Back to Dashboard

ACM

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Khoáng sản Á Cường

VietnamCyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángUPCOMCT
500
VND · Close 30 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+23.3%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
617

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
49.9%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+3.6percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tài nguyên Cơ bản→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Tài nguyên Cơ bản” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→18.84B
Fair EV/EBITDA→6.2x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→500
Calibrated value vs last close→+23.3%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
617
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA18.8 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·204188168150130110135121242258179129199
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.80.40.90.10.4230.3169333
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1116162122226644114160117104124
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·33334433214918
Net Inventories
·19317014912710685647610988572055
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·19317015012810785647610988572055
Other current assets
·0.092222211112217
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000013
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3263463663854044254454484034254769681
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·434343434343434343438300
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·434343434343434343438300
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1461651852052252452652662472682886681
Tangible fixed assets
·1461651852052252452652662472682886629
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·7575757575757575505050150
Investments in associate companies
·757575757575757550505000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000150
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.09−0.09−0.09−0.09−0.09−0.09−0.08000000
Other non-current assets
·22323345410.80.040.05
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·22323345410.80.040.05
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·531534534535534535580569644683655225279
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·2082011911821711601511401331449897164
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2082011911821711601157987985063143
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·79797979797943173333365261
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·11110.40.20.20000112
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·00000036614545483521
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·00000036614545483521
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·323333343353362375429429512539557127115
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·323333343353362375429429512539557127115
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·510510510510510510510510510510510120120
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·2222222222000.09
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−189−179−169−159−149−136−83−83−0.0127477−5
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·531534534535534535580569644683655225279
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·510510510510510510510510510510510120120

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
51
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
3

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2019
Highest band
M −0.49 · 92nd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +3.54
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.936
GMI
3.319
AQI
0.973
SGI
0.785
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.129
TATA
−0.004
LVGI
1.056

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
8.8%78th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.37×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
6Statutory test met
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows mixed forensic signals. The Beneish M-Score is -0.4873 (92nd percentile vs Vietnamese peers, year-over-year change +3.54) indicating accounting metrics are more aggressive than most VN peers and have moved materially year-on-year; the largest individual component is DSRI = 1.9356 (days-sales receivables rising). Earnings-quality sub-scores are polarized: Accruals quality 100/100 and Cash conversion 100/100, while Receivables, Margin and Revenue quality each score 0/100. The Altman Z-Score is -0.05 (distress zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9 (neutral fundamentals).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -0.4873 (92nd percentile among Vietnamese peers). The M-Score combines eight ratios to screen for earnings manipulation; a higher percentile vs peers means the company's pattern of ratios is relatively aggressive in the VN universe. The year-over-year change +3.54 shows a notable move in these ratios compared with last year.
  • DSRI (Days' Sales Receivables Index) = 1.9356. DSRI > 1 indicates receivables have grown faster than sales, consistent with slower collection or sales recognized earlier than cash collection.
  • GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 3.3190. GMI > 1 signals gross margin deterioration (or margin pressure) relative to the prior year, which can pressure management to try to sustain reported earnings by accounting means.
  • Receivables quality = 0/100 and Revenue quality = 0/100. These scores indicate very weak signals on the reliability of reported revenue and receivables recognition.
  • Altman Z-Score = -0.05 (distress zone). This metric measures distance to bankruptcy; a negative Z-Score is in the distress range, signalling fragile solvency metrics by the Altman model.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 8.1% of total assets (81st percentile among VN non-financials). This line includes prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables and is high relative to peers, consistent with the elevated DSRI and the low receivables-quality score.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100/100. This indicates the company's overall accruals pattern (difference between accruals-based and cash earnings) looks clean relative to the scoring model.
  • Cash conversion = 100/100. Operating cash flow trends relative to reported profits score very well, suggesting reported profits are supported by cash flow.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Assets) = -0.0045. A near-zero TATA indicates small total accruals as a share of assets for the period measured, consistent with the high accruals-quality score.
  • LVGI (Leverage Index) = 1.0565 and DEPI = 1.0000. DEPI = 1.0000 shows no detectable change in depreciation policies in the Beneish inputs; LVGI only modestly above 1 indicates limited upward pressure from leverage in the M-Score construction.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9. This is an overall neutral-to-favourable fundamental score, showing several improving or stable fundamental metrics despite the distress-zone Altman Z-Score.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated in individuals: the largest shareholder, Nguyễn Xuân Thanh, holds 9.8%; the next largest is 3.9%; several other individuals hold small stakes. There is no large state or corporate block listed in the provided top-shareholder data; director-deal registrations were not provided in the input (registrations, if any, would be disclosures of intent rather than executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year-over-year change in Trade Receivables and ‘Loans receivable’ / ‘Other long-term receivables’ lines in the consolidated balance sheet and the related-party note to reconcile the DSRI = 1.9356 and the 8.1% of assets flagged as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile reported revenue and revenue-recognition notes (revenue by contract type or by segment) with the cash receipts and the cash-flow-from-operations line to investigate Revenue quality = 0/100 versus Cash conversion = 100/100.
  • Review the notes to determine composition of the 'Prepayments to suppliers' and 'Loans receivable' included in the 8.1% figure (identify counterparties, maturities and related-party disclosures).
  • Check the depreciation policy note and fixed-asset schedules to confirm DEPI = 1.0000 (no material change in depreciation methods or useful lives) and confirm there were no policy changes that might affect reported margins.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
−0.49
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.14
Negative
Composite
23
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✗Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.20×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.04×Turnover0.03×Leverage1.35=ROE0.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
+0.0%
Volatility
204.8%
Max Drawdown
−66.7%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
0.08
P/S
—
ROE
−3.0%
ROA
−1.8%
EPS
−193
BVPS
6.333
Gross Margin
0.0%
Net Margin
0.0%
D/E
0.24
Current Ratio
0.98
Profit Growth
+3.4%
EV/EBITDA
5.65
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
51.0M
Charter Capital
510B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Sub-industry
Khai khoáng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →