Back to Dashboard

MCH

Công ty Cổ phần Hàng Tiêu Dùng MaSan

VietnamConsumerThực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmHOSECT
133.500
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close near calibrated value
+1.4%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
133.500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
135.346

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
47%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

−2.7percentage points
Consumer12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Consumer peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−9.5+5.5
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Thực phẩm và đồ uống→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Thực phẩm và đồ uống” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.910
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.10%
Ke
11.10%
x
E/(D+E)
65.97%
+
Kd(1-t)
4.52%
x
D/(D+E)
34.03%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend5.41%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→6119.59B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→133.500
Calibrated value vs last close→+1.4%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
135.346
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%
Growth rate5.41%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow6.1 nghìn tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth2.4%3.9%5.4%6.9%8.4%
8.0%142.592142.592142.592142.592142.592
9.0%142.592142.592142.592142.592142.592
10.0%135.346135.346135.346135.346142.592
11.0%135.346135.346135.346135.346135.346
12.0%135.346135.346135.346135.346135.346
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·17,76510,39423,92226,09222,5759,5106,0073,6335,79311,5204,7379,18111,603
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·8,2755,6775,7905,58813,0133,8182,1911,6694,2366,9143,3673,5964,168
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3,4433654,9081,4041692121932511541,73303,7183,287
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·3,0031,70510,98916,5277,0743,5152,4074583482,1215249213,480
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·388329298328172253193150486129385113
Net Inventories
·2,8952,5822,1782,5022,2551,8421,1681,2151,011716790912638
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·2,9412,6282,2212,5312,2931,8731,2131,2631,018729807935659
Other current assets
·1496456726412347394435563430
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000075
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·16,20117,50616,6317,4247,62916,02314,46313,41911,8525,85812,85414,77614,600
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·7,07610,3639,3381932158,7858,9358,2056,238257,1239,6438,012
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·516,4729,3381932151,8581,279771341253939,6438,012
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·5,2495,2495,5525,0935,5795,2744,1574,0774,4134,4454,0484,0433,612
Tangible fixed assets
·4,5924,5354,7894,2564,6474,2113,3073,0873,2413,1322,5932,1851,631
Intagible fixed assets
·6577147638369311,0638509901,1721,3131,4551,1381,280
Investment in properties
·046710150000000
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·4163472952492492492492492492492553882,157
Investments in associate companies
·416347295249249249249249249002402,153
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000002492551484
Goodwill
·00000000000385437
Other non-current assets
·2,5451,2111,1651,0721,2411,258561657700768709317382
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·2,088680645668694706175166191193127188283
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·33,96627,90040,55333,51730,20425,53320,47017,05317,64517,37817,59123,95726,203
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·15,30416,57214,17711,07113,19811,2508,0636,1726,3135,4494,77511,0658,183
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·12,64214,60013,72910,06111,88310,1967,7445,9185,9474,9424,1496,9573,865
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·7,1699,0678,4696,6267,4456,6605,1133,2793,3882,8881,9294,3862,175
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·1368866581243943493619342422
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2,6621,9724481,0101,3151,0553192543665076264,1084,318
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·2,4551,7642277751,06478812641962103203,8853,897
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·18,66211,32826,37622,44617,00614,28312,40710,88111,33211,92812,81511,76315,945
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·18,66211,32826,37622,44617,00614,28312,40710,88111,33211,92812,81511,76315,945
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·10,6767,3567,2757,2757,2687,2687,2296,2795,4315,3825,3525,3135,273
Other Reserves
·−266−266−266−266−266−266−266−266−266−266−26600
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·1310877131453−2000
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·23232323232323232323231818
Other Reserves
·00000000000−2660
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·4,96292316,12412,2636,8174,5843,2441,9632,2262,4352,9853,2455,799
Minority Interest
·000000000001,1282,075
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·33,96627,90040,55333,51730,20425,53320,47017,05317,64517,37817,59123,95726,203
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·2452453,4926,0474,08701,805001,664000
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·7,0253,8920006,9287,6567,4345,89706,73000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·10,6767,3567,2757,2757,2687,2687,2296,2795,4315,3825,3525,3135,273
Good will (Bn. VND)
·9410312615323932221828735642546500
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·6006285965285915902472254679101,27400

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
31
Weak
Accrual Quality
50
Cash Conversion
25
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
79
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.15 · 86th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.26
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.781
GMI
1.024
AQI
0.734
SGI
0.989
DEPI
1.005
SGAI
0.995
TATA
0.136
LVGI
0.758

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.8138th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
22.7%92nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows multiple accounting signals consistent with above-peer earnings aggressiveness: a Beneish M-Score of -1.1471 (86th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +2.26; the DSRI component is elevated at 1.7811 while TATA is 0.1364. At the same time, solvency and reporting stability signals are mixed: an Altman Z-Score of 11.55 (safe zone) and no statutory loss tests met, but a weak Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 and an earnings-quality score of 30.7/100 (receivables and revenue quality both 0.0/100) raise concerns about the quality of reported profit.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.1471 (86th percentile vs VN peers; YoY change +2.26) — measures likelihood of earnings manipulation relative to peer behavior (higher = more aggressive accounting signals).
  • DSRI 1.7811 — Days’ sales receivables index well above 1.0, indicating receivables (or revenue recognition patterns) have grown faster than sales.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle 22.7% of total assets (92nd percentile) — a high share of assets classified as prepayments, loans receivable or other non-trade receivables. This measure flags non-trade receivables concentration.
  • Earnings-Quality Score 30.7/100 with Receivables quality 0.0/100 and Revenue quality 0.0/100 — the scoring shows very low quality on revenue and receivable measures.
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) 0.81 (38th percentile) — profits are not being converted into cash as strongly as many peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score 3/9 — weak fundamental signals across profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating performance measures.
  • TATA 0.1364 — Total Accruals to Assets shows positive accruals proportion that may reflect earnings driven by accruals rather than cash (this is one component of the M-Score).
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score 11.55 (safe zone) — indicates distance from bankruptcy/failure on the Z-Score dimensions.
  • Margin quality 78.9/100 — reported margins appear relatively stable or credible by the applied metric.
  • AQI 0.7340 and LVGI 0.7578 — asset quality and leverage growth indices below 1.0, suggesting some improvement or moderation in asset composition and leverage growth compared with prior periods or thresholds.
  • No accumulated losses, owner’s equity (excluding minority interest) positive, and statutory loss tests: none met — the published statements do not trigger the statutory loss delisting conditions listed (Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) as amended).
Ownership Risk

The shareholder register is concentrated: Masan Consumer Holdings holds 69.4% (institutional controlling stake). Individual holdings are small (largest individual 0.5%). Director-deal disclosures show registrations (not executed trades) for 8 purchase registrations totalling 79,994,090 shares and net registered volume of +6.12% of shares outstanding between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30, indicating insider intent to acquire sizable additional positions on record.

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 notes/schedules for receivables and prepayments: reconcile the line items “loans receivable”, “prepayments to suppliers” and “other long-term receivables” to the 22.7% of total assets figure.
  • Compare the consolidated cash flow statement and the parent profit (net profit) to verify the 3-year cash conversion ratio of 0.81 (operating cash flow / net profit) and trace major cash vs. profit timing differences.
  • Review the revenue recognition note and the trade receivables aging/schedule to assess the drivers of DSRI = 1.7811 and the revenue/receivables quality scores of 0.0/100.
  • Inspect related-party disclosures and the notes on transactions with the listed group and large shareholder (Masan Consumer Holdings) to see whether receivables, prepayments or loans involve related parties or group entities.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
11.55
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.37
Positive
Composite
43
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.87×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.25×Turnover0.90×Leverage1.82=ROE36.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
+17.3%
Volatility
19.9%
Max Drawdown
−30.7%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
26.47P/E
P/B
9.77
P/S
5.78
ROE
46.4%
ROA
21.6%
EPS
5.151
BVPS
13.953
Gross Margin
45.5%
Net Margin
22.1%
D/E
0.52
Current Ratio
1.41
Rev Growth
−1.1%
Profit Growth
−14.6%
EV/EBITDA
22.40
Div Yield
1.5%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
1,307M
Charter Capital
13,074B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →