Back to Dashboard

BDG

Công ty Cổ phần May mặc Bình Dương

VietnamCyclicalsHàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânUPCOMCT
24.900
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+8.5%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
24.900
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
27.022

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng May mặc→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hàng May mặc” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→187.69B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.0x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→24.900
Calibrated value vs last close→+8.5%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
27.022
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA187.7 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·836893762802704553505485446380528455607
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·4049701673474557729128363921
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1872651671201141066852800053
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·31228322319421213218216222894275215249
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·335431246218885
Net Inventories
·236235257275315227178176162143198190259
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·236235257275315227178176162143198190259
Other current assets
·62604646281422161916191124
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000013
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·32624025028364959212982125785765
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.30.20.40.400.40.45657000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.30.20.40.400.40.40.300000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·182186196225485765755658584450
Tangible fixed assets
·181185195224465664745658584449
Intagible fixed assets
·0.61.0112110.60.050.080.10.10.2
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·030015361829154433
Investments in associate companies
·000012251829194433
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·00000110000044
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·00000000−400−4−4
Other non-current assets
·1435153570.618195516812
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·1293435360.61155516812
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,1631,1331,0121,085767649597614528505606513672
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·447481465558443372315340326329486424586
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·439430371434432363311335326329486423581
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1851841341612031016812488189342327479
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·000000000.10000.11
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·851931241195500.030.20.14
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·03671105000000004
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·7156525475273242772822742021761208986
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·7156525475273242772822742021761208986
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·2482482482481201201201201201201205858
Difference upon Assets Revaluation
·00−1−1−1−1−1−100000
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·11583590898070287001814
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·3102892202571167793127755501411
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,1631,1331,0121,085767649597614528505606513672
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000000460000
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000005657000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·2482482482481201201201201201201205858
Good will (Bn. VND)
·141618210071400000
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·423220230.030.020.01−0.0100000

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
67
Fair
Accrual Quality
95
Cash Conversion
71
Receivables
37
Margin Stability
100
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.62 · 77th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.49
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.134
GMI
1.056
AQI
2.624
SGI
0.970
DEPI
0.985
SGAI
1.045
TATA
0.013
LVGI
0.919

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.8339th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.3%17th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

BDG's Beneish M-Score is -1.6185 (77th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +0.49, indicating accounting metrics have moved toward more aggressive patterns relative to domestic peers though the US -1.78 cutoff is not directly decisive for Vietnam. Earnings-quality components show high accruals and margin quality (accruals 94.7/100; margin 100.0/100) but weak revenue and receivables signals (revenue quality 0.0/100; receivables quality 36.5/100); the Altman Z-Score is 4.39 (in the safe zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.6185 (77th percentile among Vietnamese peers): measures statistical likelihood of earnings manipulation signals; higher percentile indicates more aggressive accounting relative to peers.
  • Year-over-year M-Score change +0.49: measures trajectory of the same signals; a notable upward move and a secondary cue that accounting behaviour changed recently.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 2.6237: measures shifts in non-current asset capitalization and write-offs; a high AQI can indicate increased capitalization of costs or slower write-offs.
  • DSRI (Days' Sales in Receivables Index) = 1.1337: measures receivables growth relative to sales growth; >1 suggests receivables are growing faster than sales.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.3% of total assets (17th percentile): the metric in the Vietnamese checks captures prepayments, loans receivable and long-term receivables; while small in absolute terms, it sits low in the domestic distribution, requiring verification of composition.
  • Revenue quality = 0.0/100: indicates the model finds revenue patterns that weaken confidence in reported revenue (the specific scoring method measures persistence, margins and cash backing of revenue).
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 94.7/100: measures how much earnings are supported by accruals vs cash; a high score implies low abnormal accruals and stronger accrual quality.
  • Margin quality = 100.0/100: measures stability and reasonableness of gross/operating margins year-over-year.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.0133: measures the level of accruals relative to assets; a low positive number suggests accruals are modest in size.
  • Altman Z-Score = 4.39 (safe zone): measures bankruptcy distance using profitability, leverage and liquidity; this value indicates low immediate financial distress risk.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 4/9 (neutral): measures nine fundamental signals; a middling score suggests mixed operational and profitability signals rather than clear deterioration.
Ownership Risk

The top two shareholders together control 86.7%: a state-related entity (Tổng Công ty Sản xuất - Xuất nhập khẩu Bình Dương) at 47.7% and an institutional holder (Công Ty TNHH Thương Mại Việt Vương) at 39.0%, indicating concentrated control with a dominant state-linked owner. Director-deal disclosures show 12 purchase registrations and 0 sales between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 (net registered +8.47% of shares outstanding); these are registered intentions with the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2025 change in "Receivables and prepayments" (note or schedule in the annual report) with revenue growth to reconcile DSRI = 1.1337.
  • Inspect the fixed-asset and intangible-asset schedules and impairment/write-off notes to explain AQI = 2.6237 (capitalizations, reclassifications or reduced write-offs).
  • Reconcile operating cash flow vs parent net profit in the cash-flow statement and related notes to verify the 3-year cash conversion ratio = 0.83.
  • Review the related-party transactions note and loans/advances schedules to confirm the composition of 'receivables outside the trade cycle' (0.3% of total assets).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
4.39
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.75
Negative
Composite
63
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.81×Interest Burden0.98×Op. Margin0.10×Turnover1.52×Leverage1.63=ROE18.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
−23.0%
Volatility
40.8%
Max Drawdown
−35.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.84P/E
P/B
0.90
P/S
0.34
ROE
19.3%
ROA
10.9%
EPS
5.041
BVPS
27.139
Gross Margin
16.3%
Net Margin
7.7%
D/E
0.26
Current Ratio
1.90
Rev Growth
−3.1%
Profit Growth
−23.8%
EV/EBITDA
3.07
Div Yield
10.2%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
24.8M
Charter Capital
248B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →