Back to Dashboard

TTH

Công ty Cổ phần Thương mại và Dịch vụ Tiến Thành

VietnamCyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiHNXCT
2.000
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+40.3%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
2.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
2.805

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tài nguyên Cơ bản→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Tài nguyên Cơ bản” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→−2.94B
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→2.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+40.3%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
2.805
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA−2.9 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·429611647714543330378249311209152137
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·915824502550382511501
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·41958751630626515921512118711091128
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.70.2380.25157250.05117330.050
Net Inventories
·08121380227145113899784118
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·08121380227145113899784118
Other current assets
·0.610.950.30.40.10.01240.30.5
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·5334107314218618822816947340.1
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.010.010.010.010.01343411711734340
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.010.010.010.010.01343411711734340
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·232300.09606365364340.060.1
Tangible fixed assets
·232300.09272932333940.060.1
Intagible fixed assets
·000033333333000
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·3010107282898976101000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·3010107485898976101000
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·000−2−300−0.10000
Other non-current assets
·000.040.20.20.010.040.070.50.10.040.00
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·000.040.20.20.010.040.070.50.10.040.00
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·481645657787685515567477480257186137
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·8223523138027610714578143645337
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·822352313802659312878143645337
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000555159304752525
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·00143283910001601
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·000011141700000
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·000011141700000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·400410426407409408421399337192133101
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·400410426407409408421399337192133101
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·374374374374374374374299299130100100
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·888888866100
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·18284425272639943161330.8
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·481645657787685515567477480257186137
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0030300000000120
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·374374374374374374374299299130100100

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
62
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
40
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M −0.28 · 92nd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.75
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.966
GMI
3.431
AQI
3.824
SGI
0.739
DEPI
0.957
SGAI
0.483
TATA
−0.048
LVGI
0.466

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.1%11th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
2
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company’s Beneish M‑Score is -0.2847, which is above the US-studied cutoff but sits at the 92nd percentile among Vietnamese peers and rose by +0.75 year‑over‑year, indicating accounting measures have moved relative to peers. Earnings‑quality components show high accruals and receivables quality (100/100 each) but very weak margin and revenue quality (0/100 each); the overall Earnings Quality Score is 62/100. Solvency and fundamentals are mixed: an Altman Z‑Score of 2.68 places the company in the ‘grey zone’ for bankruptcy distance and the Piotroski F‑Score is 5/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Elevated Beneish peer standing: M‑Score -0.2847 at the 92nd percentile versus Vietnamese peers — the company’s M‑Score is more aggressive than most local peers even though the US cutoff (-1.78) is not directly transferable.
  • Year‑over‑year M‑Score increase: M‑Score rose by +0.75 year‑on‑year, signalling a notable change in the accounting signals compared with the prior year.
  • High GMI and AQI: Gross Margin Index (GMI) = 3.4307 and Asset Quality Index (AQI) = 3.8239 — both unusually high and components that, in Beneish’s framework, can be associated with pressure on margins or with reclassification of assets.
  • Low margin and revenue quality: Earnings‑Quality sub-scores for margin quality = 0/100 and revenue quality = 0/100, indicating reported margins and top‑line patterns fail internal quality tests used here.
  • Weak cash conversion: Cash conversion score = 40/100 (and TATA = -0.0479) indicating operating cash flow trends lag earnings; Altman Z‑Score 2.68 (grey zone) amplifies the concern about financial stress.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals and receivables quality: Accruals quality = 100/100 and Receivables quality = 100/100 indicate low abnormal accruals and receivables behaviour by the measures used.
  • Low DSRI and stable DEPI/LVGI: Days Sales in Receivables Index (DSRI) = 0.9662 (slightly lower than prior), DEPI = 0.9567 and LVGI = 0.4656 do not show extreme receivables inflation or inventory/long‑lived asset revaluation on these indices.
  • No statutory or accumulated loss triggers: The FY2025 statements do not meet the statutory loss tests under Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) (amended), and accumulated retained earnings are not negative.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is moderately concentrated among individuals: Nguyễn Thanh Tùng 4.7%, Nguyễn Trịnh Chung 4.3% and Nguyễn Trần Linh Chi 3.4%. No state controlling owner is indicated; director‑deal registrations were not provided (remember registrations, if present, are intentions recorded with the exchange).

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 note(s) on receivables and prepayments: verify the line items and amounts that constitute the 0.1% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle and reconcile them to the related‑party schedules, loans receivable and other long‑term receivables.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to reported profit: in the cash flow statement and the auditor’s notes, trace the components that produce the TATA = -0.0479 and the 40/100 cash‑conversion score (check major non‑cash adjustments and working capital movements).
  • Examine revenue recognition notes and segment/margin disclosures: review accounting policies and contracts disclosed to understand drivers behind margin quality = 0/100 and revenue quality = 0/100, and compare revenue by customer/segment to assess concentration or unusual reclassifications.
  • Confirm statutory loss and equity lines: verify the retained earnings, parent‑company profit (two consecutive net losses noted to FY2025), and the explicit statements/tests responding to Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) to confirm that none of the statutory loss triggers were met in the audited FY2025 statements.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
2.68
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.32
Negative
Composite
67
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✗Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden0.96×Op. Margin−0.02×Turnover1.20×Leverage1.20=ROE−2.5%
Price Risk
Momentum
−16.0%
Volatility
63.1%
Max Drawdown
−29.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
0.20
P/S
0.14
ROE
−2.4%
ROA
−1.8%
EPS
−264
BVPS
10.695
Gross Margin
1.4%
Net Margin
−1.7%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
5.25
Rev Growth
−26.1%
Profit Growth
+38.4%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
37.4M
Charter Capital
374B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →