Back to Dashboard

CPC

Công ty Cổ phần Thuốc sát trùng Cần Thơ

VietnamCyclicalsHóa chấtHNXCT
16.400
VND · Close 30 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+5.6%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
16.400
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
17.322

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hóa chất→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hóa chất” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→14.54B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.0x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→16.400
Calibrated value vs last close→+5.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
17.322
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA14.5 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·119104116106106113109140129111103100116···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2144834213126243339312715···
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3748241346245522000···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·52262726162645262935373041···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·120.90.65310.10.90.30.622···
Net Inventories
·27151733223032816335344259···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·28171834233335857040344259···
Other current assets
·0.20.20.20.30.70.70.7420.30.510.5···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.90.5···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·16191818161518201917181617···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·14161515111113171513131314···
Tangible fixed assets
·14161515111113171513121213···
Intagible fixed assets
·00.000.010.020.010.050.10.20.30.40.50.60.06···
Other non-current assets
·2222334344433···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·2222334344433···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·135123134124122128127160148128121116133···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·49374840384646746447403653···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·49374840384646736446403553···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·18687182832594635302739···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.1000.04200.60.0110.70.020.070.2···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0000000.50.60.60.60.70.70.7···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·86868683838281868382808079···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·86868683838281868382808079···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·43434343434343434343434343···
Other Reserves
·12121212121212121212121211···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·15141312121110976540···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·12131312121111181716151617···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·135123134124122128127160148128121116133···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·43434343434343434343434343···

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
8
Poor
Accrual Quality
10
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
50
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M −0.08 · 93rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.00
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.244
GMI
0.945
AQI
0.845
SGI
0.902
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.188
TATA
0.328
LVGI
1.207

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.0322nd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.9%34th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -0.0785, which is well above the US -1.78 cutoff but ranks at the 93rd percentile versus Vietnamese peers and has moved +2.00 year-over-year; this indicates accounting metrics that are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and an upward trajectory in the manipulation-related indicators. Specific Beneish components driving the M-Score include a high DSRI of 2.2438 (possible sales/receivable seasoning or recognition divergence), elevated SGAI of 1.1877 (selling/general admin growth) and LVGI of 1.2075 (leverage growth), while TATA is low at 0.3285 (suggesting low total accruals). Complementary scores show very weak earnings quality (7.9/100) with particularly poor cash conversion (0.0/100) and receivables/revenue quality (0.0/100), a low Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 (weak fundamentals), but an Altman Z-Score of 3.21 placing the company in the safe zone for bankruptcy distance. The published statutory loss tests report none triggered for delisting under Decree 155/2020 as amended.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -0.0785 (93rd percentile vs VN peers; YoY change +2.00) — measures a composite likelihood of earnings manipulation; high percentile and positive YoY indicate movement relative to peers.
  • DSRI 2.2438 — measures Days-Sales-Receivable growth relative to sales growth; a value above 1 suggests receivables (or recorded sales) are growing faster than sales, a common early signal of revenue recognition pressure.
  • SGAI 1.1877 — measures growth in selling, general & admin expenses relative to sales; above 1 indicates S,G&A are growing faster than sales, which can signal expense capitalization or aggressive overhead allocation.
  • LVGI 1.2075 — measures leverage (debt) growth; above 1 shows rising leverage which can pressure earnings management choices.
  • Earnings-quality components: Accruals quality 9.5/100, Cash conversion 0.0/100, Receivables quality 0.0/100, Revenue quality 0.0/100 — these low scores measure respectively the reliability of accruals, the conversion of reported profit into cash, the composition/aging of receivables, and the persistence/quality of reported revenue.
  • Piotroski F-Score 3/9 — measures nine fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency); a 3 indicates weak fundamental checks across those dimensions.
Positive Signals
  • TATA 0.3285 — total accruals to total assets is relatively low (measures accrual intensity); a low TATA can indicate earnings are less driven by accruals.
  • DEPI 1.0000 — depreciation index approximately 1 (measures changes in depreciation policies/estimates); a value near 1 suggests no large change in depreciation practices between periods.
  • AQI 0.8450 and Margin quality 50.0/100 — accruals quality and margin measures show at least some stability versus the weakest possible scores (AQI <1 can be mixed depending on direction), and a 50/100 margin quality indicates middling stability of reported margins.
  • Altman Z-Score 3.21 — measures bankruptcy risk/distance to default; a score in the safe zone indicates the company is not close to insolvency under the Altman model.
  • No accumulated losses and owner's equity (without minority interest) positive — the financial statements show retained earnings are not negative and equity is positive.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is fairly concentrated: an institutional holder Công ty TNHH Thương Mại-dịch Vụ Thanh Sơn Hóa Nông holds 20.3%, and two individuals hold 13.4% and 8.4% respectively. Concentrated ownership and presence of large individual shareholders can correlate with related-party transactions or group-level flows in the Vietnamese context; director-deal registrations were not provided in the data.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the growth in trade and non-trade receivables in the notes to receivables with the revenue breakout to assess what drives DSRI = 2.2438 (check bad-debt provisioning and ageing schedules).
  • Reconcile operating cash flow and net profit across the cash-flow statement and auditors' notes to verify the three-year cash conversion ratio of -0.03 (check exceptional items, working-capital movements, and related-party cash flows).
  • Inspect the related-party transactions, loans and prepayments note for amounts classified as 'receivables outside the trade cycle' to confirm the 0.9% of total assets figure and their contractual terms.
  • Review the auditors' report and equity/retained-earnings schedule to confirm there are no accumulated losses and that the statutory loss tests show none of the Decree 155/2020 (Art.120(1)(e) as amended) criteria are met.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
3.21
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.05
Negative
Composite
54
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.04×Op. Margin0.06×Turnover1.27×Leverage1.57=ROE10.5%
Price Risk
Momentum
−2.8%
Volatility
44.8%
Max Drawdown
−10.1%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.41P/E
P/B
0.78
P/S
0.39
ROE
10.5%
ROA
7.0%
EPS
2.214
BVPS
21.111
Gross Margin
23.1%
Net Margin
5.3%
D/E
0.21
Current Ratio
2.43
Rev Growth
−9.8%
Profit Growth
−10.4%
EV/EBITDA
3.15
Div Yield
11.0%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
4.1M
Charter Capital
40.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →