Back to Dashboard

DMN

Công ty Cổ phần Domenal

VietnamConsumerThực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmUPCOMCT
10.300
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+6.8%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
10.300
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.002

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.

Also note

  • A release of working capital contributes to cash flow.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Thực phẩm và đồ uống→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Thực phẩm và đồ uống” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.910
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.10%
Ke
11.10%
x
E/(D+E)
30.45%
+
Kd(1-t)
5.26%
x
D/(D+E)
69.55%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend8.00%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→24.74B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→10.300
Calibrated value vs last close→+6.8%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.002
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%
Growth rate8.00%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow24.7 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth5.0%6.5%8.0%9.5%11.0%
8.0%11.54611.81212.02712.02712.027
9.0%11.52211.52211.52211.54611.546
10.0%11.00211.00211.00211.52211.522
11.0%10.44210.44210.44211.00211.002
12.0%9.99410.44210.44210.44210.442
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020152014
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·401318368329311259221156
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·210.6340.70.060.050.08
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·80000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·25220433028728023819197
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·705878114132432
Net Inventories
·116105193128192855
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·116105193128192855
Other current assets
·381662224
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000.8
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·25126025511869746466
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1521611125339436063
Tangible fixed assets
·1421501014329335052
Intagible fixed assets
·1111111111111111
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·32302929292900
Investments in associate companies
·32302929292900
Other non-current assets
·6970.80.420.70
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·6970.80.420.70
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·652578622447380333285222
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·475423471303244198172115
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·354253299247244198172115
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·2332041801801801808373
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·691759304402017
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·122170172560000
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·122164166560000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·177155151144136135113107
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·177155151144136135113107
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·125125125125125125125125
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·66630.80.80.80.8
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·46242016109−13−19
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·652578622447380333285222
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·125125125125125125125125

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
80
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
90
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
77

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −2.17 · 58th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.46
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.016
GMI
1.363
AQI
0.887
SGI
1.216
DEPI
0.921
SGAI
0.300
TATA
−0.032
LVGI
1.012

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.6067th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
10.7%82nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company’s forensic indicators show a mixed profile: the Beneish M-Score is -2.1686 (58th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +2.46, indicating accounting aggressiveness has moved relative to peers though the raw M-Score is below the US -1.78 cutoff; earnings-quality is high at 79.6/100 but with a complete weakness in margin quality (0.0/100). The Altman Z-Score is 1.99 (grey zone for bankruptcy distance) while the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9 (strong fundamentals).

Red Flags
  • M-Score year-over-year change +2.46: a notable upward move in the Beneish composite versus the prior year; the percentile is 58th among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting relative to peers). The -1.78 threshold is US-calibrated and should not be treated as definitive for Vietnam.
  • GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 1.3628: gross margins have deteriorated (GMI > 1 measures falling gross margin), which is consistent with the margin-quality score of 0.0/100.
  • DSRI (Days’ Sales in Receivables Index) = 1.0160 and Receivables outside the trade cycle = 10.7% of total assets (82nd percentile): small increase in DSRI plus a high share of receivables outside the trade cycle suggests receivables or related-party receivables/prepayments are material and growing relative to peers.
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 1.60 (67th percentile): profits are not converting to cash as efficiently as most Vietnamese peers; this can signal timing differences between reported profit and cash receipts.
  • SGAI (Sales, General & Administrative Index) = 0.2999: unusually low SGAI (well below 1) may reflect falling SGA relative to sales—this should be reviewed for one-off expense timing or reclassifications.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = -0.0321: negative net accruals reduce some concern but must be viewed with the other signals (margins down, receivables elevated).
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.99 (grey zone): the solvency proxy indicates increased bankruptcy distance risk relative to healthy firms, though not in the distress zone.
  • Revenue-quality components: SGI = 1.2165 shows sales growth (SGI >1), but DEPI = 0.9212 (<1) suggests declining depreciation rate which can boost reported profit; combined with GMI deterioration this pattern warrants attention.
Positive Signals
  • Earnings-Quality overall = 79.6/100 with Accruals quality = 100/100 and Cash conversion = 100/100: the decomposition shows very clean accruals and, on the immediate measures, good cash-conversion metrics at the accounting-period level.
  • Receivables quality = 90.4/100: despite the absolute level of receivables outside the trade cycle, their assessed quality score is high, indicating ageing and allowance patterns may be reasonable.
  • TATA = -0.0321 (negative total accruals): overall the company reported slightly negative accruals, which generally reduces the likelihood of upward earnings manipulation via accruals in the measured year.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 7/9: multiple operating and profitability fundamentals are strong (profitability, efficiency and leverage/ liquidity signals largely positive).
  • LVGI (Leverage Index) = 1.0116 (close to 1): leverage has been broadly stable year-over-year rather than spiking.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: an individual, Võ Đình Ân, holds 72.0% of shares, with two other individuals owning 6.5% and 0.7%. This high majority control concentrates economic and governance power in a single dominant shareholder, which is relevant to related-party transactions and intra-group flows.

To check in the filings
  • Inspect the related-party note and the schedule of receivables: quantify the components of the 10.7% of total assets “receivables outside the trade cycle” (prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable, long-term receivables) and compare year-on-year changes.
  • Compare FY2025 depreciation schedules and fixed-asset notes with prior years to assess DEPI = 0.9212 (declining depreciation rate) and whether useful-life or method changes occurred.
  • Reconcile reported gross margin and the cost-of-goods-sold note with the GMI = 1.3628: check for one-off inventory write-downs, valuation changes, or changes in inventory accounting policies.
  • From the cash-flow statement and the notes, reconcile operating cash flow items to net profit to verify the 3-year cash conversion ratio = 1.60 and identify timing items (changes in working capital, non-cash adjustments, and related-party cash flows).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
1.99
Grey Zone
Sharpe
0.74
Positive
Composite
46
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.76×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.03×Turnover1.50×Leverage3.69=ROE12.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
+51.2%
Volatility
80.9%
Max Drawdown
−44.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.41P/E
P/B
1.04
P/S
0.19
ROE
13.2%
ROA
3.6%
EPS
1.748
BVPS
14.163
Gross Margin
6.9%
Net Margin
2.2%
D/E
2.01
Current Ratio
1.13
Rev Growth
+21.7%
Profit Growth
+542.4%
EV/EBITDA
8.30
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
17.5M
Charter Capital
175B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Nuôi trồng nông & hải sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →