Back to Dashboard

DRI

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Cao su Đắk Lắk

VietnamCyclicalsHóa chấtUPCOMCT
13.400
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+8.5%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
13.400
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
14.542

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
51.5%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+2.0percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hóa chất→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hóa chất” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→171.37B
Fair EV/EBITDA→5.1x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→13.400
Calibrated value vs last close→+8.5%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
14.542
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA171.4 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·4082231801651941491191551498460
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·9381606781325548933413
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·102101050000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·35638182549122271314
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·30.223172550.41
Net Inventories
·176116657283664881482621
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·176116657283664881482621
Other current assets
·296352340.51112
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000001112
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·5445064626018321,0581,2071,3041,3381,3341,519
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·8080436030000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·3813753594907589701,0961,1871,1401,1221,224
Tangible fixed assets
·3753703534847539651,0911,1811,1401,1211,223
Intagible fixed assets
·555556660.50.50.6
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·33333333000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·33333333000
Other non-current assets
·2211111416212426171414
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·2011111416212426171414
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·9537296427661,0271,2071,3261,4591,4871,4181,579
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·246138105195316436492589603675806
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·225138105109173232216280254256283
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·84314556114179165220205206235
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·182040521720.072
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·210085142204276309349419523
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·210085142204276309349419523
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·707591537571711771834870884743773
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·707591537571711771834870884743773
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·732732732732732732732732732732732
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·−335−351−377−297−115−153871713793
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·6250433926261912000
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·242153134936323405081−27−52
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·9537296427661,0271,2071,3261,4591,4871,4181,579
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·003000000000
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·8080436030000000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·732732732732732732732732732732732
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·66555555000

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
33
Weak
Accrual Quality
55
Cash Conversion
23
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
100
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 0.86 · 95th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +4.27
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
3.687
GMI
1.050
AQI
0.957
SGI
1.453
DEPI
0.961
SGAI
0.891
TATA
0.119
LVGI
1.357

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.8941st pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
8.7%78th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows multiple accounting signals of revenue/receivable aggression: a Beneish M-Score of 0.8594 (95th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +4.27, driven especially by a DSRI of 3.6875 and LVGI of 1.3575. At the same time, solvency and core profitability look resilient: an Altman Z-Score of 4.45 (in the safe zone) and a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9; statutory loss tests that would trigger HOSE/HNX cancellation do not apply because the company trades on UPCoM.

Red Flags
  • High Beneish peer percentile: M-Score 0.8594 at the 95th Vietnam peer percentile — the company ranks among the top 5% most aggressive-accounting firms versus Vietnamese peers (the absolute -1.78 US cutoff is less relevant in the VN context).
  • Sharp year-on-year M-Score rise: M-Score increased by +4.27 year-over-year, indicating a notable recent shift in the combined manipulative/earnings-quality indicators (consecutive-year M-Scores have low auto-correlation, so the trajectory is a separate warning cue).
  • Large DSRI (days’ sales receivables index): DSRI = 3.6875, indicating receivables (or revenue timing) have grown much faster than sales — consistent with the receivables and revenue-quality failures below.
  • Very weak receivables and revenue-quality measures: Receivables quality = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100, signalling the model finds patterns (size, growth or composition) in receivables and reported revenue that erode confidence in reported sales and collectibility.
  • Low cash conversion and cash-based earnings quality: Cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit, three-year) = 0.89 and Earnings Quality score = 33.3/100, with Cash conversion component = 22.7/100 — profits are not being converted into cash at a strong rate.
  • Elevated off-cycle receivables/prepayments: ‘Receivables outside the trade cycle’ = 8.7% of total assets (78th percentile among VN non-financials), suggesting material prepayments, loans receivable or long-term receivables relative to peers.
Positive Signals
  • Margin stability: Margin quality = 100.0/100, indicating reported margins are consistent with the model’s expectations and not the main source of concern.
  • Accruals not extreme: Accruals quality = 54.9/100 — neither a very strong accruals-quality signal nor an extreme accruals warning.
  • Profitability/solvency buffers: Altman Z-Score = 4.45 (classified in the safe zone for bankruptcy distance) and Piotroski F-Score = 6/9 (a neutral-to-favourable fundamentals score).
  • No accumulated losses and positive equity: accumulated losses = none; owner’s equity (without minority interest) is positive, and the parent reported 0 years of net loss through FY2025 — these are governance/balance-sheet positives.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Công ty Cổ phần Cao su Đắk Lắk (an institutional shareholder) holds 45.0% of shares; the next largest institutional holder is 0.7% and individual holdings are each around 0.1–0.2%. No director-deal registrations were provided in the data set (registrations are separate disclosures and would be listed on the exchange).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the increase in trade and non-trade receivables: reconcile the DSRI (3.6875) with the receivables schedule and the related-party receivables / prepayments note in the FY2025 audited financial statements.
  • Inspect the revenue recognition notes and contract schedules: verify timing of revenue and any changes in accounting policies that could explain SGI = 1.4527 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100.
  • Reconcile cash flow to profit: compare the three-year operating cash flow to net profit trend in the cash-flow statement and the cash-flow-footnote to understand the Cash conversion ratio = 0.89 and the low Cash conversion component (22.7/100).
  • Examine the composition of ‘receivables outside the trade cycle’ line: check the balance-sheet note that disaggregates prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and long-term receivables so you can verify the 8.7% of total assets figure and any related-party counterparties.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
4.45
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.66
Positive
Composite
62
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.83×Interest Burden0.99×Op. Margin0.28×Turnover0.72×Leverage1.35=ROE22.4%
Price Risk
Momentum
+60.4%
Volatility
33.9%
Max Drawdown
−25.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.51P/E
P/B
1.46
P/S
1.50
ROE
24.5%
ROA
18.7%
EPS
2.150
BVPS
9.578
Gross Margin
38.3%
Net Margin
23.1%
D/E
0.15
Current Ratio
1.82
Rev Growth
+45.3%
Profit Growth
+45.5%
EV/EBITDA
4.13
Div Yield
3.6%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
73.2M
Charter Capital
732B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →