Back to Dashboard

TS4

Công ty Cổ phần Thủy sản số 4

VietnamConsumerThực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmUPCOMCT
1.200
VND · Last close
No valuation yet
There is not enough data yet to estimate an intrinsic value for TS4.
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1371371327427357679571,791981958981769647
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
·0.30.40.50.30.20.30.870.71.090.50.5
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
·00000007010214310488
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·665351535415311392321417920313793
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.010.20.21.00.7115422640365316
Net Inventories
·667571679671604830778644618651614538
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·667571679675604830778644618651614538
Other current assets
·589101010131320171598
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0.10.10.10.1000000000.3
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·132152164167181200217234313332310307340
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·000000000.134343434
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·000000000.134343434
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·116136149151165170207215219222217225244
Tangible fixed assets
·115135138141154159196199205212207216233
Leased assets
·0000000440000
Intagible fixed assets
·111111111111129991010
Investment in properties
·151515151515003200015
Other non-current assets
·00000155145155513946
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·00000155145155513946
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2692892969099169681,1742,0251,2941,2901,2911,075987
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·7988078108538518569131,7551,0241,0361,012790701
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·7777667687647627648051,714984993998770661
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·502491492492505506583730809786802585459
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·213139109151224469
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·204243898992108423943142040
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·13384085889110236343781636
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·−529−518−5145564112260270271254279285285
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·−529−518−5145564112260270271254279285285
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·162162162162162162162162162162162162162
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·5555555555555
Other Reserves
·6666666655500
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−788−778−773−204−195−14711012−4202728
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2692892969099169681,1742,0251,2941,2901,2911,075987
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·162162162162162162162162162162162162162

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
55
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
40
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 2.21 · 98th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −1.11
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.166
GMI
1.129
AQI
1.073
SGI
7.516
DEPI
0.155
SGAI
0.210
TATA
−0.101
LVGI
1.056

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.0%2nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
4.87×Statutory test met
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
7Statutory test met
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
NegativeStatutory test met

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M‑Score is 2.2087 (98th percentile vs Vietnamese peers), indicating its pattern of the eight inputs is more aggressive than most VN peers; the M‑Score moved down by 1.11 year‑over‑year. Earnings‑quality is mixed: accruals and receivables scores are strong (100/100 each) while margin and revenue quality score 0/100; cash conversion is weak (40/100). The Altman Z‑Score is -6.82 (distress zone) and the Piotroski F‑Score is 5/9 (neutral). Financial statement facts include accumulated losses of 4.87x paid‑in capital, seven consecutive years of parent net losses, and negative owners’ equity.

Red Flags
  • High Beneish M‑Score: 2.2087 and Vietnam peer percentile 98th — this measures a composite of eight ratios that Beneish uses to detect earnings manipulation; 98th percentile means the score is higher (more aggressive) than 98% of Vietnamese listed peers.
  • Extreme Sales Growth Index (SGI): 7.5156 — SGI measures sales growth; a high SGI indicates very rapid revenue growth year over year and can stress margins and controls.
  • Gross Margin Index (GMI) >1: 1.1294 — GMI measures deterioration in gross margins; above 1 suggests margins worsened versus prior year.
  • Operating expense pressure (SGAI): 0.2104 — SGAI here is low relative to typical Beneish scaling (but note SGAI <1 usually reduces M‑Score); combined with margin deterioration it flags margin stress.
  • Tangible asset abnormality (TATA): -0.1014 — TATA measures total accruals (negative here indicates cash outperformance versus earnings, but in context with other signals may reflect non‑recurring items).
  • Distress by Altman Z‑Score: -6.82 (distress zone) — Z‑Score measures distance to bankruptcy based on working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market value of equity vs liabilities and sales; -6.82 is deep in the distress zone for the model.
  • Accumulated losses and statutory criteria: accumulated losses equal 4.87x paid‑in capital, seven consecutive years of parent net losses up to FY2025, and owners’ equity (without minority interest) is negative — these are concrete statement facts and meet the statutory loss tests cited (accumulated losses above paid‑in capital, losses in each of the latest 3 years, negative owners’ equity) though the company is on UPCoM where the HOSE/HNX delisting rule does not apply.
  • Poor margin and revenue quality: Margin quality 0/100 and Revenue quality 0/100 in the Earnings Quality Score — these metrics measure stability and sustainability of margins and the nature of revenue (e.g., one‑off, reversible), indicating concerns about the quality of reported revenue and margins.
  • Very low receivables outside trade cycle: 0.0% of total assets (2nd percentile among VN non‑financials) — while low off‑cycle receivables reduce one form of risk, such an extreme percentile paired with the other distress signals is notable as an outlier in the profile.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality 100/100 — accruals measures (e.g., the size and direction of accruals versus cash flows) are scored highly, suggesting reported earnings are not being driven by large unusual accruals in the statutory statements.
  • Receivables quality 100/100 and 0.0% receivables outside the trade cycle (2nd percentile) — trade receivables appear (by the checks used) to be within the normal trade cycle and not materially composed of long‑term/prepayment/loan receivable balances, which reduces one common channel of earnings manipulation.
  • Cash conversion is imperfect but present: Cash conversion score 40/100 — while weak, it is not the bottom of the scale and should be interpreted together with the 100/100 accruals quality (i.e., accruals do not fully explain cash weakness).
  • Piotroski F‑Score 5/9 (neutral) — this measures fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency) and a 5 is neither strongly healthy nor deeply deficient, signalling some operational metrics are stable.
Ownership Risk

No shareholder or group structure data were provided in the input. The filings note negative owners’ equity (excluding minority interest) and prolonged losses, which in Vietnamese context often correlate with complex group support, state ownership objectives, or intra‑group funding patterns; absence of specific largest‑shareholder details prevents further description of concentration or director registration activity.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line items for 'Prepayments to suppliers', 'Loans and receivables', and 'Other long‑term receivables' in the FY2025 balance sheet and related notes to confirm the reported 0.0% of total assets receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Verify the accumulated losses figure and composition in the shareholders’ equity note (accumulated losses = 4.87x paid‑in capital) and confirm the components that produce negative owners’ equity (e.g., retained losses, revaluation reserves, minority interest adjustments).
  • Confirm the seven consecutive years of parent net losses by reviewing the parent entity income statement or profit/(loss) for each of the last seven annual reports up to FY2025 and the statutory audit report references to the loss tests.
  • Reconcile cash flow from operations versus reported profit in the cash flow statement and the notes to understand the TATA (total accruals) implication for FY2025 and to see whether cash outflows, one‑offs, or non‑cash items explain the accruals/cash conversion pattern.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
−6.82
Distress Zone
Sharpe
0.00
Negative
Composite
38
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✗Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden1.26×Op. Margin−0.13×Turnover0.22×Leverage−0.51=ROE1.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
+0.0%
Volatility
0.0%
Max Drawdown
0.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
0.33
ROE
1.9%
ROA
−3.6%
EPS
−622
BVPS
0
Gross Margin
−0.3%
Net Margin
−16.9%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
0.18
Rev Growth
+651.6%
Profit Growth
−133.8%
EV/EBITDA
39.64
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
16.2M
Charter Capital
162B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Nuôi trồng nông & hải sản
Company Type
CT
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →