Back to Dashboard

HCD

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Sản xuất và Thương mại HCD

VietnamCyclicalsHóa chấtHOSECT
5.640
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close near calibrated value
−4.2%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
5.640
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
5.403

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
51.9%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

−1.3percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hóa chất→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hóa chất” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→51.36B
Fair EV/EBITDA→6.3x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→5.640
Calibrated value vs last close→−4.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
5.403
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA51.4 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·61260957652543533932831320723126016694
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3994583637102010183236338
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·75859681960000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·2921741641131891771911751421321394323
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·11435254120.1250.3130.4130.41
Net Inventories
·2732782852911901441151234666828437
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·2732782852911901441151234666828437
Other current assets
·1410170.0921.050.90.23626
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000024
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·195203203231119124129132129371944
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·181196194646974798177181934
Tangible fixed assets
·1541681835357626769666734
Intagible fixed assets
·272712121212121212121200
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0002045454545450000
Investments in associate companies
·0002045454545450000
Other non-current assets
·76755566660.20.20.3
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·76755566660.20.20.3
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·80681277875655446345744533626827917098
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·30533032734017912211410716410113212553
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·305330327336166108100881419413212553
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1161501641711105456528938707320
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·611.00.460.450.010.200.01800,0000.1
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·000413141419238000
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·000413141419238000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·5024824524163753413433381721661464545
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·5024824524163753413433381721661464545
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·3703703703162702702702701351351354545
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·4444441.01.01.00000
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·12810878961016772673630100.30.01
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·80681277875655446345744533626827917098
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·3703703703162702702702701351351354545
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·0000000001100

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
21
Poor
Accrual Quality
60
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
24
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.02 · 88th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.78
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.841
GMI
1.136
AQI
1.786
SGI
0.909
DEPI
0.932
SGAI
1.558
TATA
0.099
LVGI
0.929

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.1525th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
14.1%86th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The accounting signals are mixed but point to several areas of concern. The Beneish M-Score is -1.0159 (88th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.78, driven by a high DSRI (1.8408), elevated AQI (1.7862) and SGAI (1.5576); at the same time total accruals are low (TATA 0.0989). Earnings-quality metrics are poor overall (20.5/100), with especially weak cash conversion (0.0/100) and receivables/revenue quality (0.0/100). The Altman Z-Score is 2.46 (grey zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.0159 (88th percentile vs VN peers): measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation relative to peers; the company sits well above most Vietnamese peers and the M-Score rose by +1.78 year-over-year (the direction of accounting change matters in VN context).
  • Days Sales Receivable Index (DSRI) = 1.8408: measures growth in receivables relative to sales; a DSRI well above 1.0 indicates receivables are growing faster than revenue.
  • Asset Quality Index (AQI) = 1.7862: measures the rise in non-current and other assets (prepayments, long-term receivables) relative to assets; a high AQI suggests increased capitalisation or classification of costs as assets.
  • SG&A Index (SGAI) = 1.5576: measures growth in selling, general & administrative expenses relative to sales; a high SGAI can signal discretionary expense recognition or cost capitalisation pressure.
  • Earnings-quality overall 20.5/100 with Cash conversion 0.0/100 and Receivables quality 0.0/100: the three-year operating cash flow / net profit ratio is weak (0.15; 25th percentile), indicating profit is not converting into cash.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 14.1% of total assets (86th percentile): measures prepayments, loans receivable and other non-trade receivables; the company has a relatively high proportion of such receivables among Vietnamese peers.
  • Altman Z-Score 2.46 (grey zone): measures distance to bankruptcy; the score is neither clearly safe nor in immediate distress.
  • Piotroski F-Score 3/9: measures fundamental strength (profitability, leverage, liquidity, and operating efficiency); 3/9 indicates weak fundamentals.
Positive Signals
  • Total accruals (TATA) = 0.0989: measures total accruals scaled to assets; a relatively low TATA suggests reported earnings are not heavily supported by large accruals in the period measured.
  • SGI = 0.9091 (sales growth index <1): measures sales growth; a value below 1 indicates sales contracted year-over-year which can reduce incentives to aggressively inflate revenue recognition.
  • DEPI = 0.9320: the depreciation index below 1 indicates depreciation expense did not fall relative to prior period (less indication of slower depreciation to boost profit).
  • No accumulated losses; owner's equity (excluding minority interest) positive and parent net loss count = 0 years: the balance sheet shows retained earnings are not negative and the parent did not report recent statutory parent losses.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated among individuals: Nguyễn Đức Dũng 20.5%, Nguyễn Phương Đông 13.2%, Đinh Quang Chiến 9.7%, Phùng Chí Công 6.3% and Lâm Thị Yến 4.7% (top five = 54.4%). This degree of concentrated individual ownership and presence of large controlling shareholders can be relevant to related-party transactions and disclosures. Director-deal registrations show 1 purchase registration (no sale registrations) between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30; registrations are intentions reported to the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 balance sheet line(s) for 'receivables — other', 'long-term receivables' and 'prepayments to suppliers' with the related-party disclosures and the notes that break down these items to verify the 14.1% of total assets figure.
  • Reconcile operating cash flows to net profit for 2023–2025 in the cash flow statement and the accruals note to confirm the three-year cash conversion ratio of 0.15 and identify major reconciling items (changes in working capital, non-cash items).
  • Inspect the revenue recognition note and accounts receivable ageing schedule to check whether receivables growth (DSRI 1.8408) is tied to trade receivables or to non-trade items (advances, related-party loans).
  • Read the auditor's report and the statutory loss test disclosures (Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) and the 2025 amendment references) and the equity/retained earnings lines to confirm that none of the statutory loss tests were met in the published audited statements.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
2.46
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−1.14
Negative
Composite
48
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.77×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.03×Turnover0.98×Leverage1.61=ROE4.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
−23.3%
Volatility
26.3%
Max Drawdown
−31.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
13.30P/E
P/B
0.53
P/S
0.34
ROE
4.1%
ROA
2.5%
EPS
542
BVPS
13.580
Gross Margin
5.5%
Net Margin
2.5%
D/E
0.23
Current Ratio
2.01
Rev Growth
−9.1%
Profit Growth
−21.7%
EV/EBITDA
6.56
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
46.2M
Charter Capital
462B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →