1.0 suggests days sales outstanding have shortened rather than stretched, which supports receivables quality.
  • GMI (gross margin index) = 0.9408 and DEPI (depreciation index) = 0.9038. GMI <1 implies gross margins have improved year-over-year, and DEPI <1 suggests depreciation policies are not unusually slowing—both temper manipulation concerns tied to margin deterioration or aggressive depreciation deferral.
  • Altman Z-Score = 9.21 (safe zone) and Piotroski F-Score = 7/9. These indicate low bankruptcy risk and generally strong operating/fundamental signals.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Kỷ Minh Du holds 44.7% and the top five shareholders together hold roughly 84.8% (44.7% + 12.5% + 10.0% + 9.9% + 7.7%), which implies major control by a small group of insiders and related parties. No director-deal registrations were provided in the data; registrations (when present) are disclosures of intent rather than executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the three-year operating cash flow and net profit lines in the consolidated cash flow statement and the management discussion to reconcile the cash conversion ratio of 1.05 with narrative explanations.
  • Inspect the note(s) to receivables and related-party transactions for details supporting the 5.3% of total assets classified as 'receivables outside the trade cycle' (prepayments, loans receivable, long-term receivables).
  • Review the accruals and working-capital schedules and the auditor’s report for commentary on total accruals (TATA = 0.1085) and AQI = 1.2574 to understand what balance-sheet items drive accrual-based earnings.
  • Confirm the parent-company profit / loss and accumulated retained earnings lines to verify that there are no accumulated losses and that owner’s equity excluding minority interest is positive, as stated.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
9.21
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.52
Positive
Composite
58
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.07×Op. Margin0.17×Turnover0.80×Leverage1.11=ROE12.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
+26.7%
Volatility
3.3%
Max Drawdown
−19.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.32P/E
P/B
1.20
P/S
1.35
ROE
13.7%
ROA
11.7%
EPS
2.076
BVPS
16.149
Gross Margin
26.0%
Net Margin
14.5%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
6.27
EV/EBITDA
5.75
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
12.1M
Charter Capital
121B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Điện tử & Thiết bị điện
Sub-industry
Hàng điện & điện tử
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →