Back to Dashboard

DIC

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Thương mại DIC

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
800
VND · Close 30 Oct 2026
No valuation yet
There is not enough data yet to estimate an intrinsic value for DIC.
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·9749681,0539349631,2341,1961,1501,362912948924645···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
·111121016261416405927···
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
·000001172510.1200.1121···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·7787748597497769569168691,218670551592465···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·271269264251251247298294224277216248179···
Net Inventories
·169169169169169242177188113187291189103···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·169169169169169242177188113187291189103···
Other current assets
·25242415161415171820667248···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000011···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·155159175193212236269296308323313296137···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.010.010.010.010.010.010.080.080.090.09220···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.010.010.010.010.010.010.080.080.090.09220···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·70738910612214017019519920219418941···
Tangible fixed assets
·70738910612213915617619720019318940···
Leased assets
·00000.020.21319120.60.70···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·68686868687171687472727084···
Investment in joint ventures
·0000000000000.9···
Investments in associate companies
·36363636363636363733333383···
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·3232323232323232373939370.3···
Other non-current assets
·14151516182222243133372812···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·1213131417202124313337289···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,1291,1271,2291,1271,1741,4701,4641,4461,6701,2351,2601,220782···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,1861,1911,2851,1831,1231,3761,2491,1621,377942962998560···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,1861,1911,2851,1831,1231,3761,2291,1201,330865903902547···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·599612737744749772894915996757699713484···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·46464848474948521232312210···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0.020000.020.220424777589613···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·00000.020.220424376579511···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·−57−64−56−565194215284293293299222204···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·−57−64−56−565194215284293293299222204···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·266266266266266266266266266266266171171···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·444444443332116···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−326−333−326−326−220−178−578141313812···
Minority Interest
·00000000000019···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,1291,1271,2291,1271,1741,4701,4641,4461,6701,2351,2601,220782···
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·1717171717171717171717170···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·266266266266266266266266266266266171171···
MINORITY INTERESTS
·12223459121516180···

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
50
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M −0.61 · 90th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −3.03
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
3.356
GMI
1.000
AQI
0.986
SGI
0.300
DEPI
5.349
SGAI
1.704
TATA
−0.010
LVGI
0.994

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
25.5%93rd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
1.23×Statutory test met
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
NegativeStatutory test met

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows multiple accounting signals of aggressive revenue/receivable recognition and balance-sheet weakness: a Beneish M-Score of -0.6084 (90th percentile versus Vietnamese peers; year-over-year change -3.03) driven particularly by a very high DSRI (3.3556) and DEPI (5.3490). Earnings-quality metrics are mixed — accruals and cash conversion score 100/100, but receivables, margin and revenue quality all score 0/100 — while the Altman Z-Score is -0.58 (distress zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9 (neutral fundamentals).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -0.6084 (90th percentile vs Vietnamese peers; YoY change -3.03). The M-Score measures likelihood of earnings manipulation relative to accounting-variable models; in Vietnam, ~28% cross the US -1.78 cutoff, so peer percentile and trajectory are important.
  • DSRI (Days' Sales Receivable Index) = 3.3556. DSRI measures receivables growth relative to sales and signals receivable-based revenue recognition pressure.
  • DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 5.3490. DEPI >1 indicates a slowdown in depreciation expense (or asset-life extension), which can inflate reported earnings or carrying values.
  • SGAI (Sales, General & Administrative Index) = 1.7035. SGAI >1 shows SG&A growing faster than sales, which can signal expense capitalization or cost recognition timing issues.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 25.5% of total assets (93rd percentile among Vietnamese non-financials). This includes prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables and points to material non-trade receivables on the balance sheet.
  • Earnings-quality breakdown: Accruals quality 100/100 and cash conversion 100/100, but Receivables quality 0/100, Margin quality 0/100 and Revenue quality 0/100. This pattern indicates clean accrual/cash metrics but very weak revenue and receivable quality.
  • Altman Z-Score = -0.58 (distress zone). The Z-Score measures distance to bankruptcy using working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market value of equity and sales, and a negative value indicates high financial distress under its model.
  • Accumulated losses = 1.23x paid-in capital; Owner's equity excluding minority interest is negative. These are balance-sheet solvency concerns in the published statements.
  • Statutory loss tests: audited FY2025 statements show accumulated losses above paid-in capital and negative owner's equity. The company is listed on UPCoM where the Hanoi/HOSE statutory automatic-cancellation rule does not apply; this is a factual statement about the published statements.
  • Director-deal registrations over 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30: 0 sale registrations and 6 purchase registrations (total registered 1,065,000 shares), net registered volume +4.08% of shares outstanding. Registrations are intentions filed with the exchange, not executed trades.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100/100. This score measures how much reported earnings are driven by accruals; a high score indicates low abnormal accruals in the metric used.
  • Cash conversion = 100/100. This measures operating-cash conversion of earnings; a high score indicates strong cash conversion relative to reported profits.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9. The Piotroski score summarizes nine fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency); a 6 indicates generally neutral-to-fair operating and financial fundamentals.
Ownership Risk

Top individual shareholders are concentrated: Nguyễn Đức Hải 10.8%, Nguyễn Thanh Sơn 6.9%, Vũ Tiến Việt 4.8%, plus three other individuals totaling another ~7.2% (aggregate ~25.5%). There is no listed controlling state or corporate group in the provided data; director-deal registrations show net registered insider purchases equal to +4.08% of outstanding shares (registrations, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 line items for 'Receivables' / 'Loans receivable' / 'Prepayments to suppliers' in the balance sheet with the related-party note and the long-term receivables schedule to quantify how much of the 25.5% of assets are non-trade or related-party.
  • Reconcile revenue, trade receivables and days-sales-outstanding in the revenue note and the receivables ageing schedule to assess the drivers of DSRI = 3.3556 (e.g., rapid receivables growth, write-offs, or changes in collection terms).
  • Inspect the depreciation policy note and fixed-asset schedule for useful lives, changes in depreciation method or revaluation entries that could explain DEPI = 5.3490 (slowdown in depreciation expense or asset-life extensions).
  • Verify the components of owner's equity and the accumulated loss line in the statement of changes in equity to confirm the 1.23x accumulated-losses-to-paid-in-capital ratio and the reported negative owner's equity (exclude minority interest reconciling items).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
−0.58
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.73
Negative
Composite
27
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden0.28×Op. Margin0.10×Turnover0.02×Leverage−19.78=ROE−1.4%
Price Risk
Momentum
−25.0%
Volatility
103.2%
Max Drawdown
−50.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
20.31P/E
P/B
—
P/S
0.75
ROE
−1.7%
ROA
0.1%
EPS
39
BVPS
−2.240
Gross Margin
100.0%
Net Margin
2.8%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
0.82
Rev Growth
−70.9%
Profit Growth
+123.5%
EV/EBITDA
51.89
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
26.1M
Charter Capital
261B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →