Back to Dashboard

DTI

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Đức Trung

VietnamCyclicalsDu lịch và Giải tríDu lịch & Giải tríUPCOMCT
1.700
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+42.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
1.700
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
2.418

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

Also note

  • The model’s gap was capped before calibration.
  • Net cash exceeds the market value of the company; the step from enterprise value to equity needs a check.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Du lịch và Giải trí→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Du lịch và Giải trí” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→2.90B
Fair EV/EBITDA→39.7x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→1.700
Calibrated value vs last close→+42.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
2.418
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA2.9 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·41720283226120171310119201
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·20.80.81100.50.20.40.61.030.4
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·21400000000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·2011997919111116129107150.06
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·113212273722222150.06
Net Inventories
·0.623300.030.50.50.50.50.50.60.6
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·0.623300.030.50.50.50.50.50.60.6
Other current assets
·0.020.070.1400.10.01282,45500.210.1
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.06
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·64652237854105107108109110913
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·00100000.070.080.080000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·00100000.070.0800000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·0.60.70.81.010.30.6112913
Tangible fixed assets
·0.60.70.81.010.30.6112911
Intagible fixed assets
·00000000000.30
Investment in properties
·00000909192939400
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·636312177530000000
Investments in associate companies
·53536767530000000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·1010551000000000
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·00−0.5−0.200000000
Other non-current assets
·0.710.40.10.030000000
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.710.40.10.030000000
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·4812673063041741221191181201192914
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·3451311701694553365115
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·343129701684530.30.5630.42
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·314100910100000000
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.20.20.11434000.010002
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·121000.50.82220.12112
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·121000.50.80000092
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·136136136135129117116115114114189
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·136136136135129117116115114114189
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1351351351211211151151111111111910
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·10.80.715811433−0.6−0.6
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·4812673063041741221191181201192914
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·14330.31280000000
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000000.080000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1351351351211211151151111111111910
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·000000.2000000

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
43
Weak
Accrual Quality
70
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
75
Margin Stability
33
Revenue Quality
36

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.16 · 86th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −2.26
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.042
GMI
3.422
AQI
0.549
SGI
0.967
DEPI
0.833
SGAI
0.764
TATA
0.074
LVGI
1.460

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−54.901st pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
5.3%68th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

DTI's accounting signals show elevated manipulation-risk metrics versus Vietnamese peers (Beneish M-Score -1.1566, 86th percentile) together with poor cash-generation and weak fundamentals: three-year cash conversion is -54.90 (1st percentile) and the Altman Z-Score is 1.49 (distress zone). Earnings-quality components point to weak revenue and margin quality (Revenue quality 36.4/100; Margin quality 32.8/100) despite moderate accruals and receivables scores.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.1566 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation); ranked 86th percentile versus Vietnamese peers, indicating more aggressive accounting than most peers (the -1.78 US cutoff is not decisive in Vietnam).
  • Year-over-year M-Score change = -2.26 (the trajectory shows the accounting profile moved materially year-over-year; consecutive-year M-Scores correlate weakly, so this is a secondary but notable cue).
  • Graham-style earnings drivers: GMI = 3.4216 (measures worsening gross margin trends), LVGI = 1.4601 (large relative change in leverage), and TATA = 0.0742 (total accruals to total assets — non-negligible accruals).
  • Cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit, 3 years) = -54.90 (1st percentile among Vietnamese non-financials) — profits have not converted to cash over the three-year window.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.49 (falls in the distress zone; this metric gauges bankruptcy distance using working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market value of equity, and sales), and Piotroski F-Score = 3/9 (weak fundamentals across profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency checks).
  • Earnings-quality sub-scores: Revenue quality = 36.4/100 and Margin quality = 32.8/100 (these measure the persistence and cash-supported nature of reported revenues and margins and are low).
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 70.3/100 (measures how much earnings are driven by accruals versus cash; a relatively stronger score here suggests reported income is not overwhelmingly accrual-driven).
  • Receivables quality = 75.0/100 (measures how receivables growth relates to sales growth and collectibility; a reasonably strong score).
  • AQI = 0.5491 and DEPI = 0.8326 (AQI measures asset quality changes; DEPI <1 indicates depreciation pattern not skewed toward extending useful lives — not a classic red flag here).
  • SGI = 0.9669 (sales growth index below 1 indicates sales are not accelerating abnormally year-over-year).
  • No accumulated losses and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; parent reported no consecutive-year net loss up to FY2025 (statutory loss tests for HOSE/HNX cancellation are not triggered on UPCoM where the company trades).
Ownership Risk

Major shareholders are individuals rather than a single dominant corporate or state owner: top holders are Trần Đăng Quân 8.3%, Phạm Văn Minh 4.7%, Đoàn Thị Quỳnh Trang 4.7%, Tạ Thị Dinh 4.6% and Tạ Ngọc Phúc 2.9% (top five ≈ 25.2%). No controlling state or corporate block is evident from these figures; no director-deal registrations were provided in the supplied data.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the three-year operating cash flow totals against consolidated net profit in the cash-flow statement and the auditor's note to reconcile why cash conversion = -54.90 (look at the operating cash flow line and explanations in the cash-flow statement).
  • Inspect the notes supporting 'receivables, prepayments and other long-term receivables' (disaggregated schedules) to verify the composition that makes up 5.3% of total assets (the 'receivables outside the trade cycle' metric) and identify related-party balances or long-term loans.
  • Review the revenue recognition policy note and the sales ledger / trade receivables aging to assess drivers behind low Revenue quality (36.4/100) and low Margin quality (32.8/100); compare year-over-year revenue and gross-margin line items to the auditor's emphasis paragraphs, if any.
  • Examine the statement of changes in equity and the retained earnings / accumulated losses line to confirm there are no accumulated losses and to reconcile the positive owner's equity (excluding minority interest) reported for FY2025.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
1.49
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.85
Negative
Composite
49
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.78×Interest Burden0.91×Op. Margin0.00×Turnover1.25×Leverage3.54=ROE0.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
−28.0%
Volatility
60.5%
Max Drawdown
−34.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
98.89P/E
P/B
0.16
P/S
0.04
ROE
0.2%
ROA
0.1%
EPS
16
BVPS
10.078
Gross Margin
0.1%
Net Margin
0.0%
D/E
2.32
Current Ratio
1.21
Rev Growth
−3.3%
Profit Growth
+24.1%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
13.5M
Charter Capital
135B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Du lịch và Giải trí
Industry (ICB L3)
Du lịch & Giải trí
Sub-industry
Khách sạn
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →