Back to Dashboard

GDA

Công ty Cổ phần Tôn Đông Á

VietnamCyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiUPCOMCT
12.200
VND · Close 28 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+23.3%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
12.200
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
15.043

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
49.9%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+3.6percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tài nguyên Cơ bản→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Tài nguyên Cơ bản” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→646.89B
Fair EV/EBITDA→9.5x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→12.200
Calibrated value vs last close→+23.3%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
15.043
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA646.9 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7

Analysis

GDA: Low valuation multiples offset by cyclical earnings and weak cash conversion

The calibrated intrinsic value is VND 15,043 versus the current price of VND 12,200, a calibrated gap of 23.3%; this is an illustrative comparison, not a forecast return.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tôn Đông Á is a UPCOM-listed company in the metals sector. Its reported revenue was VND 15,310.4 bn and net profit was VND 271.8 bn in 2025, following revenue of VND 19,135.8 bn and net profit of VND 341.9 bn in 2024. The latest reported revenue growth was -19.9% year over year, underscoring the sensitivity of results to the cycle.

The latest profitability measures are ROE of 7.0%, ROA of 2.2%, net margin of 1.8% and gross margin of 6.5%. These figures indicate limited earnings capacity relative to the size of the asset base. No segment-level data are supplied, so the relative contributions of products or markets cannot be assessed here.

Key points

GDA trades at a reported P/E of 6.7x and P/B of 0.5x, with a dividend yield of 8.2%. Those headline measures appear inexpensive, but should be weighed against modest profitability: ROE is 7.0%, while net margin is 1.8%. The latest revenue decline of 19.9% year over year and the fall in 2025 revenue and net profit from 2024 are material evidence of earnings cyclicality.

Balance-sheet leverage is notable, with debt/equity of 1.6x. At the same time, three-year operating cash flow was only 23.5% of net profit, ranking at the 26.3rd percentile versus Vietnamese peers. This weak cash conversion makes reported earnings less reassuring and limits confidence in the durability of the dividend yield.

The calibrated intrinsic value is VND 15,043 compared with the current price of VND 12,200. The supplied 23.3% calibrated gap is not a forecast return or proof of mispricing: the estimate is illustrative and based on an earlier version of a back-test. The valuation comparison is eligible, but its implication remains uncertain given the cycle, leverage and cash conversion.

Valuation Commentary

The supplied calibrated intrinsic value uses EV/EBITDA on mid-cycle EBITDA. It is an illustrative estimate from an earlier version of a back-test, rather than a forecast or a validated price target.

  • The calibrated intrinsic value is VND 15,043 per share, compared with a current price of VND 12,200.
  • The supplied calibrated gap is 23.3%; it should not be interpreted as a forecast return or evidence of mispricing.
  • The latest EV/EBITDA is 7.0x, while P/E is 6.7x and P/B is 0.5x.
  • Reported ROE is 7.0%, net margin is 1.8%, and debt/equity is 1.6x.
  • Three-year operating cash flow conversion was 23.5% of net profit, a weak result relative to Vietnamese peers.

The calibrated comparison is eligible and dated 2026-10-30, but the estimate is illustrative and does not establish an expected return or investment opportunity. No validated track record exists for this estimate, and neither model reliability nor an outperformance probability is supplied; cyclical earnings and weak cash conversion add uncertainty.

Points in favour

  • The reported P/E of 6.7x and P/B of 0.5x are low headline multiples, although they do not by themselves establish undervaluation.
  • The dividend yield is 8.2%, providing a potentially meaningful cash return if earnings and distributions are sustained.
  • The company remained profitable in each of 2023, 2024 and 2025, with net profit of VND 283.6 bn, VND 341.9 bn and VND 271.8 bn, respectively.
  • Accumulated losses were 0.0x paid-in capital, there were no consecutive net-loss years, and equity excluding minority interests was not negative under the supplied checks.

Points against

  • Revenue fell 19.9% year over year in the latest ratios, and 2025 revenue of VND 15,310.4 bn was below VND 19,135.8 bn in 2024.
  • ROE of 7.0% and net margin of 1.8% indicate modest returns and limited protection if the operating cycle weakens further.
  • Debt/equity of 1.6x increases balance-sheet sensitivity to downturns and financing conditions.
  • Three-year operating cash flow was only 23.5% of net profit, placing cash conversion at the 26.3rd percentile versus Vietnamese peers.
  • The calibrated gap of 23.3% is illustrative, not a forecast return, and no validated track record or model reliability assessment is available.

Sector Context

GDA is classified in the cyclical metals sector, where changes in demand and selling prices can affect revenue, margins and inventory economics. The supplied history shows this sensitivity: revenue and profit both declined in 2025 from 2024. No peer operating data or sector forecasts are supplied, so relative positioning and the current point in the cycle cannot be quantified.

For a Vietnamese issuer, reported accounting results are prepared within the VAS framework; investors should distinguish accounting profit from cash generation and monitor working-capital movements. GDA's three-year cash conversion of 23.5% makes that distinction particularly relevant. The supplied statutory-check data show none of the specified loss-related tests were met; those checks do not remove the need to assess liquidity and leverage.

Risk Factors

  • Cyclical operating exposure: revenue declined 19.9% year over year in the latest ratios, while 2025 revenue and net profit were both below 2024.
  • Weak cash conversion: operating cash flow was 23.5% of net profit over three years, at the 26.3rd percentile versus Vietnamese peers.
  • Leverage: debt/equity of 1.6x could amplify pressure on equity returns if earnings or cash generation weaken.
  • Thin profitability: net margin of 1.8% and EBIT margin of 2.7% leave limited room to absorb adverse operating changes.
  • Dividend sustainability: the 8.2% yield may not be maintained if earnings and cash conversion remain weak; no dividend history or payout data are supplied.
  • Ownership concentration: Nguyễn Thanh Trung holds 32.6% and Lê Thị Phương Loan holds 12.9%, which can reduce the influence of smaller shareholders.
  • The M-Score itself is unavailable. Its peer percentile is 74.3 and its year-on-year change is 0.9069, so the available forensic data warrant monitoring but cannot establish manipulation risk.

What could change the picture

  • A recovery in revenue from the 2025 level of VND 15,310.4 bn could improve operating leverage, although no forward estimates are supplied.
  • Improvement in operating cash conversion from the three-year level of 23.5% would strengthen confidence in earnings quality and dividend capacity.
  • Evidence that the 8.2% dividend yield is supported by recurring cash generation could improve the income case.
  • A reduction in debt/equity from 1.6x would lower balance-sheet sensitivity to the cyclical downturn.

Forensic Assessment

The Beneish M-Score is unavailable, so the supplied peer percentile of 74.3 and year-on-year change of 0.9069 should be treated as monitoring signals rather than a manipulation conclusion. Earnings quality is 65.0/100, while cash conversion is weak at 23.5% of net profit over three years and ranks at the 26.3rd percentile versus Vietnamese peers. Receivables outside the trade cycle were 1.5% of assets, at the 42.2nd percentile versus Vietnamese peers.

The specified listing-cancellation tests were not met in the supplied data: accumulated losses were 0.0x paid-in capital, consecutive net-loss years were 0.0, and equity excluding minority interests was not negative. Ownership is concentrated, with the largest disclosed holder at 32.6%. No director-deal registrations were reported in the 12 months to 2026-10-30; these registration figures are not evidence about unreported or executed trades.

Track Record

No historical hit rate or validated track record is supplied for the calibrated estimate. The calibrated intrinsic value is an illustrative comparison from an earlier version of a back-test, so its 23.3% gap should not be treated as a tested forecast of future share-price performance.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-30 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·9,11010,3388,6707,4109,2814,6875,9754,8052,3831,4921,7221,198
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·7288111,194830544186188135229577955
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2,7093,2222,1561,1621,625334537500000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1,6731,2421,9841,9652,5201,0181,4501,417501308287265
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·741429840000000
Net Inventories
·3,5824,5853,1273,2914,4272,8903,3712,7311,4581,0271,203825
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·3,6524,8363,2113,3494,4352,8903,3712,7311,4581,0271,203825
Other current assets
·41847920916316525942947219510015352
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000025942947219510015352
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,7902,6012,8722,8953,3673,5483,8743,0571,6991,3391,303456
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·11141065412114194180
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·11141065412114194180
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1,8641,9422,2472,5412,8343,2262,8222,0191,0971,188149445
Tangible fixed assets
·1,6491,7162,0402,3592,6533,1782,7801,9721,0481,133125157
Leased assets
·921038561614134374044237
Intagible fixed assets
·124123122122120781010110.3130
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·2601102713120005900000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0000005900000
Other non-current assets
·43846932031432531731328917413413211
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·4104042902923200000000
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·11,90112,93911,54210,30612,6488,2369,8507,8614,0822,8313,0251,654
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·7,9349,1247,9236,8579,1966,0977,7765,8402,7902,1312,5761,230
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·7,7479,0027,8796,7668,7455,0006,0294,2891,9241,5641,8341,040
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·6,1016,7795,8045,2663,8280000000
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·35606548590000000
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·18612244914511,0971,7471,551866567743191
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1866744354510000000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·3,9673,8153,6193,4493,4522,1392,0742,0221,293699449423
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·3,9673,8153,6193,4493,4522,1392,0742,0221,293699449423
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1,4911,1471,1471,1471,023886886741313313230230
Other Reserves
·000008923791540241
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·−0.600000000000
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·333333333330
Other Reserves
·0000000000011
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·1,6101,8261,6301,4621,959694717759787347163153
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·11,90112,93911,54210,30612,6488,2369,8507,8614,0822,8313,0251,654
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·890083530000000
Convertible bonds (Bn. VND)
·05605600000000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1,4911,1471,1471,1471,023886886741313313230230
Good will (Bn. VND)
·789000000000
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·2722000000000
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
65
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
50
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Remainder
M −1.72 · 74th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.91
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.683
GMI
1.160
AQI
1.529
SGI
0.800
DEPI
1.225
SGAI
0.650
TATA
−0.020
LVGI
0.951

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.2326th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
1.5%42nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.91
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−1.04
Negative
Composite
79
70 and above
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.76×Interest Burden0.99×Op. Margin0.02×Turnover1.29×Leverage3.00=ROE6.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
−29.8%
Volatility
18.9%
Max Drawdown
−32.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.69P/E
P/B
0.46
P/S
0.12
ROE
7.0%
ROA
2.2%
EPS
1.823
BVPS
26.428
Gross Margin
6.5%
Net Margin
1.8%
D/E
1.59
Current Ratio
1.18
Rev Growth
−19.9%
Profit Growth
−20.5%
EV/EBITDA
6.99
Div Yield
8.2%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
149M
Charter Capital
1,491B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →