Back to Dashboard

BBH

Công ty Cổ phần Bao bì Hoàng Thạch

VietnamCyclicalsHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpHàng công nghiệpUPCOMCT
10.000
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+23.3%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
10.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
12.330

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng công nghiệp→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hàng công nghiệp” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→1.10B
Fair EV/EBITDA→16.5x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→10.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+23.3%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
12.330
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA1.1 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·7784878797·99157
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·576108·164
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1311171214·00
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·3440363542·51112
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·14,8000.0500.060·0.010
Net Inventories
·2527293033·3240
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·2527293033·3240
Other current assets
·00.30.300.03·01
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1311655·22
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1311655·22
Tangible fixed assets
·1311655·22
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·90959391103·101159
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1520181524·2380
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1520181524·2380
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·00000·025
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·7575757678·7879
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·7575757678·7879
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·2020202020·2020
Other Reserves
·4945383635·3129
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·59161817·2022
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·0.70.60.625·78
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·90959391103·101159
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·2020202020·2020

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
90
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
98
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Remainder
M −2.79 · 24th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.49
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.771
GMI
0.906
AQI
1.000
SGI
1.105
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.083
TATA
−0.042
LVGI
0.792

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
4.7291st pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.0%2nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
8/9
Strong
Z-Score
3.39
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.19
Negative
Composite
33
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.78×Interest Burden1.38×Op. Margin0.01×Turnover1.39×Leverage1.20=ROE1.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
−13.5%
Volatility
131.9%
Max Drawdown
−55.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
28.20P/E
P/B
0.27
P/S
0.16
ROE
1.0%
ROA
0.8%
EPS
355
BVPS
36.664
Gross Margin
6.7%
Net Margin
0.6%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
5.04
Rev Growth
+10.5%
Profit Growth
+32.2%
EV/EBITDA
1.57
Div Yield
2.0%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
2.0M
Charter Capital
20.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng công nghiệp
Sub-industry
Containers & Đóng gói
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →