Back to Dashboard

HAM

Công ty Cổ phần Vật tư Hậu Giang

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
35.500
VND · Close 28 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+12.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
35.500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
39.821

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→115.81B
Fair EV/EBITDA→8.8x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→35.500
Calibrated value vs last close→+12.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
39.821
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA115.8 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·736624910817736740609420481250141145148
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·7576243218876472893625171411
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1191659170622820731100
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·345240396383265411323192172103787873
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·16146711822103222132292271
Net Inventories
·189135164135304220181121245114445262
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·189135164135304220181121245114445262
Other current assets
·89161218171311257112
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.000.03
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·4314524264214483733463152921051039996
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·62778169675650.30.20.200
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·322922975650.30.20.200
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·32534031733035733930128627480848180
Tangible fixed assets
·21823120521724222318318016781176
Intagible fixed assets
·10710911111311511611810610772737474
Investment in properties
·8888999000000
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·95555520023161512
Investments in associate companies
·00000000023161410
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000044
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·00000000000−3−2
Other non-current assets
·24211279991090.7433
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·211862444430.7433
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,1671,0761,3361,2391,1841,113955734773355244244243
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·8487911,0821,014973937787587640270153157158
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·698679845821793699589488547247153157152
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·478469618584564458342273314145575868
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·401412196109556223
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·150111237194180238198999322006
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·13599176142179236197989322006
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·31828625422421117616814713285918686
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·31828625422421117616814713285918686
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·96969696936262626262626262
Other Reserves
·0000000002222
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·202020152332723179753
Other Reserves
··000000000.80.70.60.5
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·16313210484875334283221191517
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,1671,0761,3361,2391,1841,113955734773355244244243
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00001683641800000
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000.040.090.10000000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·96969696936262626262626262
Good will (Bn. VND)
·0.8223445660000
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·3836332827274334320000
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
26
Poor
Accrual Quality
58
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
47

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.56 · 79th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.73
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.322
GMI
1.156
AQI
0.870
SGI
1.091
DEPI
0.958
SGAI
0.883
TATA
0.106
LVGI
0.988

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.6133rd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
4.2%63rd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows a mix of signals: the Beneish M-Score is -1.5566 (79th percentile among Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year rise of +1.73, indicating accounting metrics have moved in a more aggressive direction relative to Vietnamese peers. At the same time, the Altman Z-Score is 3.90 (in the safe zone for bankruptcy distance) and there are no accumulated losses or parent-level net losses in the last three years; director registration activity is net positive (13 purchase registrations, 0 sale registrations) equal to a registered +1.46% of shares outstanding.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.5566: measures a composite of eight accounting ratios to flag likely earnings manipulation; company sits at the 79th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting) and the M-Score increased by +1.73 year-over-year (the direction of change is a secondary signal).
  • DSRI 1.3221: the Days' Sales Receivable Index compares receivables growth to sales growth; >1 suggests receivables are growing faster than sales, which can indicate revenue recognition timing or collection issues.
  • GMI 1.1559: the Gross Margin Index >1 indicates gross margins worsened year-over-year, a condition that Beneish treats as increasing pressure to manage earnings.
  • TATA 0.1063: Total Accruals to Total Assets of 0.1063 (10.63%)—a non-trivial accruals share of the balance sheet that feeds into the Earnings Quality score (Accruals quality 58.3/100) and can indicate earnings partly driven by accruals rather than cash.
  • Earnings-Quality Cash conversion 0.0/100 and 3-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = 0.61 (33rd percentile): operating cash flow is not converting reported profit well over three years (low percentile among VN peers).
  • Receivables quality 0.0/100 and Receivables outside the trade cycle = 4.2% of total assets (63rd percentile): a material share of assets (prepayments, loans receivable, other long-term receivables) sits outside normal trade receivables, and the receivables-quality metric is poor.
  • SGI 0.8826 and AQI 0.8703: Sales Growth Index <1 and Asset Quality Index <1 here reflect mix changes in sales and asset composition that contribute to the composite M-Score; changes in asset classification or capitalization policies can influence AQI.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score 3.90: measures distance to bankruptcy using profitability, leverage, liquidity and activity ratios; 3.90 is in the safe zone (lower immediate bankruptcy risk by that model).
  • No accumulated losses and parent net loss in 0 consecutive years up to FY2025: undistributed earnings are not negative and the parent has not reported statutory net losses in the last reporting horizon.
  • Owner's equity (excluding minority interests) positive: the balance sheet shows positive equity attributable to owners.
  • Director-deal registrations: 13 purchase registrations and 0 sale registrations disclosed 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30, net registered volume +1.46% of shares outstanding—registrations signal insider intent to buy rather than register sales in the period (registrations are not executed trades).
  • Piotroski F-Score 4/9: a neutral score on fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency) rather than clearly poor.
Ownership Risk

Top shareholders are concentrated among individuals: Lê Hoàng Nam 7.4%, Vũ Thị Thủy 5.2%, Lương Văn Sĩ 4.7%, Trần Thị Phượng 4.0%, and Đào Thị Vững 3.8%. No single dominant state or corporate block reported; director-deal registrations show insiders registered net purchase intentions (13 purchase registrations, 0 sales).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line items for 'prepayments to suppliers', 'loans receivable' and 'other long-term receivables' in the FY2025 balance sheet and the related-party disclosures to the 'receivables outside the trade cycle' 4.2% of total assets figure.
  • Reconcile consolidated operating cash flow (cash flow from operating activities) to consolidated net profit for FY2023–FY2025 to verify the 3-year cash conversion ratio of 0.61 and inspect the notes explaining major timing differences or non-cash items.
  • Review the notes on revenue recognition and the trade receivables schedule to confirm the composition behind the DSRI = 1.3221 (days-sales receivable growth vs sales growth).
  • Check the audited statement of changes in equity and the parent company profit (parent profit / loss) note to confirm there are no accumulated losses and that the parent had 0 consecutive years of net loss up to FY2025.
  • Open the exchange disclosures for the director-deal registrations (dates, registrants, volumes) to confirm the 13 purchase registrations, 0 sale registrations, and the reported net registered volume of +1.46% of shares outstanding.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
3.90
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.35
Positive
Composite
38
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.66×Op. Margin0.01×Turnover2.82×Leverage3.67=ROE16.1%
Price Risk
Momentum
+58.9%
Volatility
81.1%
Max Drawdown
−39.7%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.77P/E
P/B
1.89
P/S
0.16
ROE
17.0%
ROA
4.0%
EPS
3.116
BVPS
19.381
Gross Margin
10.4%
Net Margin
1.6%
D/E
1.93
Current Ratio
1.05
EV/EBITDA
9.12
Div Yield
0.5%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
14.9M
Charter Capital
149B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →