Back to Dashboard

HSA

Công ty Cổ phần HESTIA

VietnamConsumerHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpTư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanhUPCOMCT
33.000
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−43.4%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
33.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
18.680

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The closing price is too old for comparison.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Recent losses require review of cash-flow assumptions.

Also note

  • A release of working capital contributes to cash flow.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.000
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.49%
Ke
11.49%
x
E/(D+E)
100.00%
+
Kd(1-t)
0.00%
x
D/(D+E)
0.00%
=
WACC
11.49%
2
Growth Estimate
Sector Default5.00%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→1.24M
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→33.000
Calibrated value vs last close→−43.4%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
18.680
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)11.49%
Growth rate5.00%growth method: default
Base cash flow1.2 triệuone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%8.0%
9.5%18.68018.68018.68018.68018.680
10.5%18.68018.68018.68018.68018.680
11.5%18.68018.68018.68018.68018.680
12.5%18.68018.68018.68018.68018.680
13.5%18.68018.68018.68018.68018.680
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1482343791131214210242216511511
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.020.021120.4298130.060.010.04
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000.0028504812119451159
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·14723334871001631592390.0802
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0000.30.30.50.50.40.05000
Other current assets
·0.30.3230.010.50.60.50.060.010.050
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000.050
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·5555251197165706100.0700.040
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·5555251197165706100.07000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·5555251197165706100000
Other non-current assets
·0.010.010.010.01000.060000.040
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.010.010.010.01000.0600000
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·203289287288295284272242216511511
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·0.080.20.011102921158733107
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0.080.20.011102921158733107
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·00007271914932107
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·2032892872862862562512271291754
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·2032892872862862562512271291754
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·7979797979797979461688
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−5729282726−4−9−32151−3−4
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·203289287288295284272242216511511
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00087100159159190000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·7979797979797979461688

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
50
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2018
90th–97th
M 0.64 · 94th pctile vs VN companies
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.398
GMI
2.500
AQI
0.000
SGI
6.667
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.374
TATA
−0.461
LVGI
0.154

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
27.1%94th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.72×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
1
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is 0.6363 (94th percentile vs Vietnamese peers), indicating materially more aggressive accounting metrics than most local peers; this score combines a very high SGI (6.6667) and GMI (2.5000) with a negative TATA (-0.4609) and other component signals. Earnings-quality measures are mixed: an overall score of 78.6/100 driven by perfect accruals and receivables quality (100/100 each) but a weak cash-conversion component (40/100). Solvency and fundamentals diverge: an Altman Z-Score of 9.50 places the company well inside the ‘safe’ bankruptcy-distance zone, while the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • High Beneish M-Score: 0.6363, at the 94th percentile versus Vietnamese-listed peers (the -1.78 US cutoff is not directly transferable; ~28% of Vietnamese firms exceed that US cutoff). The percentile shows the company’s combined indicators are more aggressive than most local peers.
  • Sales Growth Index (SGI) = 6.6667 — measures year-over-year sales growth; this very high value indicates sales expanded rapidly and is a common area where accounting pressure can increase.
  • Gross Margin Index (GMI) = 2.5000 — measures deterioration in gross margins; a value above 1 suggests margins worsened year over year, which can motivate earnings management.
  • Total Accruals to Assets (TATA) = -0.4609 — measures accrual-based component of earnings; the negative large magnitude indicates material accrual movements relative to assets in the year.
  • DSRI = 0.3977 — Days' Sales in Receivables Index below 1 typically indicates receivables fell relative to sales; combined with very high SGI this interplay merits scrutiny of revenue recognition and credit terms.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100 — the accrual components score indicates accruals appear clean by the applied metrics.
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 — measures that receivables behaviour and composition appear high quality under the assessed tests.
  • Altman Z-Score = 9.50 — a distance-to-distress measure placing the company in the safe zone (low bankruptcy risk by this metric).
  • Earnings-Quality overall = 78.6/100 — a solid composite score, reflecting particularly strong non-cash accounting and receivables measures despite weak cash conversion.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Lã Giang Trung holds 60.7% and Nguyễn Đình Chiểu 4.4%, indicating dominant control by a single individual. No director-deal registrations were supplied; if present they would be exchange-registered intentions rather than executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year-over-year revenue growth and the SGI (6.6667) with the revenue note/schedule to verify the source of the large sales increase and any disclosures about one-off contracts or consolidation effects.
  • Reconcile the TATA (-0.4609) with the statement of cash flows and the notes on accrual movements: check the reconciliation of net income to cash from operations and the notes on provisions/other accruals.
  • Inspect the receivables and prepayments schedules: the 'receivables outside the trade cycle' line is 8.1% of total assets (81st percentile); verify the composition (prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable, other long-term receivables) in the related-party and receivables notes.
  • Confirm statutory loss-test outcomes in the audited financial statements: the group reports accumulated losses equal to 0.41x paid-in capital and one consecutive-year net loss at parent level up to FY2018; note that the company trades on UPCoM where the HOSE/HNX statutory delisting test does not apply.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1997.54
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.05
Positive
Composite
35
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✗Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin−2298.48×Turnover0.00×Leverage1.07=ROE−20.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
+6.1%
Volatility
0.0%
Max Drawdown
−14.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
1.28
P/S
—
ROE
−35.0%
ROA
−35.0%
EPS
−10.918
BVPS
25.738
Gross Margin
0.0%
Net Margin
0.0%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
1893.55
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
7.9M
Charter Capital
78.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh
Sub-industry
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ KD
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →