Back to Dashboard

HKT

Công ty Cổ phần QP Holdings

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnHNXCT
14.300
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+11.5%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
14.300
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
15.946

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.110
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.97%
Ke
11.97%
x
E/(D+E)
82.49%
+
Kd(1-t)
6.39%
x
D/(D+E)
17.51%
=
WACC
10.99%
+2% WACC penalty (high leverage)
2
Growth Estimate
Sector Default3.50%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→14.300
Calibrated value vs last close→+11.5%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
15.946
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)12.99%high risk: yes
Growth rate3.50%growth method: default
Base cash flow1.5 tỷone off strip ratio: 0.05

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth0.5%2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%
11.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
12.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
13.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
14.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
15.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·448668896675366286157613721
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·8210.20.420.80.90.20.3510.1
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·6000000000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·5459758246304625413234174
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·100.06280.80.70.060.21012050.04
Net Inventories
·3766121421202031924221917
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·3766121421202031924221917
Other current assets
·50.01000.0510.0100.010.080.000.060
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·28243236374547492426321314
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·000000.60.60.699130.60
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·000000.60.60.699130.60
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·0.946781011131517191213
Tangible fixed assets
·0.946781011131517191213
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·251926292935353500000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·251926292935353500000
Other non-current assets
·30.40.60.020.050.0800.020.040.070.080.21
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.10.40.60.020.050.0800.020.040.070.080.20
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·4769012113210498113778583935035
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·12719506234294591716331928
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·719506234294591716181222
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·315151623243301117
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0156,5490020000.70.70.60.5
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1200000000001576
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·1200000000001366
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·34971717069696868686760317
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·34971717069696868686760317
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·33361616161616161565656329
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.3000
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·15999877712114−0.7−2
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·4769012113210498113778583935035
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0533138042221300
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·33361616161616161565656329
Good will (Bn. VND)
·2000000000000
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·1.0000000000000

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
6
Poor
Accrual Quality
0
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
38

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M 0.02 · 93rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.10
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.562
GMI
0.262
AQI
0.264
SGI
0.360
DEPI
2.708
SGAI
10.000
TATA
0.803
LVGI
1.254

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−65.200th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
2.0%49th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows multiple accounting signals consistent with aggressive accruals and weak cash conversion: a Beneish M-Score of 0.0231 (93rd percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.10, very high component DSRI (2.5619) and DEPI (2.7084), and a very poor Earnings-Quality Score of 5.7/100 driven by zeros on accruals, cash conversion, receivables, margin quality and low revenue quality (38.2/100). Operational distress is mixed: an Altman Z-Score of 2.96 places the company in the grey zone for bankruptcy distance, while the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 0.0231 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight ratios); this is at the 93rd percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting) and rose by +1.10 year-over-year (the trajectory moved notably this year).
  • DSRI = 2.5619 (days’ sales receivables index; high values indicate receivables/sales are growing faster than sales and can signal revenue recognition or collection issues).
  • DEPI = 2.7084 (depreciation index; values >1 indicate slowing depreciation rates or capitalization changes that can inflate earnings).
  • SGAI = 10.0000 (selling, general & administrative index; very large value indicates SGA expenses fell sharply relative to sales or were reclassified/capitalized).
  • TATA = 0.8033 (total accruals to total assets; a high positive number indicates earnings are driven by accruals rather than cash).
  • Earnings-Quality Score = 5.7/100 with Accruals quality = 0.0/100 and Cash conversion = 0.0/100 (measures how much reported profit is supported by cash and conservative accruals; these scores indicate very poor conversion of profit into cash and low accruals quality).
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = -65.20 (0th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials; indicates profits have not turned into operating cash over three years).
Positive Signals
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 2.0% of total assets (49th percentile among Vietnamese peers; this shows non-trade receivables/prepayments/loans receivable are not unusually large as a share of assets).
  • Accumulated losses: none (undistributed earnings are not negative) and Owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive (these are balance-sheet level signals of solvency).
  • Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025) — none met (the audited FY2025 statements do not meet the exchange’s statutory loss criteria for cancellation).
  • Director-deal registrations over 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30 show 0 sale registrations and 3 purchase registrations totalling 40,000 shares (net registered +0.12% of shares outstanding), which are intentions registered with the exchange rather than executed trades.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Vi Thị Dung holds 60.3% and the next largest holder, Dương Thị Chín, holds 21.0%; four other individuals hold small stakes (4.2%, 4.2%, 3.6%). This concentrated, individually-held control suggests related-party and group transactions and insider decisions can materially affect reported results.

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 'Receivables and prepayments' schedule to the related-party transactions note to identify any large prepayments or loans to related parties and whether these are included in the 2.0% of total assets.
  • Reconcile the components of operating cash flow in the cash flow statement with the income statement to explain the three-year cash conversion ratio of -65.20 (show line items for changes in working capital and non-cash adjustments).
  • Locate the fixed-asset and depreciation note to verify the drivers of DEPI = 2.7084 (check for changes in useful lives, revaluations, additions/capitalizations or policy changes).
  • Inspect the SGA breakdown and accounting-policy note to explain SGA index = 10.0000 (look for expense reclassification, one-off reversals, or capitalization of selling/administrative costs).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
2.96
Grey Zone
Sharpe
0.03
Positive
Composite
28
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.78×Interest Burden1.78×Op. Margin0.09×Turnover0.09×Leverage1.36=ROE1.5%
Price Risk
Momentum
−7.6%
Volatility
37.4%
Max Drawdown
−43.4%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
95.01P/E
P/B
1.46
P/S
12.28
ROE
2.6%
ROA
1.9%
EPS
161
BVPS
10.447
Gross Margin
3.0%
Net Margin
12.9%
D/E
0.35
Current Ratio
65.06
Rev Growth
−64.0%
Profit Growth
+1999.0%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
34.7M
Charter Capital
347B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →