Back to Dashboard

HEP

Công ty Cổ phần Môi trường và Công trình đô thị Huế

VietnamConsumerHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpTư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanhUPCOMCT
10.800
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+16.8%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
10.800
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
12.611

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

Also note

  • Historical growth has declined.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.000
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.49%
Ke
11.49%
x
E/(D+E)
100.00%
+
Kd(1-t)
0.00%
x
D/(D+E)
0.00%
=
WACC
11.49%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend4.00%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→14.40B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→10.800
Calibrated value vs last close→+16.8%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
12.611
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)11.49%
Growth rate4.00%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow14.4 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth1.0%2.5%4.0%5.5%7.0%
9.5%13.47813.47813.47813.69213.692
10.5%13.26113.26113.26113.26113.478
11.5%13.26113.26113.26113.26113.261
12.5%12.61112.61112.61112.61113.261
13.5%12.61112.61112.61112.61112.611
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·94768510914215712487949989
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·11513449881109255535955
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·8021465551453030373528
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·440.8110.20.40.60.30.30.6
Net Inventories
·33332222554
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·33332222554
Other current assets
·0.31.02210.000.070.030.040.042
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·227198522515526532539501540569259
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·225192505500509525537499539561251
Tangible fixed assets
·224192505500509525537499539561251
Intagible fixed assets
·0.80000.010.020.040.06000
Other non-current assets
·25224222110.09
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·25224122110.09
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·321273606624668690664587635668348
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·3927355881915536537169
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·3927355881915429395142
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·913117131463777
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0000000.27142128
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·00000007142128
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·282246572565587599609552581597279
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·9086929398948975737777
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·6060606060606060606060
Other Reserves
·0000000981313
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·1411864210.80.60.40
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·14131111101075444
Budget sources and other funds
·192160480472489505520477509520202
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·321273606624668690664587635668348
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·6060606060606060606060

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
25
Poor
Accrual Quality
55
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
50

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 0.34 · 94th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +3.93
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
3.929
GMI
0.893
AQI
0.378
SGI
0.955
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.108
TATA
0.120
LVGI
1.221

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.2026th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
1.2%38th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows multiple accounting signals of concern: a Beneish M-Score of 0.3393 (94th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year rise of +3.93, driven by a very high DSRI (3.9287) and elevated LVGI (1.2210). Earnings-quality metrics are weak overall (24.9/100), with cash-conversion and receivables-quality scoring 0/100; operational distress indicators (Altman Z = 2.91, Piotroski F = 3/9) also point to weaker fundamentals.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 0.3393, Vietnam peer percentile = 94th, YoY change = +3.93 — the M-Score is well above most Vietnamese peers and has moved sharply year-over-year. The Beneish components show very high DSRI = 3.9287 (days-sales-receivables index), which measures receivables growth relative to sales and can indicate revenue recognition or collection changes.
  • Earnings Quality Score = 24.9/100; Cash conversion = 0.0/100 and Receivables quality = 0.0/100 — profits are not being converted to cash and receivables-related signals are weak.
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 0.20 (26th percentile) — over three years reported net profit has not turned into operating cash at a rate typical for Vietnamese peers.
  • LVGI = 1.2210 (large-value growth index) and SGAI = 1.1083 (selling/general/admin growth) — asset or expense growth relative to sales is elevated, which can accompany aggressive accounting or operational scaling.
  • Director-deal registrations total net registered volume = -43.44% of shares outstanding (5 sale registrations for 2,606,600 shares between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30) — multiple sale registrations by insiders/related persons were disclosed (registrations, not executed trades).
  • Altman Z-Score = 2.91 (grey zone) and Piotroski F-Score = 3/9 — these indicate middling to weak bankruptcy distance and weak earnings/financial-score fundamentals.
Positive Signals
  • GMI = 0.8927 (gross margin index <1) — gross margins improved year-over-year, which is generally a favourable sign for underlying profitability trends.
  • DEPI = 1.0000 — depreciation index is neutral (no material change in depreciation policy or asset-life assumptions reflected in this index).
  • No accumulated losses; owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive and parent net loss count = 0 years up to FY2025 — the company’s statements show retained earnings are not negative and the parent did not report a net loss for FY2025.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 1.2% of total assets (38th percentile) — the level of long-term prepayments/loans/other receivables outside normal trade is low relative to peers.
Ownership Risk

Majority ownership is concentrated: the Provincial People’s Committee of Thừa Thiên Huế holds 51.0% (state control), with the second-largest institutional holder at 8.8% and several individuals holding 6.0% and 5.8%. Insider sale registrations were disclosed during the past year (net registered volume -43.44% of shares outstanding); registrations are intentions recorded with the exchange, not proof of executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the change in trade receivables and the DSRI computation to the notes to receivables: reconcile the DSRI driver to the receivables ageing and related-party receivables disclosures.
  • Inspect the cash-flow statement and the note on 'cash and cash equivalents' / 'operating cash flows' to confirm the components used in the three-year cash-conversion ratio (operating cash flow / net profit).
  • Review the notes for 'prepayments', 'loans receivable' and 'other long-term receivables' to verify the 1.2% of total assets reported as receivables outside the trade cycle and any related-party exposures.
  • Read the equity and retained-earnings schedules to confirm there are no accumulated losses, and check the parent-company profit (net loss count = 0) as presented in the statutory financial statements.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
2.91
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−1.36
Negative
Composite
75
70 and above
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.88×Interest Burden0.98×Op. Margin0.06×Turnover0.97×Leverage1.14=ROE5.6%
Price Risk
Momentum
−38.4%
Volatility
47.0%
Max Drawdown
−40.1%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.16P/E
P/B
0.23
P/S
0.21
ROE
6.0%
ROA
5.3%
EPS
2.619
BVPS
46.994
Gross Margin
17.5%
Net Margin
5.0%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
2.39
EV/EBITDA
1.94
Div Yield
11.0%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
6.0M
Charter Capital
60.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh
Sub-industry
Chất thải & Môi trường
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →