Back to Dashboard

BKC

Công ty Cổ phần Khoáng sản Bắc Kạn

VietnamCyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángHNXCT
12.600
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close near calibrated value
−4.2%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
12.600
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
12.072

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
51.4%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

−1.7percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tài nguyên Cơ bản→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Tài nguyên Cơ bản” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→30.62B
Fair EV/EBITDA→11.4x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→12.600
Calibrated value vs last close→−4.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
12.072
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA30.6 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·38128526626131926523014911296858437··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·9514427413230.3169123··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·33398086192121114232828313115··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·302291014328222222··
Net Inventories
·226871461691111371101225749454316··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·227891481711121381111226149454316··
Other current assets
·281513236431210883··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000.00021··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·16714310212410412313114615417015712279··
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·32222222221100··
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·32222222221100··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·414456536985839010854594870··
Tangible fixed assets
·414456536884829010754594743··
Intagible fixed assets
·0000.040.40.50.60.60.70.80.80.91··
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·2929222015202016151717186··
Investments in associate companies
·01111055335610.8··
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·2727201515151513131313185··
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.1−2−1−60000−2−0.9−3−20··
Other non-current assets
·1557167610131775494··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·1157167610131774433··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·548428368385422388361295267266242206117··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·209193185207286257207153116115947955··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·177161155197276247202151112111877955··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·9117102127188186146966653523814··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·24134210.60.70.630.680.7521··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·333230101010533470.020.02··
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3030301010105334700··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·33923518317813613215514215115114812762··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·33923518317813613215514215115114812762··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·23511711711711711711711711711711711760··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0161616161616161613131111··
Other Reserves
·0000000000020··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·67853328−14−185−8120.08−21−29··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·548428368385422388361295267266242206117··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·23511711711711711711711711711711711760··
Good will (Bn. VND)
·0000000000.9000··
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·36000000001000··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
6
Poor
Accrual Quality
8
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
15
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
9

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.18 · 86th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +3.43
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.224
GMI
0.614
AQI
0.990
SGI
0.673
DEPI
1.177
SGAI
1.367
TATA
0.340
LVGI
0.847

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.1251st pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
6.0%72nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

BKC’s Beneish M-Score is -1.1758, which on the US cutoff would not flag manipulation but sits at the 86th percentile versus Vietnamese peers and rose by +3.43 year-over-year; the M-Score components show elevated days-sales/receivables (DSRI = 1.2238) and sales/general admin growth (SGAI = 1.3675) while total accruals (TATA = 0.3400) and asset quality (AQI = 0.9904) are less suggestive. Earnings-quality metrics are weak (Earnings Quality = 6.3/100) driven by near-zero cash conversion and margin quality scores, but solvency and basic fundamentals are reasonable (Altman Z = 5.68 in the ‘safe’ zone; Piotroski F = 5/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.1758 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation based on eight financial ratios); although the US cutoff is -1.78, the company ranks at the 86th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher percentile indicates more aggressive accounting relative to peers) and the M-Score increased by +3.43 YoY (the direction of change is a secondary cue).
  • DSRI = 1.2238 (Days Sales Receivable Index; measures change in receivables relative to sales) — indicates receivables grew faster than sales year over year.
  • SGAI = 1.3675 (Sales, General & Admin Index; measures growth in SG&A relative to sales) — SG&A rose disproportionately to sales, which can inflate reported margins if expensing/timing differs.
  • DEPI = 1.1774 (Depreciation Index; measures change in depreciation policy or useful lives) — value >1 suggests depreciation decreased relative to prior year (slower depreciation), which can boost reported profit.
  • TATA = 0.3400 (Total Accruals to Assets; an accrual-based measure of earnings quality) — positive accruals of 34.0% of assets indicate earnings include a material accrual component rather than cash.
  • Earnings Quality Score = 6.3/100 with Cash conversion = 0.0/100 and Margin quality = 0.0/100 (measures of how much reported profit converts to cash, and persistence/stability of margins) — indicates current profits are not being converted into operating cash and margins are not robust by the model.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 5.68 (measures distance to bankruptcy using profitability, leverage, liquidity and activity) — places the company in the ‘safe’ zone for bankruptcy risk.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9 (measures nine fundamental signals of improving financial health) — indicates neutral fundamentals with some positive and some negative signals.
  • AQI = 0.9904 (Asset Quality Index; measures change in non-current assets relative to sales) near 1.00 suggests no large shift toward capitalizing costs or other non-current assets.
  • LVGI = 0.8468 (Leverage Index; measures change in leverage) below 1 implies leverage decreased year-over-year, which is a stabilizing signal.
  • No accumulated losses and owner’s equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; statutory loss tests under Decree 155/2020 (as amended) are not met — these are facts in the audited statements showing no immediate statutory loss trigger for listing.
Ownership Risk

Shareholding is concentrated among institutions: Công ty TNHH Tập Đoàn Thiên Mã holds 25.3% and Công ty TNHH Dịch Vụ Anb 17.6%; several individuals hold smaller stakes (largest individual 5.4%). Director-deal activity shows 1 sale registration and 0 purchase registrations in the past year — registrations are intentions disclosed to the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 trade receivables and non-trade receivables lines with the related-party receivables and loans schedules in the notes (to investigate DSRI = 1.2238 and Receivables outside the trade cycle = 6.0% of assets).
  • Reconcile depreciation expense and useful-life disclosures in the fixed-asset note against DEPI = 1.1774 to see whether depreciation policies or useful lives changed year-over-year.
  • Compare the cash flow from operations (consolidated) to consolidated net profit in the statement of cash flows and the notes to verify the 3-year cash-conversion ratio = 1.12 and Cash conversion score = 0.0/100.
  • Review the SG&A breakdown and related-party service/fee disclosures to assess why SGAI = 1.3675 (whether SG&A growth is operational or related-party driven).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
5.68
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.57
Negative
Composite
46
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.03×Op. Margin0.22×Turnover0.70×Leverage1.62=ROE20.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
−31.9%
Volatility
52.9%
Max Drawdown
−51.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.01P/E
P/B
1.34
P/S
1.06
ROE
25.1%
ROA
13.8%
EPS
2.868
BVPS
12.875
Gross Margin
25.8%
Net Margin
17.8%
D/E
0.36
Current Ratio
2.16
Rev Growth
−9.1%
Profit Growth
+75.5%
EV/EBITDA
5.17
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
30.2M
Charter Capital
302B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Sub-industry
Khai khoáng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →