Back to Dashboard

SVN

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Vexilla Việt Nam

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuHNXCT
2.400
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+30.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
2.400
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
3.125

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→−1.22B
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→2.400
Calibrated value vs last close→+30.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
3.125
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA−1.2 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1425457851773091159244164755220
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.130.830.420.9210710.40.090.1
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000000000000.4
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·142505581175277914612015051397
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·5980.05220.0365690.50.100.032
Net Inventories
·00000.60.61111121223128
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·00000.60.61111121223128
Other current assets
·0.70.50.40.30.20.10.20.0540.080.90.24
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000020004
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·85180180144982041327298718819324
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·1010102610.20.30.080.080.080.081820
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·1010102610.20.30.080.080.080.081820
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·0.050.090.10.2000.20.041101011
Tangible fixed assets
·0.050.090.10.2000.20.04110910
Leased assets
·000000000000.91
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·751691691189720313071785188012
Investments in associate companies
·000002001032878517000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·7516916911897327440018012
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.2−0.02−0.02−0.02000000000
Other non-current assets
·000.010.050.30.710.40.50.60.040.10.1
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·000.010.050.30.710.40.50.60.040.10.06
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·22723423622927423422323125325026324444
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1912653133102926544313
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1912653133102825544313
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·077000000.20.2055
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·000000000.30.2000
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·000000000.50.700.30.5
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·000000000.50.700.30.5
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·22622522422322222122122122422420920130
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·22622522422322222122122122422420920130
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·21021021021021021021021021021020020030
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.05
Other Reserves
·0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.080.08
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·15141312111110101012910.3
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·22723423622927423422323125325026324444
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·3624362232100010500.40
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·21021021021021021021021021021020020030
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·0.90.90.90.01000042000

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
11
Poor
Accrual Quality
43
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 4.43 · 99th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +6.85
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
8.274
GMI
1.786
AQI
0.486
SGI
0.342
DEPI
0.714
SGAI
3.370
TATA
0.163
LVGI
0.148

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
5.7192nd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
22.2%92nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is 4.4322 (Vietnam peer percentile 99th) with a year-over-year increase of +6.85, signalling a very large divergence from Vietnamese peers on the indicators Beneish measures. Key earnings-quality metrics are extremely weak: the composite Earnings Quality Score is 10.8/100, with accruals quality 43.3/100 and cash-conversion, receivables, margin and revenue quality all at 0.0/100. At the same time the Altman Z-Score is 29.68 (well inside the ‘safe’ bankruptcy-distance band) and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 4.4322 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation signals); this is at the 99th percentile versus Vietnamese peers, indicating the company scores more aggressively on these accounting ratios than 99% of listed VN non-financials.
  • Year-over-year change in M-Score = +6.85 (measures trajectory of the eight-component M-Score); a large positive change shows the accounting signals shifted markedly this year.
  • DSRI = 8.2744 (days-sales-receivables index component of the M-Score, measures potential revenue/receivables inflation); this very high DSRI suggests receivables or revenue recognition patterns diverged substantially from sales.
  • SGAI = 3.3704 (sales-general-and-administrative index, an M-Score input that can indicate capitalization or expense manipulation); this elevated SGAI points to a big relative rise in SG&A versus sales.
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 5.71, 92nd percentile among Vietnamese peers (measures how profit converts to cash); the high percentile indicates profits have not translated into operating cash flow over three years.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 22.2% of total assets, 92nd percentile (measures prepayments, loans receivable and other non-trade receivables); a large share of assets are outside normal trade receivables, which can increase estimation and related-party risk.
  • Earnings-quality component totals: Revenue quality = 0.0/100, Margin quality = 0.0/100, Receivables quality = 0.0/100, Cash conversion = 0.0/100 (these individual zeros indicate the scoring model found acute weaknesses across multiple dimensions of reported earnings).
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 29.68 (measures financial distress/bankruptcy probability); a very high score places the company well into the ‘safe’ zone on this metric.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 4/9 (measures fundamental financial strength via profitability, leverage, liquidity and operating efficiency); a middling score indicates neither clear operational deterioration nor strong improvement.
  • Accumulated losses: none (undistributed earnings are positive) and owner's equity excluding minority interest is positive (these are balance-sheet facts implying no statutory equity impairment).
  • Statutory loss tests: none met per Decree 155/2020 Art. 120(1)(e) as amended by Decree 245/2025 (the audited annual statements do not meet the exchange’s published tests for listing cancellation).
Ownership Risk

Ownership is relatively concentrated in nearby insiders/individuals: the largest shareholder, Lê Việt Hùng, holds 15.8%, and three other named parties/institutions hold between 4.8%–4.9%. No state-owned controlling shareholder is recorded in the top five; concentrated individual holdings can increase related-party and intra-group transaction prominence in disclosures.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 note(s) on trade and non-trade receivables to the balance-sheet line 'long-term receivables' and quantify the composition (prepayments to suppliers vs. loans to related parties).
  • Reconcile operating cash flow (cash-flow statement) for FY2023–FY2025 with reported net profit in each year to reproduce the 3-year cash-conversion ratio and identify major reconciling items (changes in receivables, prepayments, payables, provisions).
  • Inspect the related-party transactions and note disclosures for FY2025 for any large balances or terms (interest, maturities) linked to the 22.2% of assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Review the SG&A schedule and revenue breakdown in FY2025 to see drivers of the SGAI = 3.3704 (whether SG&A rose absolutely, or sales fell) and any one-off reclassifications referenced in the notes.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
29.68
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.24
Negative
Composite
45
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.82×Interest Burden1.42×Op. Margin0.04×Turnover0.13×Leverage1.01=ROE0.6%
Price Risk
Momentum
+27.6%
Volatility
77.0%
Max Drawdown
−40.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
40.12P/E
P/B
0.22
P/S
1.71
ROE
0.6%
ROA
0.5%
EPS
60
BVPS
10.714
Gross Margin
0.9%
Net Margin
4.3%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
111.81
Rev Growth
−65.8%
Profit Growth
+213.0%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
21.0M
Charter Capital
210B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →