Back to Dashboard

GLC

Công ty Cổ phần Vàng Lào Cai

VietnamCyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángUPCOMCT
3.600
VND · Last close
No valuation yet
There is not enough data yet to estimate an intrinsic value for GLC.
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·131327121211717
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
·35160.080.100.03511
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·5500.090.090.60.4130.060.7
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.90.090.090.090.090.50.3200
Net Inventories
·440.90.90.90.91.031615
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·440.90.90.90.91.031615
Other current assets
·0.020.000.20.20.20.10.04000.1
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·6614244050617695119
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000555544
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000555544
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·6614243445567087103
Tangible fixed assets
·661424344556698275
Leased assets
·000000000.821
Intagible fixed assets
·00000001.047
Other non-current assets
·0.080.20.30.40.4001.0411
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.080.20.30.40.4001.0411
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1820163241526297112135
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·32302426262111306290
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·32302426262111306290
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·141413161411000.057
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.20000000931
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0000000000.05
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·0000000000.05
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·−14−10−86153152675045
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·−14−10−86153152675045
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·105105105105105105105105105105
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−119−115−113−99−90−74−53−38−55−60
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1820163241526297112135
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·105105105105105105105105105105

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
33
Weak
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.30 · 83rd pctile vs VN companies
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
3.914
GMI
0.981
AQI
0.492
SGI
0.291
DEPI
4.245
SGAI
3.017
TATA
−0.135
LVGI
1.157

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
4.9%66th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
1.13×Statutory test met
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
7Statutory test met
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
NegativeStatutory test met

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.3014 (83rd percentile versus Vietnamese peers), indicating more aggressive accounting metrics than most local peers even though it is above the US -1.78 cutoff; the DSRI component is especially high at 3.9144. Other distress signals include an Altman Z-Score of -9.56 (distress zone) and a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, while earnings-quality sub-scores show very poor cash conversion and receivables quality (0/100) despite a perfect accruals-quality subscore (100/100).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.3014 (83rd percentile vs Vietnamese peers). The M-Score aggregates 8 manipulation-related ratios; the company ranks higher (more aggressive) than about 83% of local peers.
  • DSRI (Days Sales in Receivables Index) = 3.9144. This measures receivables growth relative to sales and is an input that can indicate revenue/receivables recognition pressure.
  • DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 4.2450 and SGAI (Sales, General & Administrative index) = 3.0170. These indicate large year-over-year shifts in reported depreciation patterns and SG&A relative to sales, components that feed into the M-Score's signal of aggressive accounting.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = -0.1346. While negative accruals can reflect cash-based earnings, the standalone figure must be read alongside poor cash-conversion and receivables metrics.
  • Earnings Quality overall = 33.3/100 with Cash conversion = 0/100 and Receivables quality = 0/100. These measure, respectively, how profit converts to cash and how receivables behave relative to revenues; both are at the bottom of the scale.
  • Altman Z-Score = -9.56 (distress zone). The Z-Score is a composite of liquidity, profitability and leverage variables and this level indicates a large distance from healthy thresholds.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9. The F-Score summarizes nine fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency); a 3/9 is a weak fundamentals signal.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 4.9% of total assets (66th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials). The line includes prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables and is elevated relative to many peers.
  • Accumulated losses = 1.13x paid-in capital and owner's equity (without minority interest) is negative. The financials report accumulated losses exceeding paid-in capital and negative parent equity.
  • Net loss (parent profit) for 7 consecutive years up to FY2025 and losses in each of the latest 3 years. These are persistent operating losses reported by the parent.
  • Statutory loss tests: the audited statements meet the conditions listed in Decree 155/2020 Art. 120(1)(e) as amended (accumulated losses above paid-in capital, losses in each of the latest 3 years, negative owner's equity). Note the company trades on UPCoM where the HOSE/HNX delisting rule does not apply.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100. This subscore measures the extent to which earnings are driven by accruals rather than cash flows; a top score indicates low accruals-based distortion by that metric.
  • LVGI (Leverage index or asset growth index depending on implementation) = 1.1570. This component suggests only modest leverage/asset growth pressure in the M-Score inputs compared with other extreme components.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated among five individuals: NGUYỄN TIẾN ĐẠT 23.8%, Nguyễn Thu Thảo 23.8%, Uông Huy Giang 22.9%, Trần Quang Đặng 19.2% and Nguyễn Tiến Hải 11.4%. Such concentration means control is effectively held by a small group of insiders; additionally, director-deal information (if any) would be registrations with the exchange rather than settled trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 'receivables and prepayments' schedule to total revenue and to prior-year balances in the footnotes to assess the composition of the 4.9% of assets labelled as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile the accumulated losses line and paid-in capital in the equity note to confirm the reported 1.13x ratio and the components driving negative owner's equity (parent only).
  • Review the parent profit (loss) and consolidated profit (loss) notes for the seven-year loss sequence to identify non-operating items, one-offs, related-party transactions or restructuring charges that explain persistent losses.
  • Inspect the depreciation policy and fixed-asset schedules (useful life, additions, disposals) and the SG&A breakdown to understand drivers behind DEPI = 4.2450 and SGAI = 3.0170 in the M-Score components.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
−9.56
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−1.48
Negative
Composite
28
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✗Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin−0.64×Turnover0.30×Leverage−1.32=ROE25.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
+0.0%
Volatility
119.5%
Max Drawdown
−64.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
6.80
ROE
29.7%
ROA
−18.8%
EPS
−341
BVPS
−1.318
Gross Margin
1.9%
Net Margin
−64.4%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
0.39
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
10.5M
Charter Capital
105B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Sub-industry
Khai thác vàng
Company Type
CT
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →