Back to Dashboard

DLR

Công ty Cổ phần Địa ốc Đà Lạt

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
12.000
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+22.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
12.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
14.662

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The closing price is too old for comparison.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→3.19B
Fair EV/EBITDA→19.8x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→12.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+22.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
14.662
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA3.2 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·422323262529343869102160201189··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·8322333528559··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·400000100000.10··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1312537101447759293109··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·499889991215141919··
Net Inventories
·18171818181819171817619963··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·18171818181819171817619964··
Other current assets
·0.020.80.91.0111111148··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000003··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·26293033364044475054566064··
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.20··
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.20··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·11131315171922242629293245··
Tangible fixed assets
·810911131518202224252638··
Intagible fixed assets
·4444444445567··
Investment in properties
·14151617181919202122232416··
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0.010.30.20.30.20.20.20.30.30.40.40.40.4··
Investments in associate companies
·0.010.30.20.30.20.20.20.30.30.40.40.40.4··
Other non-current assets
·0.30.20.70.9122222332··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.30.20.70.9122222322··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·6952535962697885119155216261253··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·5458707678808280105127169216195··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2555667071727469729110299108··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·54912181822222738454855··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·1122245444832··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·292467981133356711787··
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.8100155931326411182··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·15−6−17−17−17−11−451429464558··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·15−6−17−17−17−11−451429464558··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·45454545454545454545454545··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·3333333333332··
Other Reserves
·0.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.40.5··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−37−58−69−69−69−64−56−48−38−24−6−19−7··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·6952535962697885119155216261253··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·45454545454545454545454545··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
8
Poor
Accrual Quality
19
Cash Conversion
13
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
1

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 7.00 · 100th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +9.93
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
10.000
GMI
0.709
AQI
0.709
SGI
0.999
DEPI
0.931
SGAI
0.591
TATA
0.255
LVGI
0.345

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.3828th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
5.6%70th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.83×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows multiple accounting signals that are concerning on Vietnamese comparisons: a very high Beneish M-Score of 6.9961 (100th percentile vs Vietnamese peers; year-over-year change +9.93) driven by an extreme DSRI of 10.0000 and weak accrual/cash metrics (TATA 0.2546, AQI 0.7095). Earnings-quality metrics are very poor (Earnings Quality 8.3/100; Receivables quality 0.0/100; Cash conversion 13.1/100) while the Altman Z-Score is 1.54 (in the distress zone); at the same time the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, a neutral signal on operating fundamentals.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score 6.9961 (100th percentile vs VN peers; YoY change +9.93) — the M-Score measures statistical likelihood of earnings manipulation features; the extreme percentile and large annual jump indicate the company’s accounting profile has moved markedly relative to Vietnamese peers.
  • DSRI (Days Sales Receivable Index) = 10.0000 — measures growth of receivables relative to sales; an extremely high DSRI suggests receivables (or revenue recognition patterns) have expanded far faster than sales.
  • Earnings Quality score 8.3/100 and Receivables quality 0.0/100 — measures of how much reported profit is supported by cash and the likelihood receivables are collectible; these very low scores indicate reported earnings have little backing in high-quality receivables or cash flows.
  • Cash conversion (3-year OCF / net profit) = 0.38 (28th percentile) — measures how much of accounting profit becomes operating cash; low ratio indicates profit is not converting into cash.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.54 (distress zone) — a bankruptcy-distance measure combining liquidity, profitability and leverage factors; this value places the company in the model’s distress zone.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Assets) = 0.2546 — measures accrual-heavy earnings (higher = more accruals relative to assets); this level points to significant accrual content in profit.
  • LVGI (Leverage Growth Index) = 0.3451 and DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 0.9314 — DEPI < 1 suggests slower depreciation (or policy changes) relative to asset write-downs; LVGI indicates leverage has grown and can stress solvency metrics.
  • Accumulated losses = 0.83x paid-in capital — accumulated losses approaching paid-in capital is a balance-sheet concern under Vietnamese disclosure norms.
Positive Signals
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9 — measures nine fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operational efficiency); a 6 indicates several positive operating or balance-sheet signals remain.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 5.6% of total assets (70th percentile) — while receivables quality is flagged, the size of non-trade receivables/prepayments/loans (5.6% of assets) is moderate relative to peers and not unusually large on an absolute percent basis.
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 0.9993 — near 1.0, indicating sales growth is roughly flat year-over-year, so SGI is not inflating the M-Score via rapid revenue growth.
  • Director-deal registrations: 2 purchase registrations, 0 sale registrations (period 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30) — insiders registered to buy (16,300 shares aggregated, one registration without volume) rather than sell; registrations are intentions recorded with the exchange.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated in individuals: the largest shareholder holds 24.5% (Đinh Thanh Tâm) and the top five individuals together hold approximately 50% (24.5%, 9.1%, 7.3%, 5.0%, 5.0%). There were 2 director-deal purchase registrations and no sale registrations disclosed in the past year; registrations are pre-trade filings and do not indicate executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year-over-year change in trade receivables and the breakdown of receivables in the notes (trade receivables vs loans/other receivables/prepayments) in the FY2025 audited financial statement to see the components driving DSRI = 10.0000 and Receivables outside trade cycle = 5.6% of assets.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to net profit in the cash-flow statement and the accruals note to verify the components of TATA = 0.2546 and 3-year cash conversion = 0.38 (check impairment charges, changes in working capital, and non-cash items).
  • Inspect the fixed-asset and depreciation notes for policy changes or useful-life adjustments that could explain DEPI = 0.9314 (check for accelerated/slower depreciation, revaluations, or additions/disposals).
  • Review the equity and retained-earnings schedules for details on accumulated losses (0.83x paid-in capital) and any disclosures about capital injections, loss-absorption measures, or related-party transactions that affect equity.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.54
Distress Zone
Sharpe
0.55
Positive
Composite
63
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.96×Interest Burden1.03×Op. Margin1.72×Turnover0.18×Leverage4.61=ROE140.6%
Price Risk
Momentum
+40.0%
Volatility
73.5%
Max Drawdown
−52.4%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
2.58P/E
P/B
3.63
P/S
4.41
ROE
473.5%
ROA
34.7%
EPS
4.647
BVPS
3.305
Gross Margin
65.2%
Net Margin
170.7%
D/E
0.41
Current Ratio
1.69
Rev Growth
+0.2%
Profit Growth
+106.1%
EV/EBITDA
9.37
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
4.5M
Charter Capital
45.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →