Back to Dashboard

APP

Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Phụ gia và Sản phẩm dầu mỏ

VietnamCyclicalsHóa chấtUPCOMCT
3.800
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+23.3%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
3.800
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
4.685

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hóa chất→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hóa chất” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→3.81B
Fair EV/EBITDA→12.5x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→3.800
Calibrated value vs last close→+23.3%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
4.685
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA3.8 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·52365355706272576758567972··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·164423242125910··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·10033335000000··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·22171920212732161315141622··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·160.7121110.70.220.40.10.4··
Net Inventories
·3142629402729385341385440··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·3142630412830385442385440··
Other current assets
·0.90.91122220.90.10.070.60··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·4420293029303119147567··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·44121312131411124367··
Tangible fixed assets
·0.54121312131411124355··
Leased assets
·3000000000000··
Intagible fixed assets
·0000000000011··
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·40141515151515500000.2··
Investment in joint ventures
·0.3000001000000··
Investments in associate companies
·0141515151514500000.2··
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·390000.20.20.2000000··
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·00−0.4−0.4−0.4−0.4−0.4000000··
Other non-current assets
·0.322222322120.30.1··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.322222322120.30.1··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·965682869992103768265618679··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·53173636494455283212103124··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·51173636494455283212103124··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·451432313036482022342512··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·30.030.6280.80.40.20.610.0310.6··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2000000000000··
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2000000000000··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·44394650504848484953515454··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·43394549494848484952515454··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·47474747474747464442404040··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0.080.080.080.080.080.080.080.0824764··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−4−9−2220.20.3126489··
Budget sources and other funds
·0.60.60.60.60.60.50.70.70.70.70.70.70.7··
Budget sources and other funds
··−0.03−0.03−0.03−0.03−0.1−0.010.070.070.070.070.70.7··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·965682869992103768265618679··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·47474747474747464442404040··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
48
Weak
Accrual Quality
76
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 0.12 · 94th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +4.15
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.752
GMI
4.180
AQI
1.464
SGI
1.763
DEPI
2.167
SGAI
0.153
TATA
0.059
LVGI
1.836

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
16.4%88th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.09×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is 0.1234 (94th percentile vs Vietnamese peers and +4.15 year-over-year), signalling that its pattern of accruals and earnings-quality signals is more aggressive than most domestic peers (the US -1.78 cutoff is noted but less relevant here). Earnings-quality components are mixed: accruals quality scores 76.2/100 but cash-conversion and margin quality are 0.0/100, producing an overall Earnings Quality Score of 47.6/100. Solvency and fundamental checks are mixed: Altman Z-Score is 4.24 (safe zone) while the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • High Beneish peer percentile: M-Score = 0.1234, Vietnam peer percentile = 94th; this measures the composite statistical likelihood of earnings manipulation relative to Vietnamese peers and shows the company ranks in the top decile for aggressive signals domestically.
  • Rising M-Score: year-over-year M-Score change = +4.15; this measures the trajectory of the Beneish signal and indicates the company’s M-Score has moved notably compared with the prior year.
  • High GMI (Gross Margin Index): GMI = 4.1802; this component measures deteriorating gross margins year-over-year (values >1 suggest margin pressure) and here is materially >1.
  • High DEPI (Depreciation Index): DEPI = 2.1671; this measures a slowdown in depreciation expense relative to asset base (values >1 suggest slower reported depreciation), which can inflate reported profits.
  • High AQI (Asset Quality Index) and LVGI: AQI = 1.4637 and LVGI = 1.8362; AQI measures increasing proportion of non-current assets (which can signal capitalization of costs), while LVGI measures leverage of inventory vs sales — both >1 and indicative of rising asset intensity or slower turnover.
  • Very low cash-related signals: Cash conversion (component of Earnings Quality) = 0.0/100 and Margin quality = 0.0/100; these measure operating cash flow conversion and stability of margins and are both signaling weak cash realisation and margin reliability.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle: 16.4% of total assets (88th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials); this line measures prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables and is high versus peers, which can increase risk that assets are not routine trade receivables.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 76.2/100; this measures the extent to which reported earnings are backed by conservative accrual patterns and is relatively strong compared with other components.
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100; this measures the cleanliness or normality of receivables behaviour (collections, aging) and scores at the top of the scale here.
  • Altman Z-Score = 4.24 (safe zone); this measures distance-to-bankruptcy using profitability, leverage and liquidity metrics and places the company in the zone typically considered low short-term insolvency risk.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 4/9 (neutral); while not a strong positive, this measures fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liq., and operating efficiency) and shows a middling position rather than clear deterioration.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated among individuals: largest shareholder Nguyễn Kim Hoàn holds 15.3%; four other individuals hold between 3.5% and 6.3%. No state or corporate controlling block is indicated in the provided list, implying a moderately concentrated individual ownership structure without a single majority controller.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2025 line items for 'Loans receivable' and 'Other long-term receivables' in the notes with the balance of receivables outside the trade cycle (16.4% of total assets) to see composition and counterparty details.
  • Inspect the depreciation policy note and the reconciliation of carrying amounts/accumulated depreciation to evaluate the DEPI signal (DEPI = 2.1671) and any changes in useful lives or capitalization policy.
  • Reconcile reported operating cash flow and the cash-flow-from-operations schedule with the income statement to verify the cash-conversion signal (Cash conversion = 0.0/100).
  • Review the related-party transactions and 'Prepayments to suppliers' disclosure to determine the counterparties and terms for non-trade receivables and prepayments that contribute to the 16.4% figure.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
4.24
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.77
Negative
Composite
65
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.82×Interest Burden0.97×Op. Margin0.01×Turnover3.85×Leverage2.21=ROE8.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
−29.8%
Volatility
48.4%
Max Drawdown
−41.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.37P/E
P/B
0.44
P/S
0.05
ROE
8.7%
ROA
4.7%
EPS
763
BVPS
9.238
Gross Margin
1.8%
Net Margin
1.0%
D/E
1.08
Current Ratio
1.03
EV/EBITDA
18.26
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
4.7M
Charter Capital
47.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →