Analysis
DFF: Persistent losses and impaired equity cloud a calibrated valuation comparison
The calibrated intrinsic value is VND 557 per share versus the VND 400 last close, an illustrative calibrated gap of 39.2% that is not a forecast return or evidence of mispricing.
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Đua Fat is a construction and building-materials company listed on UPCOM. The supplied data do not break revenue down by business segment or establish the company’s market position, so its specific competitive strengths and revenue mix cannot be assessed from these figures.
Revenue fell from VND 743.4 bn in 2023 to VND 294.1 bn in 2024 and VND 293.6 bn in 2025. Net losses widened in each of those years, reaching VND 724.9 bn in 2025. The data report negative equity excluding minority interests and accumulated losses exceeding paid-in capital; those conditions warrant attention to the company’s balance-sheet capacity and listing status, while the relevant statutory cancellation tests do not apply to UPCOM.
Key points
The central issue is not a lack of apparent valuation discount but the weak financial condition. DFF reported three consecutive annual net losses, with the 2025 loss of VND 724.9 bn substantially exceeding revenue of VND 293.6 bn. Total assets also declined from VND 3,954.7 bn in 2023 to VND 2,705.7 bn in 2025. The supplied data do not include operating cash flow or total equity by year, limiting assessment of liquidity and the pace of balance-sheet erosion.
The calibrated intrinsic value of VND 557 per share is above the VND 400 last close, but this comparison comes from an earlier version of the back-test and is illustrative only. It is not a forecast, does not establish mispricing, and should not outweigh the observed losses or negative equity. No validated track record exists for this estimate, and no model reliability assessment or outperformance probability is supplied.
The construction-sector label alone does not demonstrate a route to earnings recovery. Investors would need evidence of improving revenue, positive operating economics and a sustainable funding position before assigning much weight to a mid-cycle valuation framework. The available numbers instead show near-flat revenue between 2024 and 2025 alongside a larger loss.
Ownership is spread among several named individual shareholders rather than a disclosed listed group: the largest listed holding is 12.25%, followed by 11.88% and 7.5%. That pattern does not, by itself, establish control or alignment. No director or related-party trade registrations were reported in the supplied 12-month window; registrations indicate declared intentions, not executed transactions.
Valuation Commentary
The supplied comparison uses EV/EBITDA on mid-cycle EBITDA. The calibrated intrinsic value is an illustrative estimate from an earlier version of the back-test, compared with the last close.
- Calibrated intrinsic value: VND 557 per share.
- Last close: VND 400 per share, as of 2026-10-30.
- The supplied calibrated gap is 39.2%; it is an illustrative comparison, not a forecast return.
- The valuation framework references mid-cycle EBITDA, while the supplied financials show continuing net losses and do not provide EBITDA or operating cash flow for independent verification.
The calibrated comparison is above the last close, but it is not evidence of mispricing or a prospective return and should not be treated as an investment opportunity on its own. This estimate comes from an earlier version of the back-test; no validated track record, model reliability assessment or outperformance probability is available, and the company’s losses and negative equity add substantial uncertainty.
Points in favour
- The calibrated intrinsic value of VND 557 per share compares with a VND 400 last close, although the gap is illustrative and not a forecast.
- Revenue was nearly unchanged between 2024 and 2025 at VND 294.1 bn and VND 293.6 bn, following the sharp decline from VND 743.4 bn in 2023; this provides a base from which any recovery would need to be demonstrated.
- Total assets of VND 2,705.7 bn remained material in 2025, though the supplied data do not establish their liquidity, recoverability or encumbrance.
Points against
- Net losses widened from VND 198.7 bn in 2023 to VND 462.6 bn in 2024 and VND 724.9 bn in 2025.
- Revenue fell from VND 743.4 bn in 2023 to VND 293.6 bn in 2025, a major contraction in the reported business scale.
- Debt/equity is reported at 8.5312, while equity excluding minority interests is negative; conventional leverage and book-value measures are therefore difficult to interpret.
- Receivables outside the trade cycle were 22.85% of assets, at the 92.1st percentile versus Vietnamese peers, raising concerns about asset quality and cash recovery.
- Earnings quality is 44/100, and accumulated losses are 1.6088 times paid-in capital.
Sector Context
DFF is classified in construction and building materials, but the supplied information does not identify its project mix, order book, customer concentration or peer set. Construction earnings can be sensitive to project timing, payment cycles and working-capital requirements; the high share of receivables outside the trade cycle makes collection and recoverability particularly relevant here.
Vietnamese accounting and listing context also matters. Under the supplied checks, DFF meets the tests of accumulated losses exceeding paid-in capital, net losses in each of the latest three years, and negative equity excluding minority interests. These are statutory cancellation tests for HOSE or HNX under the cited rules, but those rules do not apply on UPCOM; this does not predict any exchange decision. The available data do not provide cash-flow detail or sufficient information to assess VAS-specific earnings adjustments, project assets or land use rights.
Risk Factors
- Losses have increased for three consecutive years, reaching VND 724.9 bn in 2025 against revenue of VND 293.6 bn.
- Revenue contracted from VND 743.4 bn in 2023 to VND 293.6 bn in 2025, with little change between 2024 and 2025.
- Negative equity excluding minority interests and accumulated losses of 1.6088 times paid-in capital indicate substantial balance-sheet stress.
- Receivables outside the trade cycle equal 22.85% of assets and rank at the 92.1st percentile versus Vietnamese peers; recovery delays or impairments could further weaken asset quality.
- Debt/equity of 8.5312 signals high reported leverage, although negative equity makes the ratio less straightforward to interpret.
- Operating cash flow and three-year cash conversion are unavailable, preventing verification that reported assets and earnings translate into cash.
- The calibrated valuation relies on mid-cycle EBITDA, but the supplied data do not include EBITDA and the company has reported three consecutive net losses.
- The company is listed on UPCOM, and the supplied information does not establish the liquidity or recoverability of assets or the availability of additional financing.
What could change the picture
- Evidence of a sustained revenue recovery from the 2025 level of VND 293.6 bn.
- A material reduction in annual losses from the 2025 net loss of VND 724.9 bn.
- Disclosure of operating cash flow and improved collection or recoverability of receivables outside the trade cycle, which represented 22.85% of assets.
- Verified improvement in equity and leverage, addressing the reported negative equity excluding minority interests and debt/equity of 8.5312.
Forensic Assessment
The Beneish M-Score and risk level are unavailable, so no M-Score conclusion can be drawn. Other supplied forensic indicators are concerning: earnings quality is 44/100, receivables outside the trade cycle represent 22.85% of assets and rank at the 92.1st percentile versus Vietnamese peers, and operating-cash-flow conversion is unavailable. No direct accounting-manipulation flag is supplied; these indicators instead warrant scrutiny of earnings quality and asset recoverability.
DFF meets all three supplied statutory tests: accumulated losses exceed paid-in capital at 1.6088 times, net losses occurred in each of the latest three years, and equity excluding minority interests is negative. The cited tests concern HOSE or HNX cancellation rules and do not apply on UPCOM; no exchange outcome is inferred. The largest disclosed individual shareholder owns 12.25%, with the next two at 11.88% and 7.5%; the supplied data do not identify a parent company or disclose related listed-group holdings.
Track Record
No historical hit rate or other validated track record is supplied for the calibrated estimate. The VND 557 calibrated intrinsic value is an illustrative estimate from an earlier version of the back-test, not a validated forecast; it should be treated cautiously, particularly given the reported losses and negative equity.
Written by a language model on 2026-10-30 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.