Back to Dashboard

CDC

Công ty Cổ phần Chương Dương

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuHOSECT
22.700
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close near calibrated value
−3.7%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
22.700
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
21.865

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
47.9%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

−4.2percentage points
Construction12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Construction peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−11.7+5.7
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→28.16B
Fair EV/EBITDA→32.9x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→22.700
Calibrated value vs last close→−3.7%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
21.865
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA28.2 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,6431,6071,6131,4501,084743789959871665737725689··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·12524121932549504816518165622··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·406369350354399359348283410.961197··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1,027865746741429118161187193181170164177··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·46842797183141524322827312511··
Net Inventories
·1,054338382243219205227429464464489459462··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·1,054338382243219205227429464464489459462··
Other current assets
·31111319121231280.80.52821··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000080.30.022721··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2363991932002038462677170698380··
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·21560.60.70.10.060.060.060.050.060.0500··
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·2180.60.70.10.060.060.060.050.060.0500··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·14121191201211011131414101315··
Tangible fixed assets
·1012494955101113141481113··
Leased assets
·3067000000000··
Intagible fixed assets
·0063656700000222··
Investment in properties
·35373941434546485052545557··
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·142723780.80.80.80.71.0111··
Investments in associate companies
·1427200.70.70.80.80.80.70.60.70.60.6··
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0.5066700000.40.40.50.5··
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·00−30000000000··
Other non-current assets
·722220.645635147··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·212220.645635147··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,8782,0061,8061,6501,2878288511,025942735806808770··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·2,0711,5501,4681,329976577565746668450544555516··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,1371,1771,2161,020901490423551504383388394450··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·768851778517452121324286120137132237··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·944714817116514917427917621586324··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·93437325130975871421951646715616166··
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·7341843715746781341881576014915450··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·807457338321311250286279274285262253253··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·807457338321311250286279274285262253253··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·528220220220220157157157157157157157150··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·7786431412109822··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·14836851411338322918191118··
Minority Interest
·000000000000.60.6··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2,8782,0061,8061,6501,2878288511,025942735806808770··
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·4256815000000000··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·528220220220220157157157157157157157150··
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·2371322831320.40.40.50.6230.700··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
25
Poor
Accrual Quality
29
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
43
Margin Stability
24
Revenue Quality
41

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.18 · 86th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −2.00
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.119
GMI
1.442
AQI
0.400
SGI
1.061
DEPI
1.365
SGAI
0.628
TATA
0.218
LVGI
0.959

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−26.452nd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
17.8%89th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.1849 (86th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year change of -2.00, signalling an above-peer tendency on the Beneish measures rather than an absolute US-calibrated trigger. Earnings-quality metrics are weak (overall 25.4/100) driven by extremely poor cash conversion (0.0/100) and low margins; the Altman Z-Score is 1.47 (in the distress zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, both consistent with fragile fundamentals. Several Beneish subcomponents and the Vietnamese checks point to specific areas to inspect (rising receivables outside the trade cycle of 17.8% of total assets, DSRI = 1.1188, GMI = 1.4423, DEPI = 1.3649).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.1849; measures a composite of eight ratios designed to flag aggressive accounting. Although the US cutoff (-1.78) is not directly decisive in Vietnam, this company sits at the 86th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher percentile = more aggressive accounting vs VN peers) and its M-Score moved by -2.00 year-over-year (the YoY change indicates where accounting behaviour began to shift).
  • DSRI = 1.1188; the Days Sales Receivable Index >1 measures faster growth in receivables than sales (possible revenue recognition or collection issues).
  • GMI = 1.4423; the Gross Margin Index >1 measures deterioration in gross margins year-over-year (pressures on core profitability or margin management).
  • DEPI = 1.3649; the Depreciation Index >1 indicates slower depreciation or a rise in gross PPE relative to depreciation (changes in depreciation policy or capitalisation can boost reported profits).
  • TATA = 0.2182; Total Accruals to Assets = 0.2182 measures the extent of accruals in earnings—this is materially positive and signals earnings contain non-cash accrual components (higher positive TATA suggests earnings may be driven by accruals rather than cash).
  • Earnings Quality Score = 25.4/100 with Cash conversion = 0.0/100 and Accruals quality = 28.5/100; these figures measure how much reported profit converts to operating cash and the reliability of accruals, respectively, and indicate poor conversion of profit into cash and weak accrual reliability.
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = -26.45 (2nd percentile among VN non-financials); this measures a multi-year failure of reported profits to turn into operating cash (low percentile = worse than almost all peers).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 17.8% of total assets (89th percentile); this measures prepayments, loans receivable and other non-trade receivables and is high relative to peers (may reflect related-party lending, long-term receivables or large prepayments).
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.47 (distress zone); this score measures proximity to bankruptcy using profitability, leverage, liquidity and activity ratios and places the company in the distress zone.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 2/9; this measures nine signals of financial strength (profitability, leverage/liquidity/operating efficiency). A score of 2 indicates weak fundamentals by that metric.
Positive Signals
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 0.3996; the Beneish AQI (ratio of non-current asset components) below 1 suggests no dramatic upward shift of non-current asset composition that Beneish uses to flag asset inflation.
  • SGAI = 0.6276 and LVGI = 0.9585; SGA Index <1 measures a relative reduction in SG&A intensity year-over-year, and LVGI slightly <1 indicates leverage (book liabilities / assets) is roughly stable or modestly down—both temper some signs of aggressive expense management.
  • Accumulated losses: none; undistributed earnings are not negative and owner's equity (net of minority interest) is positive—these are facts from the statements that reduce immediate statutory accounting insolvency concerns.
  • Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) as amended) = none met; the audited annual statements did not meet the exchange cancellation criteria listed in that decree for the reported year.
Ownership Risk

Top shareholders are several individuals with modest stakes: Phạm Bảo Tùng Ly 5.8%, Bùi Tuấn Khanh 4.8%, Trần Hữu Duyên 4.6%, Hồ Đình Thuần 4.0%, and Nguyễn Thị Trang 3.2%. Ownership appears dispersed among individuals with no single dominant listed controller; director-deal activity shows registrations (not executed trades): 6 sale registrations (5 traders; six without volumes) and 9 purchase registrations (8 traders; 1,453,018 shares registered; seven without volumes) between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30—these are registered intentions filed with the exchange, not confirmations of executed transactions.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2025 line(s) for 'Prepayments to suppliers', 'Loans to related parties' and 'Other long-term receivables' in the balance sheet/schedules with the related-party note and reconciliations — (Receivables outside trade cycle = 17.8% of total assets).
  • Reconcile 2023–2025 operating cash flows to reported net profit in the cash flow statement and management discussion to document why the 3-year cash conversion is -26.45 (operating cash flow / net profit).
  • Read the revenue recognition note(s) and the schedule of trade receivables to check ageing and credit terms behind DSRI = 1.1188 and Revenue quality = 41.0/100.
  • Review the fixed‑asset note and depreciation policy (useful lives, method, additions) to assess DEPI = 1.3649 (Depreciation Index) and any capitalisation policy changes.
  • Inspect the audit report and any emphasis of matter / qualified opinion paragraphs and the related-party transactions note for significant balances or terms that could explain high receivables outside the trade cycle or abnormal accruals (TATA = 0.2182).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
2/9
Weak
Z-Score
1.47
Distress Zone
Sharpe
0.40
Positive
Composite
30
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.75×Interest Burden1.04×Op. Margin0.02×Turnover0.43×Leverage3.57=ROE1.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
+7.7%
Volatility
26.4%
Max Drawdown
−28.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
155.77P/E
P/B
4.17
P/S
1.92
ROE
3.4%
ROA
0.6%
EPS
290
BVPS
10.809
Gross Margin
4.0%
Net Margin
1.3%
D/E
1.86
Current Ratio
2.32
Rev Growth
−11.8%
Profit Growth
−0.3%
EV/EBITDA
122.50
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
106M
Charter Capital
1,055B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →