Back to Dashboard

FRM

Công ty Cổ phần Lâm nghiệp Sài Gòn

VietnamCyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnLâm nghiệp và GiấyUPCOMCT
10.000
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+9.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
10.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
10.919

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tài nguyên Cơ bản→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Tài nguyên Cơ bản” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→3.36B
Fair EV/EBITDA→16.1x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→10.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+9.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
10.919
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA3.4 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·101969076657657754846158119130
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·9202041211820118162194
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·86682701631017011065
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·423534262422332623733446
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.90.030.90.20.060.1220.10.090.413
Net Inventories
·2221224336175468
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·2221224336175468
Other current assets
·0.9460.30.911111115568
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.82
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·636063666877116861031151127565
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·26293541505662656976705546
Tangible fixed assets
·20232934434954576167613031
Intagible fixed assets
·667777888991.01
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·00.20.20.20.20.23400001717
Investments in associate companies
·000000000001717
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·00.20.20.20.20.234000000
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·0−0.0000000000000
Other non-current assets
·2212232122232
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·10.60.71220.60.612222
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·164156153142134153173160151161270194196
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·16181615826352726421248987
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·16181615825342423391228574
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·00000000022292518
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·00200.01131350519,900263
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·00000.80.923332414
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·148138137127125127138133126119146104108
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·148138137127125127138133126119146104108
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·117117117117117117117117117117969696
Difference upon Assets Revaluation
·00000000003800
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·2221110.90.50.10221
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·29191997920169210711
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·164156153142134153173160151161270194196
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0029291810121090000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·117117117117117117117117117117969696
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
23
Poor
Accrual Quality
56
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
40

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.11 · 87th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.15
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.338
GMI
0.588
AQI
1.118
SGI
0.729
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.235
TATA
0.115
LVGI
0.832

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.6715th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.7%29th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

FRM's Beneish M-Score is -1.107 (Vietnam peer percentile 87th), which measures the combined probability of earnings manipulation using eight accounting ratios and shows the company's score is more aggressive than 87% of Vietnamese peers; the M-Score moved +2.15 year-over-year. Earnings-quality diagnostics are weak on cash conversion and receivables (cash conversion 0.0/100; receivables quality 0.0/100) while accruals quality is middling (55.9/100). Credit/distress metrics are stronger: Altman Z-Score is 4.24 (safe zone) and Piotroski F-Score is 5/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • High DSRI (Days Sales Receivable Index) = 2.3380: this ratio measures growth in receivables relative to sales and a reading above 1 suggests receivables are growing faster than sales.
  • M-Score percentile 87th among Vietnamese peers and YoY change +2.15: while the absolute -1.107 is above the US -1.78 benchmark, the high peer percentile and the sizable year-over-year rise indicate accounting metrics are more aggressive relative to peers and trending away from prior years.
  • Very poor cash-conversion diagnostics: three-year operating cash flow / net profit = -0.67 (15th percentile among VN non-financials) and Earnings Quality cash conversion 0.0/100, indicating profits have not been converting into operating cash over the lookback window.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.7% of total assets (29th percentile): this measures prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables outside normal trade terms; while the absolute percent is small, its low percentile versus peers flags it as relatively higher than many peers.
  • SGAI = 1.2347 (Sales, General & Administrative expenses Index >1): measures faster growth in S,G&A relative to sales, which can reflect cost pressure or discretionary expense recognition.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 4.24 (safe zone): this distance-to-distress metric combines liquidity, profitability and leverage and places FRM well into the non-distress band.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9 (neutral): this score reflects a mix of improving and weakening fundamentals across profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency.
  • Accruals quality = 55.9/100: suggests accrual-based earnings are neither clearly high-quality nor highly suspect versus the scoring universe.
  • DEPI = 1.0000 and LVGI = 0.8325: DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 1.0000 indicates depreciation expense relative to gross PPE is stable year-over-year; LVGI (Leverage Index) <1 signals leverage did not increase materially according to this component.
Ownership Risk

Top shareholders are concentrated among institutions: Tổng Công ty Nông Nghiệp Sài Gòn 26.2% and Công ty Cổ Phần Nông Nghiệp Tlk 22.7%; the two institutions together hold 48.9%. Two named individuals hold 4.5% and 4.4% respectively. No director-deal registrations were provided in the supplied data (registrations are intentions filed with the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the movement in trade receivables in the FY2025 balance-sheet line to the notes on related-party receivables and the schedule of prepayments to suppliers to reconcile the high DSRI = 2.3380.
  • Reproduce operating cash flows and net profit from the consolidated cash-flow statement and income statement to confirm the three-year cash-conversion ratio = -0.67 and trace any major non-cash adjustments in the notes.
  • Inspect the fixed-asset and depreciation note to confirm DEPI = 1.0000 (check gross PPE opening vs closing and depreciation expense lines).
  • Review the schedule of loans and advances to/from related parties and the long-term receivables note to validate the 0.7% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
4.24
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.36
Positive
Composite
42
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.89×Interest Burden−7.44×Op. Margin−0.07×Turnover0.14×Leverage1.11=ROE7.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
+50.7%
Volatility
81.4%
Max Drawdown
−51.5%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.06P/E
P/B
0.79
P/S
4.94
ROE
7.4%
ROA
6.6%
EPS
904
BVPS
12.634
Gross Margin
35.7%
Net Margin
44.6%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
6.35
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
11.7M
Charter Capital
117B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Lâm nghiệp và Giấy
Sub-industry
Lâm sản và Chế biến gỗ
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →