Back to Dashboard

DID

Công ty Cổ phần DIC - Đồng Tiến

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
3.000
VND · Close 29 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+22.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
3.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
3.666

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→28.58B
Fair EV/EBITDA→5.0x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→3.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+22.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
3.666
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA28.6 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·8416275213152144166140142102888092···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.030.23512159353434···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·411095316810911513512510882686163···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.71212124844121810101010···
Net Inventories
·43531739301421112717161622···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·43531739301421112717161622···
Other current assets
·00.04110.30.30.4220.30.30.74···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000003···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1972292611751861861391458265575556···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·155187137143151132119694550434046···
Tangible fixed assets
·155187137143151132119694450434045···
Intagible fixed assets
·00000000.000.020.030.0400···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0.070.080.20.20.20.20.2130.64556···
Investments in associate companies
·0000000036666···
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0.20.20.20.20.20.20.2130.20.20.20.20.2···
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.09−0.07000000−3−2−2−10···
Other non-current assets
·0.40.60.10.30.30.40.600.21344···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.40.60.10.30.30.40.600.21344···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·280391336388338330305285224167145135148···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·94207153205172165143187133107857689···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·75152124191160130104179129103807282···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·62656874777475756859545852···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.411712074449212···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·19552913123538844447···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.44813123538844447···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·187185183183166165163989260615959···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·187185183183166165163989260615959···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·156156156156139139139808050505050···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·1111111111110.5···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·22201919181815103120.20.4···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·280391336388338330305285224167145135148···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·156156156156139139139808050505050···
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
49
Weak
Accrual Quality
98
Cash Conversion
20
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 2.13 · 98th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +4.01
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.212
GMI
8.968
AQI
1.389
SGI
1.770
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.126
TATA
0.006
LVGI
0.676

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
6.2693rd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.3%17th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows a high Beneish M-Score of 2.1288 (98th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +4.01, indicating accounting metrics that are more aggressive than almost all domestic peers though the US -1.78 cutoff is not directly applicable to Vietnam. Mixed signals: strong operational fundamentals by Piotroski (7/9) and accruals/receivables quality, but very weak earnings-quality subcomponents for margin and revenue quality and poor cash conversion (3-year OCF/net profit = 6.26). The Altman Z-Score is 2.02 (grey zone), suggesting moderate distance from bankruptcy thresholds.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 2.1288 (98th percentile vs Vietnam). The M-Score measures a composite of eight accounting ratios intended to flag earnings manipulation; this company ranks higher (more aggressive) than 98% of Vietnamese peers.
  • M-Score year-over-year change = +4.01. This large upward move in the score indicates the accounting profile has recently shifted toward more aggressive signals compared with the prior year.
  • Earnings-quality Cash Conversion = 20.0/100 and three-year operating cash flow / net profit = 6.26 (93rd percentile). These measure how much reported profit converts into cash — the company’s profits have converted poorly to cash over three years.
  • Earnings-quality Margin quality = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100. These component scores indicate very weak stability/quality in margins and revenue recognition measures used in the scoring model.
  • Altman Z-Score = 2.02 (grey zone). The Z-Score estimates distance from bankruptcy thresholds; 2.02 sits in the middle (neither clearly safe nor distressed).
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 97.8/100. This measures the extent to which earnings are explained by accrual components; a high score implies reported earnings are not driven by aggressive accruals.
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 and Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.3% of total assets (17th percentile). These measure the size and quality of receivables and related non-trade receivables; the company has very low non-trade receivables relative to assets.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 7/9. This score summarizes nine fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency); a 7 indicates generally strong fundamentals under that framework.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.0056 and DEPI = 1.0000. Low TATA suggests accruals are not large relative to assets; DEPI at 1.0000 (depreciation index) indicates no obvious change in depreciation policy driving earnings.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: two institutions hold 66.6% combined (41.6% and 25.0%). Three individuals hold small stakes (3.7%, 3.0%, 1.2%). The large institutional blockholders imply control is concentrated within the listed group; no director-deal registrations were provided in the data.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 statement of cash flows (operating cash flows) to the consolidated income statement to reconcile why three-year OCF/net profit = 6.26; check the notes to cash flows for one-off items and changes in working capital.
  • Inspect the trade receivables and related-party receivables schedule in the notes to confirm the 0.3% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle and to identify counterparty names and maturities.
  • Review the revenue recognition note and segment disclosures to understand drivers of the Revenue quality = 0.0/100 and Margin quality = 0.0/100 scores (e.g., large one-off revenues, changes in sales mix, or unusual rebates/returns).
  • Examine the long-term liabilities and equity notes for any off-balance-sheet arrangements, group guarantees or intra-group balances given the concentrated institutional ownership and group structure.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
2.02
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.46
Negative
Composite
38
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.92×Interest Burden−1.26×Op. Margin0.00×Turnover1.51×Leverage1.50=ROE1.1%
Price Risk
Momentum
−9.8%
Volatility
103.7%
Max Drawdown
−38.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
22.35P/E
P/B
0.25
P/S
0.11
ROE
1.1%
ROA
0.6%
EPS
134
BVPS
11.949
Gross Margin
0.7%
Net Margin
0.5%
D/E
0.34
Current Ratio
1.12
Rev Growth
+85.6%
Profit Growth
+32.6%
EV/EBITDA
3.83
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
15.6M
Charter Capital
156B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →