Back to Dashboard

ALV

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn MCST

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
8.000
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−3.7%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
8.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
7.706

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→14.66B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.0x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→8.000
Calibrated value vs last close→−3.7%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
7.706
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA14.7 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1151051017945·383911159463021·
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·238401714·10.1240.9410.5·
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·7961475410·33376555362613·
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·2262955·52926318123·
Net Inventories
·27512617·41223634·
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·27512617·41223634·
Other current assets
·62235·000.300881,5974·
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000·0000004·
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·6329384744·67582145108·
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·00.50.90.90.4·45450000.080·
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·00.50.90.90·45450000.080·
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·6029374642·229170.30.50.63·
Tangible fixed assets
·6029374642·225130.30.50.63·
Intagible fixed assets
·00000·0550000·
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·00000·0000050·
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·00000·0000050·
Other non-current assets
·00.010.20.50.7·0.09443444·
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·00.010.20.50.7·0.09443444·
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·17813414012789·1069713262514029·
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·6536545118·423382261799·
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·5334514112·423380261799·
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·102010110·01130022·
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·11000·02219311·
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1123106·0010000·
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·111340·0010000·
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·11398857671·64645036343120·
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·11398857671·64645036343120·
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·9657575757·57573230303017·
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0.40.40.40.40.4·0.40.40.50.30.30.31·
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·1641281914·777630.71·
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·17813414012789·1069713262514029·
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·033002·080152490·
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·9657575757·57573230303017·
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·00000·00110000·

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
22
Poor
Accrual Quality
24
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
44
Margin Stability
28

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M 0.36 · 95th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.98
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.116
GMI
0.987
AQI
4.802
SGI
1.174
DEPI
1.712
SGAI
1.097
TATA
0.236
LVGI
1.359

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.5532nd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
12.4%84th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows multiple signals consistent with aggressive accrual behaviour versus Vietnamese peers: a Beneish M-Score of 0.3622 (94th percentile among Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.98. Earnings-quality metrics are weak overall (Earnings Quality 22.1/100) with especially poor cash conversion (0.0/100) and low Piotroski fundamentals (F-Score 2/9), while solvency distance per Altman Z is in the safe zone at 3.21.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score 0.3622 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation); this is at the 94th Vietnam peer percentile, indicating more aggressive accounting relative to peers, and rose by +1.98 year-over-year.
  • AQI (Quality Index) 4.8022 (measures asset quality changes such as reclassifications, write-offs, and unusual receivables/prepayments) — a high value consistent with asset-side anomalies.
  • DEPI 1.7119 (depreciation index; measures changes in depreciation policies or estimates) — above 1, suggesting slower depreciation or increased useful lives that inflate earnings.
  • DSRI 1.1156 (days’ sales receivable index; measures potential revenue recognition timing or receivables growth) — >1 implies receivables are growing faster than sales.
  • TATA 0.2359 (total accruals to total assets; measures accrual intensity) — materially positive accruals relative to assets, consistent with weak accruals quality (Accruals quality 23.7/100).
  • Earnings Quality 22.1/100 with Cash conversion 0.0/100 (three-year operating cash flow / net profit) — reported profits are not converting into cash over the three-year window.
  • Piotroski F-Score 2/9 (measures nine fundamental signals) — low score indicating weak fundamentals and few corroborating operational improvements.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle 12.4% of total assets (measures prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables) — 84th percentile among Vietnamese firms, indicating substantial non-trade receivables or prepayments.
  • Director-deal registrations: 1 sale registration and 0 purchase registrations between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 — registrations are intentions disclosed to the exchange and not executed trades.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score 3.21 (measures bankruptcy risk using several balance-sheet ratios) — in the classic 'safe' zone, indicating distance from typical bankruptcy thresholds.
  • SGI 1.1737 (sales growth index; measures sales growth versus prior period) — >1 indicates revenue growth rather than contraction.
  • GMI 0.9871 (gross margin index; measures deterioration in gross margin) — slightly below 1, implying gross margin has not deteriorated materially year-over-year.
  • LVGI 1.3595 (leverage index; measures changes in leverage) — while >1 shows rising leverage, the company still reports positive owner's equity (excluding minority interest) and no accumulated losses.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated among individuals: five named shareholders hold meaningful stakes (9.9%, 9.2%, 8.3%, 5.0%, 5.0%). There is no listed large state or institutional block in the top five. Director-deal disclosures show one sale registration in the past year (registrations are declared intentions, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 'Receivables and other receivables' schedule with the related-party disclosures and the notes on prepayments to suppliers to identify the composition of the 12.4% of assets classified as 'receivables outside the trade cycle'.
  • Reconcile the 'Cash flows from operating activities' line in the consolidated cash-flow statement for FY2023–FY2025 with reported net profit to verify the three-year cash conversion ratio supporting the Cash conversion score of 0.0/100.
  • Inspect the fixed-asset note (useful lives, depreciation methods, additions/disposals) to assess the drivers of DEPI = 1.7119 and whether depreciation policy changes or re-estimates are disclosed.
  • Review the auditor’s report and the accounting policies note for any disclosures about related-party loans, long-term receivables, or reclassifications that would affect AQI = 4.8022.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
2/9
Weak
Z-Score
3.21
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.34
Positive
Composite
32
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden1.02×Op. Margin0.06×Turnover1.81×Leverage1.57=ROE13.6%
Price Risk
Momentum
+4.7%
Volatility
58.1%
Max Drawdown
−24.1%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.50P/E
P/B
1.43
P/S
0.50
ROE
14.6%
ROA
9.9%
EPS
1.600
BVPS
11.745
Gross Margin
9.6%
Net Margin
4.8%
D/E
0.19
Current Ratio
2.15
EV/EBITDA
6.19
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
20.2M
Charter Capital
202B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →