Back to Dashboard

PSH

Công ty Cổ phần Thương mại Đầu tư Dầu khí Nam Sông Hậu

VietnamUtilitiesĐiện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtNước & Khí đốtUPCOMCT
1.770
VND · Last close
No valuation yet
There is not enough data yet to estimate an intrinsic value for PSH.
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·5,8735,9646,1285,5045,9885,7275,8455,7254,142
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
·59524236191164288324419
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0.010.010.01001000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1,1311,2741,446455666517575753231
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·1521511171111551112489537
Net Inventories
·4,6804,6824,6544,7985,1025,0154,9444,6443,477
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·4,6804,6824,6544,7985,1025,0154,9654,6443,477
Other current assets
·44315283139416
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·4,6334,7494,8644,5803,8653,7873,6062,8282,466
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·1313131010415621272
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·000000235
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1,6771,7821,8561,5211,5521,6371,6242,0001,610
Tangible fixed assets
·9851,0731,1308669361,0211,0539921,049
Intagible fixed assets
·6927097266556156165711,008561
Investment in properties
·48248248248248248248200
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·299303313350134118258206191
Investments in associate companies
·261264271312106110253206184
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·35353429220.00101010
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.06−0.06−0.060−20−10−10−3
Other non-current assets
·226234241226237188273947
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·225232237220230179162633
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·10,50610,71310,99210,0839,8529,5149,4518,5536,609
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·10,3439,9129,4018,5397,9847,9447,8547,5296,062
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·8,4918,0616,7045,3595,8065,5805,6614,8873,844
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·5,5285,4714,6722,5052,8532,5431,682939187
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·11812116810170243245226212
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,8521,8512,6973,1802,1772,3642,1922,6422,218
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·1,4131,4131,4111,473635675715895938
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·1638021,5911,5441,8691,5691,5971,024547
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1638021,5911,5441,8691,5691,5971,024547
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1,2621,2621,2621,2621,2621,2621,262800474
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−1,141−51325720653123321419146
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·10,50610,71310,99210,0839,8529,5149,4518,5536,609
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·121212134610820.05
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·1313131010415620269
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1,2621,2621,2621,2621,2621,2621,262800474
Good will (Bn. VND)
·0.4246700120
MINORITY INTERESTS
·4353737676751223327

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
36
Weak
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
45

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2024
Highest band
M 1.99 · 97th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.59
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
7.919
GMI
1.238
AQI
1.012
SGI
0.111
DEPI
1.009
SGAI
7.837
TATA
0.002
LVGI
1.198

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
1.7%46th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.90×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
2
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The accounting indicators for PSH show multiple signals of aggressive or stressed financial reporting: a Beneish M-Score of 1.9939 (97th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.59, an Altman Z-Score of -0.45 (distress zone) and a weak Piotroski F-Score of 2/9. Earnings-quality sub-scores are very poor overall (Earnings Quality 19.8/100) with near-zero scores for cash conversion, receivables quality, margin quality and revenue quality, while accruals quality is high (99.1/100).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 1.9939 (97th percentile among Vietnamese peers). The Beneish M-Score estimates the probability of earnings manipulation using eight financial ratios; PSH’s score is high versus Vietnamese companies and rose by +1.59 year-over-year, indicating a notable change in the accounting profile.
  • DSRI = 7.9188. The Days’ Sales Receivables Index measures changes in receivables relative to sales; a DSRI this large indicates receivables grew much faster than sales in the period measured.
  • SGAI = 7.8371. The Sales, General & Administrative expenses Index compares SG&A to sales year-over-year; such a large SGAI suggests SG&A escalated relative to sales, which can signal expense recognition or timing issues.
  • LVGI = 1.1978 and GMI = 1.2379. LVGI (leverage index) >1 and GMI (gross margin index) >1 indicate increasing leverage and deteriorating gross margins, both consistent with business or accounting stress.
  • Altman Z-Score = -0.45 (distress zone). The Altman Z-Score is a composite distance-to-default metric; a negative value places the company in the distress zone on this bankruptcy-proximity metric.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 2/9. The Piotroski F-Score measures nine fundamental signals of financial health; a score of 2 indicates weak operational and profitability signals.
  • Earnings-quality sub-scores very low: Cash conversion = 0.0/100, Receivables quality = 0.0/100, Margin quality = 0.0/100, Revenue quality = 0.0/100. These low component scores indicate poor cash generation relative to earnings, weak receivable dynamics, and weakness in margins and revenue quality.
  • Three-year checks: Accumulated losses = 0.41× paid-in capital and a net loss in 1 consecutive years up to FY2024. Accumulated losses at 41% of paid-in capital signal historical retained-loss recognition, and the recent net loss is a financial-statement fact.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 99.1/100. This indicates that the accruals component of earnings is of high measured quality relative to peers, suggesting current-period earnings are not dominated by abnormal accruals by that metric.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 1.7% of total assets (47th percentile). The specific share of receivables outside the ordinary trade cycle—prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables—is moderate in the Vietnamese peer context (near the median).
  • Owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive. The balance sheet retains positive parent equity despite losses and distress signals.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Mai Văn Huy holds 42.6% of shares; the next significant registered holder is Mai Hữu Phúc at 0.4% with other named individuals at or near 0.0%. No director-deal registrations were provided in the supplied data; note that any such exchange registrations would represent intentions rather than completed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the movement in accounts receivable and sales in the notes to the financial statements to reconcile the DSRI = 7.9188 (look for line-items: trade receivables, prepayments, related-party receivables and revenue by segment).
  • Inspect the SG&A and cost-of-goods-sold schedules to reconcile SGAI = 7.8371 and GMI = 1.2379 (check the SG&A note, and any one-off expense disclosures or restructuring charges).
  • Examine the related-party note for loans receivable, prepayments to suppliers and other long-term receivables to verify the composition behind the 'receivables outside the trade cycle = 1.7% of total assets'.
  • Review the statement of changes in equity and the retained earnings/accumulated losses line to confirm 'accumulated losses = 0.41× paid-in capital' and the parent-company net loss in the most recent year.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
−0.63
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−2.77
Negative
Composite
10
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✗Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden1.04×Op. Margin224.40×Turnover0.00×Leverage64.28=ROE−390.5%
Price Risk
Momentum
−64.5%
Volatility
57.9%
Max Drawdown
−77.5%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
1.85
P/S
—
ROE
−144.6%
ROA
−5.9%
EPS
−4.978
BVPS
955
Gross Margin
637.9%
Net Margin
23275.4%
D/E
42.47
Current Ratio
0.69
Rev Growth
−97.6%
Profit Growth
+18.5%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
126M
Charter Capital
1,262B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Nước & Khí đốt
Sub-industry
Phân phối xăng dầu & khí đốt
Company Type
CT
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →